The index arranged chronologically within specific regions of the world. Lettering in bold indicates how the name is placed alphabetically in the Encyclopedia. Articles of a general nature, giving an historical overview of exploration in specific regions, are indicated by an asterisk (*). These articles frequently include many lesser expeditions, or travellers for whom there is limited biographical information.
Volume 1: From the earliest times to the year 1800
Early travellers and expeditions in Egypt, Sudan and the Middle East, 2900-500 BCE
BCE c2900 Djer Egypt
BCE c2530 Sneferu Middle East, Egypt
BCE c2455 Sahura Egypt, Somalia
BCE c2360 Baurtet Sudan, Egypt
BCE c2300 Weni Palestine, Egypt
BCE c2250 Herkhuf Sudan, Egypt
BCE c2200 Mekhu Egypt, Sudan
BCE c2200 Hekayib Egypt
BCE c1950 Hennu Somalia, Egypt
BCE c1940–1480 Thuthmosis I, II & III Middle East, Egypt
BCE c1910 Sinuhe Egypt, Syria
BCE c1800 Abraham Middle East, Iraq, Palestine
BCE c1760 Zimri-Lim Middle East, Iraq, Syria
BCE c1700 Jacob Middle East, Egypt, Syria
BCE c1492 Queen Hatshepsut Somalia, Egypt
BCE c1200 Jason Middle East, Black Sea, Georgia
BCE c1095 Wen-Amon Egypt, Lebanon
BCE c969–936 Solomon Middle East, Palestine, South Arabia
BCE c607 Necho II Africa, Egypt, South Africa
BCE c600 Necho II Egypt
BCE 525–522 Cambyses II Sudan, Egypt
Voyages, expeditions and travellers during the classical Greek period, 650-100 BCE
BCE c650 Colaeus
of Samos Mediterranean, North Africa, Spain
BCE c550 Euthymenes of Massilia Northwest Africa, Senegal
BCE c550 Midacritus of Phocaea Mediterranean, Atlantic, Greece
BCE c515 Scylax of Caryanda Indian Ocean, Arabia, India
BCE 490 Himilco Atlantic, Spain, France
BCE 470 Hanno Northwest Africa, Mediterranean
BCE 470 Sataspes North Africa, Mediterranean
BCE 464–447 Herodotus Middle East,
BCE c440 *Phoenicians in the Canary Islands Madeira, Canary Is.
BCE 401–400 Xenophon Middle East, Turkey, Iraq
BCE c340 Pytheas of Massilia Europe W., France, Britain
BCE 334–323 Alexander the Great Middle East, Asia
BCE 330 Craterus Central Asia, India, Afghanistan
BCE 325 Androsthenes of Thasos Middle East, Persian Gulf
BCE 325 Onesicritus of Astypaleia Asia S., Sri Lanka
BCE 325 Nearchus Indian Ocean, India, Iran
BCE 325 Hiero of Soli Indian Ocean, Persian Gulf, Arabian Sea
BCE 325 Archias of Pella Middle East, Persian Gulf
BCE 302–291 Megasthenes India
BCE 300 Euhemerus Indian Ocean
BCE 285 Patrocles Asia W., Caspian Sea, Russia
BCE 218–203 Hannibal Europe S.W., Spain, Italy
BCE 208 Hasdrubal Barca Europe S.W., Spain, France
BCE c200 *Carthaginians in the Azores North Atlantic, Azores
BCE 181–146 Polybius North Africa, Mediterranean, Senegal
BCE c140 Eudoxus of Cyzicus Arabian Sea, India
BCE c130 Agatharchides of Cnidus Persian Gulf, Red Sea
BCE c115 Eudoxus of Cyzicus Northwest Africa, Morocco
BCE c100 Poseidonios Mediterranean, North Africa, Greece
Expeditions at the time of the Roman Empire, 81 BCE-218 CE
BCE 81–45 Gaius Julius Caesar Europe, France, Mediterranean
BCE 44–21 Strabo Mediterranean, Turkey, Egypt
BCE 29–24 Juba II North Africa, Morocco, Canary Is.
BCE 26–30 *Roman Voyages to Ceylon Asia S., India, Sri Lanka
BCE 25–24 Aelius Gallus Middle East, Egypt, South Arabia
BCE 25–22 C. Petronius Nile, Sudan
BCE c20 Demetrius of Tarsus Europe, Britain
BCE 19 Lucius Cornelius Balbus North Africa, Sahara, Tunisia
BCE 15–10 Claudius Nero Tiberius Northern Europe, Denmark, Germany
BCE 12–9 Nero Claudius Drusus Germany
BCE c10 Julius Maternus North Africa, Sahara, Algeria
BCE c5 Septimus Flaccus North Africa, Sahara, Algeria
11–19 Germanicus Caesar Germany
c20 Hippalus Indian Ocean, Arabian Sea, India
42 Suetonius Paulinus North Africa, Morocco
46–79 Pliny (the Elder) Mediterranean, Italy
c50 Diogenes East Africa, Ethiopia, Tanzania
c50 Bion of Soli Egypt, Ethiopia
c60 Claudius Caesar Nero Egypt, Sudan
79–84 Gnaeus Julius Agricola Europe, Britain
110 Maes Titanius Central Asia, China
120 Marinus of Tyre Asia S., Africa, Asia
150 Euphemus North Atlantic, Canary Is.
218 Gauis Julius Solinus Europe, Britain
Other travellers in the Middle East, the Mediterranean and North Africa, 316-1177
316–357 Frumentius Red Sea, Ethiopia
320 Meropius of Tyre Red Sea, Ethiopia
345 Thomas of Kana India,
416 Rutilius Mediterranean, Italy, France
530–550 Cosmas of Alexandria Middle East, India, Red Sea
568–569 Zemarchus Central Asia, Turkey
570 Antoninus of Placentia Middle East, Egypt, Palestine
635 Alopen Central Asia, China
722–732 Saint Willibald Middle East, Palestine, Turkey
850 Eldad the Danite Middle East, Egypt, North Africa
1159–1177 Benjamin of Tudela Asia W., Iran, Middle East
Chinese and Japanese travellers, 219 BCE-1431 CE
BCE 219 Hsu Fu China, Japan, Northwest Pacific
BCE 138–116 Chang Ch’ien Central Asia, China
97–98 Kan Ying Central Asia, China
250 Kang Tai China, Vietnam, Cambodia
399–414 Fa-Hien Central Asia, China, India
485 Hui Shen China, Mexico, Pacific N.
518–521 Sung Yun Central Asia, China, Pakistan
629–645 Hsuan Tsang China, Central Asia, India
633–680 Hiuen-Chiu Central Asia, China, India
643–664 Wang-Hiuen-Tse India, Tibet
671–695 I-Tsing China, India, Indonesia
838–847 Ennin China, Japan
850 Duan Chengshi China
1405–1433 Zheng He China, Africa, Asia
1405–1433 Ma Huan China, Asia S., India
1425–1433 Fei Hsin China, Africa, Asia
Vikings, Norsemen and monks in the North Atlantic, Greenland and Russia, 563-1398
563 Saint Columba North Atlantic, Faeroe Is., Scotland
565 Saint Brendan North Atlantic, Scotland, Ireland
795–825 *Iceland: early voyages North Atlantic, Iceland
820–950 *Swedish Vikings in Russia Sweden, Russia
840 Rurik Sweden, Russia
844–862 *Norsemen in the Mediterranean Mediterranean, Spain, France
859–860 Askold Sweden, Russia
860–861 Gardar Svarsson North Atlantic, Iceland
890 Wulfstan Baltic Sea, Norway
890–900 Othere Arctic Ocean, Norway
900 Gunnbjorn Ulfsson North Atlantic, Iceland, Greenland
913–944 Igor Russia
978–979 Snaebjorn Galti North Atlantic, Greenland
980–986 Eirik Raudi North Atlantic, Iceland, Greenland
982 Ari Marsson North America, Newfoundland, Canada
986 Bjarni Herjolfsson North America, Iceland, Canada
1000–1001 Leif Eiriksson North America, Greenland, Canada
1001 Thorvald Eiriksson North America, Grenland, Canada
1003–1006 Thorfinn Karlsefni North Atlantic, Labrador, Canada
1029 Gudleif Gudlaugson North America, Newfoundland, Canada
1032 Uleb Arctic Ocean, Russia
1120–1340 *Greenland: the Norse colony 1120-1360
1170 Madoc North Atlantic, North America
1194 *Spitsbergen: early voyages
1347–1720 *Greenland: the Norse colony 1367-1720
1360 Nicholas of Lynne North Atlantic, Scotland, Iceland
1380 Antonio & Nicolò Zeno North Atlantic, Faeroe Is.
1398 Henry Sinclair North Atlantic, North America
Arab and Persian travellers and geographers, 850-1500
700–1800 *Islamic Geographers, Arabic and Persian Middle East, Asia, Africa
851 Sulaiman el Tagir Asia S., Ceylon, China
873–891 Ahmad ibn abi Yaqub Middle East, Africa, India
882–912 Ishaq bin Yahuda Asia S., India, China
910–946 Abu ‘l Hassan al-Masudi Middle East, Asia, Africa
921–922 Ahmad ibn Fadhlan Asia W., Caspian Sea, Russia
943 Abul Kasem Mohammed ibn Hauqal North Africa, Mali
950 Buzurg ibn Shahriyar Indian Ocean, India, East Africa
950–980 Ali ibn Sultan al-Hasan East Africa, Somalia, Tanzania
1015–1048 Abu ar-Rayhan Muhammad al-Biruni Asia S., India, Afghanistan
1046–1052 Nasir-i Khusraw Iran, Egypt, Saudi Arabia
1095–1099 Abu Hamid al-Ghazzali Iran, Iraq, Middle East
1110–1154 Abu Abdallah Mohammad ibn Idrisi North Africa, Turkey, Mediterranean
1150 Ibn Fatima Northwest Africa, Morocco
1183–1185 Abu Husain Mohammad ibn Jubair North Africa, Middle East
1194–1223 Muhyi ad-Din Muhammad al-Arabi Middle East, Turkey, Saudi Arabia
1200–1229 Yaqut Middle East, Egypt, Iran
1219–1222 Kiu Ch’ang Chun China, Mongolia, Central Asia
1226–1256 Muslih-Uddin Sa’di Middle East, India, Iran
1324 Kankan Musa Mali, Saudi Arabia
1325–1354 Abu Abdullah Mohammed ibn Batuta North Africa, Africa, Asia
1348–1389 Saad al-Din Masud al-Taftazani Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Iran
1349–1406 Abu Zaid ibn Khaldun North Africa, Algeria, Morocco
1365–1405 Ali ibn Muhammad al-Jurjani Iran, Uzbekistan, Middle East
1480–1484 Felix Fabri Middle East, Egypt, Palestine
1498–1500 Ahmad ibn Majid Indian Ocean, India, East Africa
European missions, merchants and travellers to China and Central Asia, 1237-1295
1237–1238 Julian of Hungary Eastern Europe, Russia
1242–1254 Guillaume Boucher Asia, Mongolia
1245–1247 Giovanni del Pian de Carpini Central Asia, Mongolia
1247–1248 Friar Ascelin Asia W., Turkey, Armenia
1249–1252 Andrew of Longjumeau Central Asia, Mongolia
1251–1252 Philip de Toucy Middle East, Turkey, Russia
1252–1255 William of Rubruck Central Asia, Russia, Mongolia
1260–1270 Nicolò Polo Central Asia, Russia, China
1270–1273 Jacob d’Ancona Middle East, India, China
1271–1295 Marco Polo Asia, China
1275–1280 Marco Polo (travels in China) Asia, China
European missionaries and other wanderers to the East, 1102-1515
1102–1103 Sæwulf Mediterranean, Greece, Palestine
1106–1107 Abbot Daniel Middle East, Russia, Palestine
1144 Hugh of Jabala Middle East, Palestine
1253–1256 Nicholas Hayton Central Asia, Mongolia
1275–1332 Giovanni da Montecorvino Asia, India, China
1278–1289 Rabban Bar Sauma Central Asia, China, Middle East
1288–1302 Ricoldo da Monte di Croce Middle East, Palestine, Iraq
1289–1291 Pietro di Lucolongo Middle East, Persia, India
1302–1330 Father Jordanus India, Iran
1308–1326 Andrew of Perugia Asia, India, China
1310–1340 Francesco Balducci Pegolotti Europe, China, Middle East
1316–1330 Odoric of Pordenone Central Asia, India, China
1322–1356 John Mandeville Middle East, (China, Asia)
1335–1338 Andrew the Frank Central Asia, Russia, Mongolia
1338–1353 Giovanni dei Marignolli Central Asia, India, China
1342 Domenico de Vilioni Asia, Iran, China
1396–1427 Johann Schiltberger Asia W., Turkey, Russia
1403–1406 Ruy Gonzalez de Clavijo Central Asia, Iran, Uzbekistan
1419–1444 Niccolò di Conti Asia S., East Indies, India
1432 Bertrandon de La Brocquiere Middle East, Palestine, Turkey
1442 Abd-ar-Razzak Samarqandi Asia S., Arabia, India
1466–1472 Afanasii Nikitich Nikitin Asia, Iran, India
1473–1477 Ambrogio Contarini Middle East, Armenia, Iran
1494–1499 Girolamo di Santo Stefano Sumatra, Myanmar
1496–1499 Arnold von Harff Middle East, Egypt, Saudi Arabia
1500 Caterino Zeno Middle East, Iran
1500 Martin Baumgarten Middle East, Egypt, Syria
1502–1508 Lodovico di Varthema Asia S., East Africa, Indonesia
1515 Johan van Schoorl Mediterranean, Palestine, Palestine
The coastal exploration of West Africa and adjacent islands, 1291-1478
1291 Ugolino Vivaldi Northwest Africa,
1300 *Genoese voyages to the Azores
1312 Lanzaroto Malocello Canary Is.
1341 Angiolino di Taggia Canary Is.
1344 Luis de La Cerda Canary Is.
1346 Jayme Ferrer Northwest Africa, North Atlantic E.
1370 Robert Machin Madeira
1394–1460 *Henry the Navigator West Africa, Portugal
1395 *Castile Company voyages to the Canary Islands
1401–1413 Anselme d’Ysalguier West Africa, Mali
1402–1403 Gadifer de La Salle Canary Is.
1402–1405 Jean de Bethencourt Canary Is.
1415 João de Trasto Northwest Africa, Canary Is.
1418–1420 João Goncalves Northwest Africa, Madeira
1427 Diogo de Silves Azores
1432 Joshua van der Berg Azores
1433–1434 Gil Eannes Northwest Africa, Western Sahara
1435 Gil Eannes Northwest Africa, Western Sahara
1436 Afonso Goncalves Baldaya Northwest Africa, Mauritania, Western Sahara
1440 Gonçalo Velho Azores
1441–1443 Antão Goncalves Northwest Africa, Western Sahara
1441–1443 Nuño Tristao Northwest Africa, Western Sahara, Mauritania
1445 Lançarote Pessanha Northwest Africa, Western Sahara, Mauritania
1445 Gonçalo da Sintra Northwest Africa, Western Sahara, Mauritania
1445 Dinis Dias West Africa, Mauritania, Senegal
1445–1446 Alvaro Fernandes West Africa, Gambia
1445–1447 Antão Goncalves Northwest Africa, Mauritania
1445–1447 João Fernandes West Africa, Sahara, Mauritania
1446 Nuño Tristao West Africa, Mauritania, Senegal
1446–1450 Antonio Malfante North Africa, Algeria, Mali
1448 Vallarte West Africa, Gambia, Senegal
1455 Alvise da Cadamosto West Africa, Senegal, Gambia
1455 Antonio da Noli Atlantic E., Cape Verde Is.
1456 Alvise da Cadamosto West Africa, Gambia, Cape Verde Is.
1458 Diogo Gomes West Africa, Cape Verde Is., Gambia
1461–1462 Diogo Afonso West Africa, Mauritania, Cape Verde Is.
1462 Pero da Sintra West Africa, Liberia, Sierra Leone
1466 Estevão Afonso West Africa, Senegal, Gambia
1466–1470 Jobst van Heurter Azores
1469 Benedetto Dei Middle East, Mali
1469–1474 Fernão Gomes West Africa, Ghana, Nigeria
1478 Juan Rejon Canary Is.
Portuguese voyages around the African coast and into the Indian Ocean, 1470-1525
1470–1471 João de Santarem West Africa, Principe & São Tomé, Nigeria
1472 Fernão do Poo West Africa, Cameroun, Fernando Po
1474 Lopo Goncalves West Africa, Guinea, Gabon
1479–1481 Eustache de La Fosse West Africa, Sierra Leone, Ghana
1480–1554 Muhiddin Piri Reis Atlantic, Mediterranean
1481 Diogo de Azambuja West Africa, Ghana
1481–1483 Pedro de Evora East Africa, Guinea, Mali
1482–1484 Diogo Cão Central Africa, Congo, Angola
1485–1486 Diogo Cão West Africa, Congo, Namibia
1486 João Afonso de Aveiro East Africa, Benin, Nigeria
1487–1488 Bartolomeu Dias West Africa, South Africa
1487–1520 Pêro da Covilhão East Africa, India, Ethiopia
1490 Pêro Vaz da Cunha West Africa, Senegal, Brazil
1490–1491 Gonçalo de Sousa Central Africa, Congo, Angola
1491–1492 Father Antonio Central Africa, Congo, Angola
1497–1499 Vasco da Gama South Africa, Africa, India
1498–1505 Duarte Pacheco Pereira South Africa, Brazil, East Africa
1500 Diogo Dias South America E., Somalia, Malagasy
1500 André Goncalves South America E., Brazil
1500–1501 João da Nova East Africa, Ascension I., St. Helena
1500–1501 Sancho de Toar South America E., Brazil, Mozambique
1500–1501 Pedro Alvares Cabral East Africa, India, Brazil
1501–1502 Priest Joseph India
1501–1544 Lourenço Marques East Africa, Malagasy, Mozambique
1502–1503 Vasco da Gama East Africa, Mozambique, India
1505 Fernão Soares East Africa, Madagascar, Malagasy
1505–1508 Lourenço de Almeida India, Maldives, Sri Lanka
1505–1510 Francisco de Almeida South Africa, East Africa, India
1506–1507 João Gomes Ethiopia
1520–1526 Rui de Lima Ethiopia
1524–1525 Vasco da Gama East Africa, India
The Portuguese in India and the Red Sea, and early voyages to the East Indies, 1462-1596
1462–1514 Francesco Suriano Middle East, Egypt, Palestine
1501–1516 Duarte Barbosa East Africa, India
1502–1574 Damião de Goes India
1503–1504 Afonso de Albuquerque East Africa, India
1504 Lopo Soares de Meneses India
1506–1507 Tristão da Cunha Indian Ocean, India, Tristan da Cunha I.
1506–1510 Afonso de Albuquerque East Africa, Iran, India
1507 Diogo Fernandes Pereira Indian Ocean, Mauritius
1508–1509 Diogo Lopes de Sequeira East Africa, India, Malaysia
1510 Jorge de Aguiar Red Sea, India
1511–1512 Afonso de Albuquerque East Indies, India, Malaysia
1513 Fernão Dias Middle East, Red Sea
1513–1515 Afonso de Albuquerque Middle East, Iran, India
1513–1517 Pêro de Mascarenhas Indian Ocean, Chagos Arch., Réunion
1515–1517 Lopo Soares de Albergaria Sudan, Red Sea
1515–1546 Fernão Lopes South Atlantic, St. Helena
1516–1517 João de Coelho India, Bengal
1517–1518 João de Silveira India, Bengal, Maldives
1519–1529 Pedro Nunes India
1520 Domingos Paes India
1523–1528 Antonio Tenreiro Middle East, Syria, Iraq
1528–1538 Fernão Lopes de Castanheda Asia S., East Indies, India
1529– Tavares de Sousa Middle East, Persian Gulf, Iraq
1534–1568 Garcia da Orta India,
1536–1540 António Galvao East Indies, Moluccas, Indonesia
1540–1541 João de Castro Sudan, Red Sea
1550–1557 Giovanni Battista Ramusio Italy
1550–1572 Cristobal Acosta India
1553–1570 Luís Vaz de Camoes Cambodia, East Indies
1570–1590 Jorge de Lemos India, Sumatra, Malaysia
1590–1596 Pedro Paez Middle East, India, Yemen
Early voyages in the East Indies, to China and South-East Asia, 1503-1548
1503–1517 Giovanni di Empoli East Indies, India, China
1505–1512 Francisco Serrao East Indies, Moluccas, Indonesia
1509–1527 Duarte Coelho South-East Asia, China, Thailand
1511 Antonio de Miranda de Azevedo East Indies, Thailand
1511 Duarte Fernandes East Indies, Thailand
1511 Ruy Nuñes da Cunha East Indies, Myanmar
1511–1514 Francisco Rodrigues East Indies, Indonesia
1511–1514 Antonio de Abreu East Indies, Indonesia
1511–1540 Tomé Pires East Indies, Java, China
1513–1547 Jorge Alvares China, Japan
1515 Rafaello Perestrello East Indies, China
1515–1517 Andrea Corsali India, Red Sea
1516–1518 Fernão Peres de Andrade East Indies, Malaysia, China
1548 Galeote Pereira Thailand, China
The East Indies, South-East Asia and Japan, 1526-1613
1526–1527 Jorge de Meneses East Indies, Borneo, New Guinea
1527 Estevão Dias South Africa, India
1528 Jean and Raoul Parmentier Indian Ocean, Sumatra, Indonesia
1537–1558 Fernão Mendes Pinto East Indies, China, Japan
1540 António de Faria East Indies, China, Vietnam
1542 Diogo (or Francisco) Zeimoto East Indies, China, Japan
1544 Pero Diez East Indies, China, Japan
1545 Ynigo Ortiz de Retes New Guinea
1551 Diogo Soares de Mello Myanmar
1551–1555 Duarte da Gama China, Japan
1555–1557 Pierre Bonifer Myanmar
1563–1581 Cesare di Federici East Indies, Myanmar
1570 Juan de Salcedo East Indies, Philippines
1571 Tristão Vaz de Veiga Malaysia, Japan
1575–1580 Francisco de Sande East Indies, Philippines
1579–1588 Gasparo Balbi India, Bangla Desh
1580–1583 Gonzalo Ronquillo de Penalosa East Indies, Borneo, Philippines
1581 Gabriel de Rivera East Indies, Brunei, Borneo
1582–1599 Diogo Veloso South-East Asia, Laos, Cambodia
1582–1600 *Taiwan: early encounters
1583–1588 Filippo Sassetti India
1585 George La Mothe South-East Asia, Vietnam
1592–1598 Christoval de Jacque East Indies, Cambodia, Vietnam
1594–1603 Gabriel Quiroga de San Antonio Sri Lanka, Cambodia
1600–1613 Filipe de Brito e Nicote Myanmar
European missionaries in India, the East Indies and Japan, 1535-1693
1535–1547 Jordão de Freytas East Indies, Moluccas
1541–1546 Francisco Xavier India, East Indies
1542–1570 Cosme de Torres East Indies, Japan
1547–1552 Francisco Xavier China, Japan
1548–1569 Gaspar da Cruz China, Myanmar, Cambodia
1548–1597 Luis Frois India, Japan
1549–1567 Juan Fernandez Japan
1552–1562 Balthasar Gago Japan
1552–1643 Francisco Xavier Japan
1554–1556 Melchior Nunes Barreto India, Japan, China
1555–1569 Melchior Carneiro India, China
1562–1585 Juan González de Mendoza Central America, Philippines, China
1563–1565 Francisco Peres South-East Asia, Macao, China
1567–1570 Juan Bautista Ribera South-East Asia, India, China
1570–1582 Francisco Cabral India, Japan
1574–1606 Alessandro Valignano India, China, Japan
1577–1610 João Rodrigues Japan
1578 Domingos Monteiro Japan, Korea
1579–1583 Rudolfo Aquaviva India
1579–1596 Antonio de Monserrate India, Afghanistan, Yemen
1579–1619 Thomas Stephens India
1582–1586 Nuño Rodrigues Europe, Japan
1590–1597 Pedro Ordonez y Cevallos Japan, Vietnam
1593 Gregorio de Cespedes Japan, Korea
1593–1597 Pedro Bautista Philippines, Japan
1595–1636 Diego Francisco Aduarte South-East Asia, Philippines
1596–1597 Matias de Landecho East Indies, Northwest Pacific, Japan
1598–1601 Francisco Fernandes India, Myanmar, Bangla Desh
1602–1623 Girolamo degli Angeli Hokkaido, Japan
1604–1656 Roberto de Nobili India
1614–1633 Miguel Rangel East Indies, Sunda Islands, Indonesia
1619–1638 Diego Collado Philippines, Japan
1625–1634 Giordano Ansaloni Philippines, Japan
1630–1634 Gonçalo da Silveira Japan
1633–1637 Marcello Francesco Mastrilli Philippines, Japan
1636–1651 Ephrem de Nevers India
1640–1649 Juan de Palafox y Mendoza Central America, Philippines, Mexico
1644–1647 Gonçalo de Siqueira de Sousa Japan
1656–1665 Giuseppe di Santa Maria Sebastiani India,
1671–1680 Pedro Cubero y Sebastian India, East Indies
1673–1693 João de Britto India
1542–1600 *Jesuit Missionaries in India 1542-1605
1546–1578 *Jesuit Missionaries in the Moluccas, 1546-1578
1498–1558 *Franciscans & Dominicans in India, 1498-1558
1525–1548 *Franciscan Missionaries in Sulawesi, 1525-1548
1567 *Dominican Missionaries in Thailand from 1567
1579–1703 *Franciscan Missionaries in China, 1579-1703
1572–1632 *Augustinian Missionaries in India and Bengal
1614–1700 *Anglican Missionaries in India
1639–1692 *Theatine Missionaries in India and Borneo
English trading voyages to Russia. The Muscovy Company, 1553-1591
1496 Grigiriy Istoma Arctic Ocean, Russia
1553–1554 Richard Chancellor Arctic Ocean, Russia
1553–1554 Hugh Willoughby Arctic Ocean, Russia
1555–1556 Richard Chancellor Arctic Ocean, Russia
1555–1556 George Killingworth Russia
1556–1557 Stephen Burrough Northern Europe, Arctic Ocean
1557–1560 Anthony Jenkinson Central Asia, Russia, Uzbekistan
1561–1572 Anthony Jenkinson Middle East, Iran
1563–1581 *The Muscovy Company Russia, Iran
1568–1569 Thomas Randolfe Russia
1573–1591 Jerome Horsey Russia
1574–1575 William Burrough Russia
1580 Arthur Pet Arctic Ocean
1580–1581 Charles Jackman Arctic Ocean
English trading voyages to the Mediterranean and the Middle East, 1506-1613
1506 Richard Guylforde Middle East, Jordan, Palestine
1546–1555 Anthony Jenkinson Europe, Middle East, Mediterranean
1551 Roger Bodenham Mediterranean, Spain, Turkey
1580 William Harbourne Middle East, Syria, Turkey
1581–1582 John Newberry Middle East, Turkey, Iran
1581–1587 Laurence Aldersey Middle East, Greece, Palestine
1583–1584 Thomas Sanders Mediterranean, North Africa, Greece
1584–1602 John Sanderson Middle East, Egypt, Turkey
1591–1601 Fynes Moryson Middle East, Turkey, Syria
1593 George Goodley Northwest Africa, Morocco
1598–1601 Anthony Sherley Middle East, Russia, Iran
1598–1607 Thomas Sherley Mediterranean, Turkey
1599–1600 Thomas Dallam Mediterranean, Turkey
1599–1613 Robert Sherley Middle East, Iran
Supplementary articles
1552–1616 Richard Hakluyt
1553–1576 Richard Eden
1577–1626 Samuel Purchas
1587–1598 Theodor de Bry
Other selected travellers in Russia, the Middle East and North Africa, 1483-1640
1483–1484 Bernhard von Breydenbach Middle East, Egypt, Palestine
1494 Pietro Casola Palestine, Palestine
1516–1526 Sigismund von Herberstein Northern Europe, Arctic Ocean, Russia
1553–1556 Ali ibn Husain Sidi Ali Ra’is Central Asia, India, Uzbekistan
1560–1567 Leonhard Thurneysser Zum Thurn North Africa, Egypt, Middle East
1590–1591 Judar West Africa, Morocco, Mali
1599–1600 Don Juan of Persia Middle East, Iran, Russia
1600 Jeffry Kirby Middle East, Syria, Palestine
1600 John Cartwright Middle East, Syria, Iran
1601 Henry Timberlake Middle East, Egypt, Palestine
1601–1609 Isaac Massa Northern Europe, Arctic, Russia
1609–1629 William Lithgow Europe, North Africa, Middle East
1627–1629 Thomas Herbert Middle East, Iran
1629–1640 Edward Pocock Middle East, Turkey, Syria
1637–1640 John Greaves Egypt
English voyages to Guinea, the Atlantic, the Americas & Pacific, 1528-1621
1528–1532 William Hawkins West Africa, Liberia, Brazil
1551–1552 Thomas Wyndham West Africa, Morocco
1553 Thomas Wyndham West Africa, Liberia, Nigeria
1554–1555 John Lok West Africa, Liberia, Ghana
1555–1558 William Towerson West Africa, Liberia, São Thomé
1556 Jérôme Baudet West Africa, Guinea, Gabon
1569 George Pine Indian Ocean, Antarctic
1577 Edmund Hogan Northwest Africa, Morocco
1577–1586 Peter Corder Argentina, Brazil
1580–1590 Alonso de Espinosa Atlantic, Guatemala, Canary Is.
1580–1593 Abraham Cocke South Atlantic, Brazil
1582 Francisco de Andrade West Africa, Sierra Leone, Cape Verde Islands
1589–1590 John Chidley Atlantic, West Africa, South America
1591 Richard Rainolds West Africa, Senegal, Gambia
1591 Abraham Kendall South Atlantic, St. Helena
1591 George Raymond Atlantic, South Africa
1591–1593 John Davis South America S., Falkland Is.
1591–1593 John Segar South Atlantic, St. Helena
1591–1594 James Lancaster South Africa, Indian Ocean, Malaysia
1591–1598 Anthony Knivet Brazil, Angola
1592–1597 Benjamin Wood East Indies, Mauritius, Venezuela
1594–1595 James Lancaster Brazil
1618–1620 George Thompson West Africa, Gambia
1620–1621 Richard Jobson West Africa, Gambia
The English East India Company. English traders and travellers in Asia, 1583-1752
1583–1591 Ralph Fitch Malaysia, India
1584–1585 John Newberry Middle East, Iran, India
1586–1603 John Middleton West Indies, Indonesia, Cuba
1598–1600 John (I) Davis East Indies, Sumatra, Indonesia
1599–1614 John Mildenhall Middle East, Iran, India
1600–1858 *English East India Company East Indies, India
1601–1603 James Lancaster South Africa, Sumatra, Indonesia
1601–1605 Edmund Scott East Indies, Java, Indonesia
1601–1622 Gabriel Towerson East Indies, Java, Indonesia
1604–1606 Henry Middleton East Indies, Java, Indonesia
1604–1606 Edward Michelbourne East Indies
1604–1606 Christopher Colthurst East Indies, Banda Is.
1605–1612 Jean Mocquet South America N.E., India, Middle East
1607–1608 David Middleton East Indies, Java, Indonesia
1607–1611 Robert Covert Middle East, Iran, India
1607–1611 William Finch Asia S., Persia, India
1607–1612 William Hawkins India
1607–1613 John Jourdain Indian Ocean, Yemen, Indonesia
1607–1616 William Keeling East Africa, India, Indonesia
1608–1667 Peter Mundy South Africa, India, China
1609–1611 David Middleton East Indies, Java, Indonesia
1610–1612 Henry Middleton Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Yemen
1611 Nicholas Ufflet India
1611 Thomas Aldworth India, South Africa
1611–1612 Anthony Hippon India, Indonesia
1611–1614 John Saris Asia, South Arabia, Japan
1611–1614 Richard Steele India
1611–1623 Richard Cocks Asia, Vietnam, Japan
1612–1614 Thomas Best India, Sumatra
1612–1616 Nicholas Withington India
1613–1615 Thomas Samuel Myanmar, Thailand
1613–1617 Thomas Coryate Middle East, Iran, India
1614–1615 Nicholas Downton East Indies, India, Indonesia
1615–1619 Thomas Roe India,
1616–1618 Edward Connock Middle East, Iran
1616–1620 Nathaniel Courthope East Indies, Banda Is., Indonesia
1616–1637 Francisco Quaresmi Middle East, Syria, Palestine
1616–1639 William Methwold India
1617–1622 John (II) Davis East Indies, Indian Ocean
1620 Henry Lord India
1620–1638 Jean-Baptiste Tavernier Europe, Turkey, Iran
1621–1626 John Weddell Middle East, India, Iran
1636–1638 John Weddell East Indies, Sumatra, China
1638–1668 Jean-Baptiste Tavernier Middle East, Iran, India
1639 Francis Day India, Madras
1640–1650 Richard Flecknoe Europe, Turkey, Brazil
1647–1661 Robert Bargrave Mediterranean, Turkey
1657–1680 Robert Knox (junior) India, Sri Lanka
1668–1672 John Marshall India, Bengal
1669–1688 Thomas Bowrey East Indies, Bengal, India
1670–1679 John Covel Middle East, Aegean, Turkey
1672 William Gifford South-East Asia, Vietnam
1672–1682 John Fryer Middle East, India
1678–1695 Joseph Pitts Middle East, Algeria, Saudi Arabia
1682–1687 William Hedges India, Bengal
1689–1692 John Ovington India
1699–1701 Robert Douglas China
1700–1701 William Daniel Middle East, Egypt, Saudi Arabia
1702–1703 Allen Catchpole East Indies, Indonesia, China
1714–1717 John Surman India
1716–1718 Mary Wortley Montagu Middle East, Europe, Turkey
1731–1734 Thomas Shaw North Africa, Egypt, Middle East
1743–1745 Jonas Hanway Middle East, Caspian Sea, Iran
1745 William Beawes Middle East, India
1750 Bartholomew Plaisted Middle East, India
1750–1752 Robert Wood Middle East, Turkey, Syria
1751 John Carmichael Middle East, India
*British Travellers of the 18th century Middle East, Africa, Asia
Travellers, merchants and voyagers, mainly in Asia, 1568-1700
1568–1632 Vincent Le Blanc Africa, North America, Middle East
1580–1584 Prospero Alpini North Africa, Egypt
1586–1601 Duarte Gomez Solis India
1586–1605 Pedro Teixeira India, Asia, Mexico
1601–1603 François Martin de Vitré East Indies, Sumatra, Indonesia
1601–1611 François Pyrard de Laval Indian Ocean, Maldives, Indonesia
1606–1607 Gaspar de Sao Bernardino East Africa, Iraq, Middle East
1614–1624 Garcia da Silva y Figueroa Persia, Iran
1614–1626 Pietro Della Valle Middle East, Egypt, India
1616–1729 *Danish East India Company India, Sri Lanka
1617 Hernando de Moraga Middle East, Iran, Iraq
1620–1625 Heinrich von Poser India, Iran
1622–1625 Jon Olafsson South Africa, Indian Ocean, India
1629–1643 Sebastião Manrique Myanmar, China
1632–1670 Evliya Çelebý Middle East, Russia, Europe
1635–1639 Johann Albrecht von Mandelslo Middle East, India, Sri Lanka
1647–1660 François de La Boullaye-Le-Gouz Middle East, India, Iran
1647–1672 Jans Janszoon Struys Asia S., Russia, Japan
1654–1670 François Bernier India, Kashmir
1661–1685 Paul Rycaut Middle East, Turkey
1663 Manoel Godinho Syria, Iraq
1664–1761 Compagnie des Indes India, Sri Lanka
1664–1667 Jean Thevenot India, Middle East, Iran
1664–1679 Ange de Saint Joseph Middle East, Turkey, Iran
1665–1670 Jean Chardin Middle East, Iran
1668–1677 Gabriel Dellon India
1669–1680 François Petis de La Croix Middle East, Syria, Iran
1670–1676 Johann Michael Wansleben Middle East, Turkey, Egypt
1670–1679 Antoine Galland Middle East, Palestine, Turkey
1672–1674 Barthélemy Carré India, Middle East
1674 Cornelis de Bruyn Middle East, East Indies, Asia
1674–1706 François Martin India
1675–1676 Jacob Spon Mediterranean, Greece, Turkey
1675–1680 Jean Foy Vaillant North Africa, Egypt, Middle East
1676–1682 Christoph Schweitzer East Indies, Sri Lanka
1683–1693 Engelbert Kaempfer East Indies, Japan
1684–1689 Jean-Baptiste Tavernier Europe, India, Russia
1685–1690 Philippe Avril Asia, Armenia, China
1686–1711 José Vaz India, Sri Lanka
1698–1707 James Cunningham China, Borneo, Vietnam
Travellers, merchants and voyagers, mainly in Asia, 1700-1800
1700 George Psalmanazar Taiwan
1700–1702 Joseph Pitton de Tournefort Middle East, Georgia, Armenia
1700–1730 António de Albuquerque Coelho East Africa, China, East Indies
1705–1719 Bartholomew Ziegenbalg India
1706–1740 Christoph Theodosius Walther India
1715–1754 Joseph François Dupleix India,
1720–1750 José Torrubia South-East Asia, China, Philippines
1740 John Dean Indian Ocean, Mozambique, Malagasy
1743 Father Galizia Myanmar
1750–1798 Christian Friedrich Schwarz India
1761–1767 Carsten Niebuhr Middle East, India, Yemen
1765 Jemima Kindersley South Africa, South Africa, India
1765–1783 James Forbes India, Gujarat
1771–1779 William Marsden East Indies, Sumatra
1774–1776 Thomas Forrest East Indies, Borneo, New Guinea
1774–1790 Johann Philip Werdin India
1783 Henry Wilson East Indies, Palau Is.
1783–1797 Hsieh Ch’ing Kao Europe, China
1784 Thomas Daniell India
1790–1791 John Blankett East Indies, Philippines, China
1790–1795 John Mcclure East Indies, Palau Is, New Guinea
1792–1794 George Macartney China
1793–1795 David Woodard East Indies, Sulawesi
1793–1798 Guillaume Antoine Olivier Middle East, Egypt, Iran
1794–1795 Isaak Titsing China
1797–1803 John Barrow South Africa, China, South Africa
1722–1744 *Ostend, or Austrian East India Company India, Bengal
1731–1813 *Swedish East India Company Asia, East Indies, China
1751–1756 *Prussian Asiatic Company China
Dutch Voyages to the East and in the Pacific, 1566-1757
1566–1600 Dirck Gerritszoon Pomp Asia E., South Shetland Is., Japan
1583–1592 Jan Huyghen van Linschoten India,
1595–1597 Cornelis Houtman East Indies, Java
1598–1599 Jacob Corneliszoon van Neck East Indies, Java
1598–1600 Jacob van Heemskerk East Indies, Banda Is.
1598–1600 Sebald de Weert Atlantic, South America, Falkland Is.
1598–1600 Jacques Mahu South America S., Japan, Pacific
1598–1600 Cornelis Houtman Indian Ocean, Brazil, East Indies
1598–1600 Wybrand van Warwijck Indian Ocean, Mauritius, East Indies
1598–1601 Olivier van Noort Circumnavigation, Pacific, South America
1598–1620 William Adams South America S., Pacific, Japan
1599–1610 Paulus van Caerden East Indies, Sumatra
1600–1603 Jacob Corneliszoon van Neck East Indies, China
1601–1604 Joris van Spilbergen Indian Ocean, Sumatra, Sri Lanka
1601–1606 Steven van der Hagen India, East Indies
1602 Wybrand van Warwijck East Indies
1602 Sebald de Weert Sri Lanka
1602–1798 *Dutch East India Company
1602–1795 *Sri Lanka: the Dutch in Ceylon
1605–1608 Cornelis Matelief East Indies, China
1607–1609 Pieter Willemszoon Verhoeff East Indies, Japan
1607–1611 Johann Verken East Indies
1607–1629 Jan Pieterszoon Coen East Indies, Java
1607–1630 Pieter van den Broecke India, Angola
1609–1611 Nicholas Puyck Asia E., East Indies, Japan
1611–1615 Peter Floris East Indies, Thailand
1611–1615 Lucas Antheuniss Indian Ocean, Bengal, Thailand
1612–1633 *Dutch Missionaries in the East Indies East Indies, Moluccas
1614–1617 Joris van Spilbergen Circumnavigation, Argentina
1615–1617 Willem Cornelis Schouten Circumnavigation, Pacific, New Guinea
1615–1617 Jacob Le Maire Circumnavigation, Pacific, Argentina
1618–1625 Willem Ysbrantszoon Bontekoe East Indies, China
1618–1644 David Pieterszoon de Vries East Indies, America
1619–1673 François Caron Taiwan, Japan
1621–1654 Dutch West India Company West Indies, Brazil
1622–1628 Christoph Carl Fernberger Circumnavigation, East Indies
1622–1662 *Taiwan: the Dutch in Formosa
1623–1625 Geen Huyghen Schapenham Peru, Pacific
1623–1626 Jacques Le Hermite Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
1623–1629 Piet Heyn West Indies, Brazil
1625–1629 Jacob Gohl Middle East, Syria, Iraq
1625–1659 Johann Jacob Saar East Indies, India, Sri Lanka
1626–1641 Cornelis Corneliszoon Jol Atlantic, West Indies, Angola
1626–1649 Jaques Joosten South America E., Turkey, Brazil
1627–1631 Jacob de Bondt East Indies, Java
1628–1637 Joost Schouten East Indies, Thailand
1628–1682 Rijcklof Volckertszoon van Goens East Indies, Java
1630–1641 Johan van Twist India, Malaysia
1631–1647 Abraham Roger India, Java
1632–1646 Johann Sigismund Wurffbain East Indies, India
1634–1637 Hendrick Hagenaer Asia S., Cambodia, Japan
1634–1642 Abel Janszoon Tasman East Indies, Japan, Northwest Pacific
1636–1645 Anthony van Diemen East Indies, India, Indonesia
1639 Matthijs Hendrickszoon Quast Northwest Pacific, Philippines, Japan
1639–1687 Nikolaas de Graaf Asia, America, Indonesia
1640–1672 Johann Nieuhof East Indies, Brazil, India
1641–1650 Johann von der Behr East Indies, Java, Sri Lanka
1642–1652 Caspar Schmalkalden East Indies, Taiwan, Japan
1643 Maarten Gerritszoon Vries Northwest Pacific, Japan, Kuril Is.
1643–1655 Caspar Schamberger East Indies, Japan
1644–1650 Jürgen Andersen East Indies, India
1644–1653 Johann Jacob Merklein East Indies, Java
1652 Paul Alofszoon Rotman China
1653–1669 Hendrick Hamel East Indies, Korea
1655–1656 Pieter de Goyer China, East Indies
1655–1663 Volquard Iversen East Indies, Ceram
1656–1665 Philippus Baldaeus India, Sri Lanka
1658–1665 Wouter Schouten East Indies, Sri Lanka
1659–1668 Albrecht Herport East Indies, Sri Lanka, Taiwan
1661 Schelling (shipwreck) East Indies, Bengal, Bangla Desh
1667–1669 J. Corneliszoon Speelman East Indies, Celebes, Sulawesi
1667–1682 David Tappen East Indies, India, China
1669–1673 Frederick Bolling East Indies, China
1669–1677 Johann Schreyer South Africa, South Africa
1671 Hendrik Adriaan van Rheede Tot Drakestein India
1672–1677 Paul Hermann Sri Lanka
1677–1686 Daniel Parthey Sri Lanka
1677–1689 Georg Meister East Indies, Java, Japan
1680–1683 Elias Hesse East Indies, Sumatra
1680–1685 Christoph Frick South-East Asia, East Indies
1691–1698 Jacob Janssen de Roy East Indies, Borneo
1752–1757 Johan Gideon Loten East Indies, Sulawesi, Sri Lanka
The discovery of America. The voyages of Columbus and exploration of the Caribbean, 1470-1525
1470–1484 Christopher Columbus North Atlantic, Mediterranean, Ghana
1492–1493 Christopher Columbus West Indies, Cuba, Haiti
1492–1510 Juan de La Cosa Central America, Colombia
1493–1494 Mosen Pedro de Margarit West Indies, Dominican Republic
1493–1494 Bernardo Buil West Indies, Dominican Republic
1493–1496 Christopher Columbus West Indies, Puerto Rico, Jamaica
1493–1502 Antonio de Torres West Indies, Dominican Republic
1494–1500 Bartolomeo Columbus West Indies, Haiti, Dominican Republic
1495–1496 Juan de Aguado West Indies, Dominican Republic
1496–1500 Francisco Roldan West Indies, Dominican Republic, Haiti
1498 Alonso Sánchez de Carvajal West Indies, Dominican Republic, Haiti
1498–1500 Christopher Columbus West Indies, Trinidad, South America N.
1499–1500 Pero Alonso Nino Cubagua, Venezuela
1499–1500 Alonzo de Hojeda Haiti, Venezuela
1499–1501 Cristobal Guerra Venezuela
1500 Francisco de Bobadilla West Indies, Haiti, Dominican Republic
1500–1502 Rodrigo de Bastidas Panama, Colombia
1502–1504 Diego Mendez Central America, Jamaica, Dominican Republic
1502–1504 Christopher Columbus Central America, Honduras, Panama
1502–1509 Nicolas de Ovando West Indies, Haiti, Dominican Republic
1509–1526 Diego Columbus West Indies, Dominican Republic
1514 Gonzalo Fernández de Oviedo y Valdes Central America, Dominican Republic West Indies
1525 Rodrigo de Bastidas Colombia
Supplementary articles
1825 Martin Fernández Navarrete
1511–1530 Peter Martyr
Early voyages to Brazil, 1489-1514
1489 Jean Cousin Guinea, Brazil
1492–1493 Martin Alonso Pinzón Atlantic, Brazil, West Indies
1497–1498 Amerigo Vespucci Brazil
1499–1500 Vicente Yánez Pinzón Amazon, Brazil
1499–1501 Diego de Lepe Brazil
1499–1505 Amerigo Vespucci Venezuela, Brazil
1500–1501 Alonzo Velez de Mendoza Brazil
1501–1502 Gonçalo Coelho Brazil
1503–1505 Paulmier de Gonneville Brazil
1503–1506 Gonçalo Coelho Brazil
1503–1511 Fernão de Noronha Brazil, Fernando Noronha I.
1514 Cristóbal de Haro Brazil, Argentina
Early voyages to North America, 1337-1543
1337–1440 *Iceland: English voyages North Atlantic, Greenland, Iceland
1452 Diogo de Teive North Atlantic, Newfoundland, Azores
1472 João Vaz Corte-Real North Atlantic, Canada
1472 Didrik Pining North Atlantic, Greenland, Iceland
1480 John Lloyd North Atlantic
1492–1501 João (II) Fernandes North Atlantic, Iceland, Greenland
1494–1505 Hugh Eliot North Atlantic, Canada
1494–1505 Robert Thorne North Atlantic, Canada
1497 John Cabot North America, Newfoundland, Canada
1498 John Cabot North Atlantic
1500–1501 Gaspar Corte-Real North Atlantic, Greenland, Canada
1502 Miguel Corte-Real North Atlantic, Newfoundland, Canada
1505 Juan Bermudez North Atlantic, Bermuda
1508–1509 Sebastian Cabot North America, Canada, U.S.A.
1517 John Rastell North Atlantic
1520–1521 João Alvares Fagundes Nova Scotia, Canada
1524 Giovanni da Verrazzano Canada, U.S.A.
1524–1525 Estevão Gomes Maine, Canada
1527–1528 John Rut West Indies, Canada
1534 Jacques Cartier Canada
1535–1536 Jacques Cartier Canada
1536 Richard Hore Newfoundland
1541–1543 Jacques Cartier Canada
1541–1544 Jean Fonteneau Guinea, Canada
1542–1543 Jean-François de La Rocque de Roberval Canada
The Spanish colonisation of Panama, Cuba, Jamaica and Puerto Rico, 1501-1570
1501–1502 Alonzo de Hojeda Venezuela, Colombia
1502 Diego de Alvarado West Indies, Dominican Republic
1502–1547 Bartolomé de Las Casas Central America, Venezuela, Guatemala
1506–1511 Hernán Cortes West Indies, Dominican Republic, Cuba
1508 Juan Ponce De Leon West Indies, Puerto Rico
1508–1509 Sebastián de Ocampo West Indies, Cuba
1509 Juan de Esquivel West Indies, Jamaica
1509–1510 Alonzo de Hojeda Central America, Colombia
1509–1511 Diego de Nicuesa Central America, Colombia, Panama
1510 Martin Fernandez de Encisco Central America, Colombia
1510–1514 Vasco Núñez de Balboa Central America, Colombia, Panama
1510–1525 Pedro de Cordoba West Indies, Dominican Republic
1511 Diego Velazquez de Cuellar West Indies, Cuba
1514 Juan de Ayora Central America, Colombia, Panama
1514–1517 Francisco de Becerra Panama, Colombia
1514–1518 Juan de Quevedo Central America, Colombia, Panama
1514–1526 Pedro Arias de Avila Central America, Colombia, Panama
1514–1549 Domingo de Betanzos West Indies, Guatemala, Mexico
1515 Andrés Garavito Central America, Colombia, Panama
1516–1519 Gaspar de Espinoza Central America, Panama
1524–1561 Pedro Angulo Central America, Dominican Republic, Guatemala
1550–1570 Pedro de Betanzos Central America, Nicaragua, Guatemala
Spanish coastal exploration in the Caribbean: Honduras to Carolina, 1508-1526
1508–1509 Vicente Yánez Pinzón Central America, Belize, Honduras
1509–1523 Francisco de Garay West Indies, Jamaica, Mexico
1512–1519 Jerónimo de Aguilar Central America, Colombia, Mexico
1513 Juan Ponce de Leon Florida, U.S.A.
1516 Diego Miruelo Florida, U.S.A.
1517 Francisco Hernández de Cordoba Central America, Florida, Mexico
1518 Juan de Grijalva Central America, Mexico
1519 Alonso Álvarez Pineda North America S., Texas, U.S.A.
1521 Juan Ponce de Leon North America S.E., Florida, U.S.A.
1521 Francisco Gordillo North America S.E., Carolina, U.S.A.
1521–1526 Pedro de Quexos North America S.E., Carolina, U.S.A.
1521–1526 Lucas Vazquez de Ayllon North America S.E., Carolina, U.S.A.
1526 Antonio de Montesinos North America S.E., Georgia, U.S.A.
Voyages to Brazil and the Rio de la Plata, 1506-1529
1506–1516 Juan Díaz de Solis Brazil, Uruguay
1508 Thomas Aubert Brazil
1516–1525 Alejo Garcia Brazil, Bolivia
1526 Diego Garcia Argentina, Paraguay
1526–1529 Sebastian Cabot Argentina, Paraguay
1527–1528 Giovanni da Verrazzano Brazil
1528–1529 Francisco Cesar Peru, Argentina
The first circumnavigations, 1519-1593
1519–1521 Ferdinand Magellan Circumnavigation, Pacific, East Indies
1519–1524 Juan Sebastián del Cano Circumnavigation, Indian Ocean, East Indies
1577–1580 Francis Drake Circumnavigation, East Indies, South America
1586–1588 Thomas Cavendish Circumnavigation, East Indies, South America
1591–1593 Thomas Cavendish Atlantic, Ascension I., South America
English voyages in search of the North-West Passage to Asia, 1576-1587
1576 Martin Frobisher Baffin I., Arctic Canada
1577 Martin Frobisher Baffin I., Arctic Canada
1578– Martin Frobisher Baffin I., Arctic Canada
1578–1579 Humphrey Gilbert North Atlantic
1583 Humphrey Gilbert Newfoundland, Canada
1585 John Davis Baffin I., Arctic Canada
1586 John Davis Baffin I., Arctic Canada
1587 John Davis Baffin I., Arctic Canada
Early colonies on the Atlantic coast of North America, 1545-1593
1545–1549 Luis Cancer de Barbastro Central America, Florida, U.S.A.
1562 Jean Ribault Florida, U.S.A.
1562–1563 Albert de La Pierria Carolina, U.S.A.
1564–1565 René Goulaine de Laudonniere Florida, U.S.A.
1565 Jean Ribault Carolina, U.S.A.
1565–1574 Pedro Menendez de Aviles Florida, U.S.A.
1567–1568 Dominique de Gourgues Florida, U.S.A.
1574–1587 Simão Fernandes North America N.E., Atlantic, U.S.A.
1584 Arthur Barlow Carolina, U.S.A.
1584 Philip Amadas Carolina, U.S.A.
1585 Richard Grenville Carolina, U.S.A.
1585–1586 Ralph Lane Carolina, U.S.A.
1585–1586 Thomas Hariot Virginia, U.S.A.
1587 John White Carolina, U.S.A.
1587–1684 *Franciscans And Jesuits in Georgia, 1570-1684
1588–1590 John White Carolina, U.S.A.
1593 Francisco Pareja Florida, U.S.A.
Spanish expeditions to Mexico and Central America, 1514-1573
1514–1522 Bernal Díaz del Castillo Mexico
1514–1548 Francisco de Montejo (senior) Yucatán, Mexico
1518–1519 Pedro de Alvarado Mexico
1518–1522 Hernán Cortes Mexico
1522–1523 Gil Gonzalez Avila Panama, Nicaragua
1522–1525 Cristóbal de Olid Mexico, Honduras
1523–1526 Pedro de Alvarado Mexico, Guatemala
1524 Francisco Hernández de Cordoba Panama, Nicaragua
1524–1526 Hernán Cortes Guatemala, Honduras
1524–1568 Toribio de Benavente Guatemala, Mexico
1528–1536 Nuño Beltrán de Guzman Mexico
1528–1548 Juan de Zumarraga Mexico
1529–1590 Bernardino de Sahagun Mexico
1530–1565 Vasco de Quiroga Mexico
1531–1532 Alonso López de Avila Yucatán, Mexico
1532 Diego Hurtado de Mendoza Mexico
1532–1546 Francisco de Montejo (junior) Yucatán, Mexico
1533–1534 Diego Becerra Mexico
1535 Jacobo de Testera Yucatán, Mexico
1535–1536 Hernán Cortes Baja California, Mexico
1535–1551 Antonio de Mendoza Peru, Mexico
1539–1540 Francisco de Ulloa Baja California, Mexico
1541–1556 Girolamo Benzoni South America W., Nicaragua, Central America
1549–1579 Diego de Landa Yucatán, Mexico
1552 Francisco López de Gomara Spain
1554–1594 Juan de La Anunciacion Mexico
1560 Francisco Cepeda Guatemala, Mexico
1560–1573 Juan Vásquez de Coronado Costa Rica
1611–1622 Agostin de Quiros Yucatán, Mexico
1688 Diego López de Cogolludo Mexico
Spanish and French expeditions into the interior of North America, 1527-1567
1527–1528 Pánfilo de Narvaez Florida, U.S.A.
1527–1536 Estebanico North America S., Mexico, U.S.A.
1527–1537 Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca North America S., Texas, U.S.A.
1538–1542 Hernando de Soto North America S., U.S.A.
1538–1542 Pedro de Calderon North America S., U.S.A.
1539 Marcos de Niza North America S.W., Arizona, U.S.A.
1539–1543 Diego Maldonado Florida, U.S.A.
1545–1591 Juan de Ecija North America S., Florida, Mexico
1559–1561 Tristan de Luna y Arellano Alabama, U.S.A.
1564–1565 Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues Georgia, U.S.A.
1564–1565 La Roche Ferriere Florida, U.S.A.
1566–1567 Juan Pardo Tennessee, U.S.A.
Spanish expeditions into the southwest of North America, 1539-1550
1539–1540 Melchor Diaz North America S.W., Arizona, U.S.A.
1540 Hernando de Alarcon North America S.W., Arizona, Mexico
1540 Hernando de Alvarado North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1540 Pedro de Tovar North America S.W., Arizona, U.S.A.
1540 Garcia López de Cardenas North America S.W., Arizona, U.S.A.
1540–1541 Tristan de Luna y Arellano North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1540–1542 Juan de Padilla North America S.W., Kansas, U.S.A.
1540–1542 Luis de Escalona North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1540–1542 Francisco Vásquez de Coronado North America S.W., Kansas, U.S.A.
1540–1550 Brother Sebastian North America S.W., Kansas, U.S.A.
1540–1550 Brother Lucas North America S.W., Kansas, U.S.A.
1540–1550 Andrés da Campo North America S.W., Kansas, U.S.A.
1542–1543 Bartolomé Ferrelo North America S.W., California, U.S.A.
1542–1543 Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo North America S.W., California, U.S.A.
Spanish expeditions into New Mexico and along the Pacific Coast of North America, 1567-1640
1567–1590 Luis de Carvajal North America S.W., Texas, Mexico
1581 Francisco Sanchez Chamuscado North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1582–1583 Antonio de Espejo North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1582–1584 Francisco Gali Pacific, California, U.S.A.
1587 Pedro de Unamuno North Pacific
1588 Lorenzo Ferrer Maldonado North America N.W., Canada
1590 João da Gama Asia E., Kuril Is., North Pacific
1590 Gaspar Castaño de Sosa North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1592 Juan de Fuca North America W., Canada
1594–1599 Francisco Leyva de Bonilla North America C., Kansas, U.S.A.
1595–1596 Sebastián Rodríguez Cermeno North America W., California, U.S.A.
1597–1601 Juan de Onate North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1598 Juan de Zaldivar North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1602–1603 Martin de Aguilar North America S.W., California, U.S.A.
1602–1603 Sebastián Vizcaino North America W., California, U.S.A.
1604–1608 Juan de Onate North America S.W., Arizona, U.S.A.
1608 Pedro de Peralta North America S.W., New Mexico, U.S.A.
1611–1613 Sebastián Vizcaino North Pacific, Mexico, Japan
1640 Bartolomé de Fonte North America N.W., Canada
The Plymouth voyages: Guinea, the Caribbean and North America, 1540-1596
1540 John Phillips West Indies, Brazil
1562–1563 John Hawkins West Africa, West Indies
1564–1565 John Hawkins West Africa, West Indies, Colombia
1566–1567 John Lovell West Africa, Colombia
1566–1570 Francis Drake West Africa, Colombia, Mexico
1567–1569 John Hawkins West Africa, Colombia, Mexico
1567–1570 Jean Bontemps West Indies, Colombia, Venezuela
1567–1582 Miles Philips Central America, Honduras, Mexico
1568–1571 Paul (Robert) Blondel West Africa, West Indies, Mexico
1568–1585 John Chilton Central America, West Indies, Mexico
1571–1590 Job Hortop Central America, Spain, Mexico
1577–1583 William (III) Hawkins South America E.
1582 John Drake South America, Argentina, Peru
1582–1583 Edward Fenton South America E., Brazil
1582–1583 William (II) Hawkins North Atlantic, Cape Verde Is., West Indies
1585–1586 Francis Drake North Atlantic, North America E., West Indies
1593–1602 Richard Hawkins South America S., Falkland Is.
1595–1596 Thomas Baskerville West Indies, Colombia, Panama
1595–1596 Francis Drake West Indies, Colombia, Panama
Adventurers, pirates and other travellers in the Caribbean, 1530-1800
1530–1573 Guillaume Le Testu South America N.E., Brazil, Panama
1564–1590 Thomas Fenner West Africa, West Indies, Atlantic
1572–1573 Francis Drake Central America, Colombia, Panama
1572–1580 John Oxenham Central America, Panama
1574 John Noble Central America, Panama
1574–1575 Gilbert Horseley Central America, Panama, Nicaragua
1576–1577 Andrew Barker Central America, Panama, Honduras
1590–1591 Edward Glenham North Atlantic, Northwest Africa, Azores
1590–1603 William Parker Central America, Mexico, Panama
1591–1594 Henry May West Indies, Bermuda
1622–1649 Thomas Warner West Indies, Lesser Antilles, St. Kitts
1625–1626 Boudewijn Hendrikszoon West Indies, Cuba, Puerto Rico
1625–1629 Henry Powell Barbados
1625–1656 Thomas Gage Central America, West Indies, Mexico
1630–1663 Abraham Blauvelt West Indies, Honduras, Nicaragua
1631 William Rudyard West Indies, Providence I., Colombia
1631–1632 Henry Colt West Indies, St. Kitts, Trinidad
1638–1644 William Jackson Central America, Providence I., West Indies
1642–1653 Jean Le Vasseur West Indies, Tortuga, Haiti
1647 William Sayle North Atlantic, Bermuda, Bahamas
1652–1679 Captain Pierre Central America, Panama, Costa Rica
1654–1655 William (I) Penn West Indies, Jamaica, Cayman Is
1656–1663 Christopher Myngs Colombia, Jamaica
1663–1671 Henry Morgan Central America, Jamaica, Panama
1666–1672 Alexander Olivier Esquemelin West Indies, Panama, Haiti
1668 Jean-David (François) Nau West Indies, Mexico, Nicaragua
1668–1675 George Cusack North America E., Barbados, West Indies
1670 Lawrence Prince West Indies, Colombia, Jamaica
1673–1677 Jacob Binckes West Indies, Curaçao, Tobago
1684–1689 Raveneau de Lussan Central America, West Indies, Pacific
1687–1689 Hans Sloane West Indies, Madeira, Jamaica
1689–1695 Charles Plumier East Indies, Central America
1689–1701 William Kidd North America, Madagascar, West Indies
1693–1705 Jean-Baptiste Labat West Indies, Guadeloupe, Martinique
1697–1741 Thomas Chalkley North America, Barbados, West Indies
1698–1700 William (I) Paterson Central America, Panama
1710–1720 Anne Bonny West Indies, Jamaica, Bahamas
1716–1718 Edward Teach West Indies
1719 Nathaniel Uring West Indies, Jamaica, Belize
1719–1722 Bartholomew Roberts West Indies, North America E., West Africa
1722–1723 George Lowther West Indies, Cayman Is.
1731 John Cockburn Central America, Honduras
1759–1795 Bryan Edwards West Indies, Haiti, Jamaica
1634–1804 *Haiti: the French in Saint-Domingue
The colonization of Brazil, 1509-1590
1512–1570 João Ramalho Brazil
1516–1528 Cristovão de Jacques Brazil
1530–1532 Pero Lopes de Sousa Brazil
1531 Pêro Lobo Brazil
1531–1533 Martim Afonso de Sousa Brazil
1535–1547 Francisco Pereira Coutinho Brazil
1537–1550 Duarte Coelho Brazil
1539 João de Barros Brazil
1549–1554 Tomé de Sousa Brazil
1551–1556 André Thevet Mediterranean, Brazil
1554–1555 Francisco de Espinoza Brazil
1555–1567 Nicolas Durand de Villegagnon Brazil
1557–1572 Mem de Sa Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
1590 Gabriel Soares de Sousa Brazil
Early expeditions into the interior of South America, 1513-1592
1513 Francisco de Cordoba Venezuela
1522 Pascual de Andagoya Central America, Panama
1524–1525 Francisco Pizarro Panama, Colombia
1524–1528 Diego de Almagro Colombia, Peru
1526–1528 Bartolomé Ruiz de Andrade Panama, Colombia
1526–1528 Francisco Pizarro Ecuador, Peru
1527–1528 Juan de Ampues Venezuela
1528–1530 Ambrose Ehinger Venezuela
1529–1541 Vincent de Valverde Peru
1530 Nuño de Guzman Peru
1530–1531 Nikolaus Federmann Venezuela
1530–1533 Francisco Pizarro Ecuador, Peru
1530–1533 Hernando Pizarro Peru
1531 Diego de Ordaz Orinoco, Venezuela
1531–1533 Ambrose Ehinger Venezuela, Colombia
1532 Hernando de Soto Ecuador, Peru
1532–1534 Pedro de Heredia Colombia
1538 Alonso de Mercadillo Peru
1569–1592 Juan Martin Orinoco, Venezuela
Expeditions in South America: Venezuela, Colombia, Peru, Guiana and Amazonia, 1534-1647
1524 Juan Ruiz de Arce Nicaragua, Peru
1524–1563 Diego García de Paredes Peru, Venezuela
1526–1538 Pedro de Candia Ecuador, Peru
1527–1534 Sebastián Moyano de Benalcazar Peru, Ecuador
1529 Pedro Pizarro Peru
1533–1559 Sebastian Garcilaso de La Vega Ecuador, Peru
1534 Francisco Pizarro Peru
1534–1535 Pedro de Alvarado Peru, Ecuador
1534–1540 Gerónimo Dortal Orinoco, Venezuela
1535 Juan Porcel Peru
1535 Diego de Tapia Ecuador, Colombia
1535 Diego de Sandoval Ecuador, Colombia
1535 Alonso de Herrera Orinoco, Venezuela
1535 Alonso de Alvarado Amazon, Peru
1535–1536 Pedro Fernández de Lugo Colombia
1535–1538 Georg Hohermuth Venezuela, Colombia
1535–1550 Pedro de Cieza de Leon Peru
1536 Juan Fernández de Alderete Chile, Venezuela
1536 Aires da Cunha Amazon, Brazil
1536–1538 Juan de Vadillo Colombia
1536–1538 Sebastián Moyano de Benalcazar Ecuador, Colombia
1536–1539 Gonzalo Jiménez de Quesada Colombia
1537–1539 Nikolaus Federmann Venezuela, Colombia
1538–1545 Hernán Pérez de Quesada Colombia
1539–1542 Gonzalo Pizarro Peru, Ecuador
1540–1606 Juan de Pineda Chile, Peru
1541–1542 Gaspar de Carvajal Amazon, Brazil
1541–1542 Francisco de Orellana Amazon, Brazil
1541–1546 Philip von Hutten Venezuela, Colombia
1542–1551 Juan de Betanzos Peru
1545 Diego Fernandez Peru
1545–1546 Francisco de Orellana Amazon, Brazil
1545–1559 Pedro de Ursua Peru, Colombia
1546 Juan Pérez de Tolosa Venezuela
1557–1559 Francisco Fajardo Venezuela
1560 Fernando de Guzman Amazon, Peru
1560 Pedro de Ursua Amazon, Peru
1560–1561 Lope de Aguirre Amazon, Brazil
1566 Martin de Poveda Peru, Colombia
1566–1569 Pedro Malaver de Silva Colombia, Venezuela
1567 Diego de Losada Venezuela
1569–1572 Gonzalo Jiménez de Quesada Orinoco, Colombia
1570 Diego Fernandez de Serpa Orinoco, Venezuela
1571 Alonso Pacheco Venezuela
1571–1585 José de Acosta Central America, Mexico, Peru
1572–1591 Domingos Fernandes Nobre Brazil
1578 Antonio de Sepulveda Lake Guatavita, Colombia
1581–1588 Antonio de Berrio Colombia, Venezuela
1583–1589 Fernão Cardim Brazil
1590–1598 Antonio de Berrio Venezuela
1590–1622 Fernando de Berrio Orinoco, Venezuela
1593 Domingo de Vera y Barguen Orinoco, Venezuela
1593 John Burgh Guyana, Venezuela
1593–1595 Jacob Whiddon Trinidad, Venezuela
1594 Jacques Riffault Brazil
1595 Amyas Preston North Atlantic, Venezuela
1595 Robert Dudley Orinoco, Venezuela
1595 Francis Sparrey Orinoco, Venezuela
1595 Nicolas de Mastrillo Peru
1595 Walter Ralegh Orinoco, Venezuela
1595–1617 Hugh Goodwin Orinoco, Venezuela
1595–1618 Lawrence Keymis Guiana, Venezuela
1596–1597 Leonard Berry Guiana, Venezuela
1597–1602 John Ley Brazil, Guiana
1600–1616 Garcilaso de La Vega Peru
1602–1614 Daniel de La Touche French Guiana, Brazil
1603–1606 Pero Coelho de Sousa Brazil
1604–1606 Charles Leigh Guiana, Brazil
1604–1606 John Legat Amazon, Brazil
1608–1609 Robert Thornton Amazon, Brazil
1608–1609 William Davies Amazon, Brazil
1609–1610 Robert Harcourt Guiana, Brazil
1609–1616 Martim Soares Moreno Brazil
1610–1611 Thomas Roe Amazon, Brazil
1610–1614 Matthew Morton Amazon, Brazil
1612 Thomas King Amazon, Brazil
1614–1615 Pieter Lodewycx Amazon, Brazil
1615–1616 Francisco Caldeira de Castello Branco Amazon, Brazil
1615–1623 António Vicente Cochado Amazon, Brazil
1616–1623 Pieter Adriaenszoon Ita Amazon, Brazil
1617–1618 Walter Ralegh Orinoco, Venezuela
1618–1639 Manuel Baptista Peres Peru
1620–1621 Roger North Amazon, Brazil
1620–1631 James Purcell Amazon, Brazil
1620–1634 Bernard O’Brien Amazon, Brazil
1623 Luís Aranha de Vasconselhos Amazon, Brazil
1625–1626 Pedro de (II) Teixeira Amazon, Brazil
1628 Robert Harcourt Guiana, Surinam
1630–1662 João Fernandes Vieira Brazil, Angola
1636–1647 Miguel de Ochogavia Venezuela
1637–1644 Willem Piso Brazil
1638–1639 Pedro de (II) Teixeira Amazon, Brazil
Expeditions in South America: Chile, Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina, 1534-1621
1471 Tupac Yupanqui Peru, Bolivia
1534–1535 Simon de Alcazaba Patagonia, Argentina
1535–1536 Cristóbal de Molina Peru, Chile
1535–1537 Pedro de Mendoza Paraguay, Argentina
1535–1537 Diego de Almagro Bolivia, Chile
1535–1553 Ulrich Schmidel Argentina, Paraguay
1536–1537 Juan de Salazar Asunción, Paraguay
1536–1537 Gonzalo de Mendoza Paraguay
1536–1537 Juan de Saavedra Valparaíso, Chile
1536–1537 Juan de Ayolas Paraguay, Bolivia
1536–1545 Domingo Martínez de Irala Paraguay
1537–1538 Leon Pancaldo Argentina
1539 Pedro Anzures Peru, Bolivia
1539–1540 Alonso (Francisco) de Camargo Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
1540–1544 Pedro de Valdivia Chile
1540–1548 Diego Centeno Peru, Bolivia
1540–1557 Francisco de Villagra Chile
1540–1563 Pedro de Villagra Chile
1541–1544 Alvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca Bolivia, Paraguay
1542 Juan Pérez de Guevara Peru, Bolivia
1543–1544 Diego de Rojas Bolivia, Argentina
1543–1544 Francisco de Mendoza Bolivia, Argentina
1544 Giovanni Battista Pastene Chile
1545–1550 Nuflo de Chavez Paraguay, Bolivia
1547–1555 Hans Staden Brazil
1547–1557 Domingo Martínez de Irala Paraguay, Bolivia
1548 Alonzo de Mendoza La Paz, Bolivia
1548–1551 Francisco de Aguirre Chile, Argentina
1549–1553 Pedro de Valdivia Chile
1549–1576 Alonso de Gongora Marmolejo Chile
1550 Juan de Villagra Chile, Argentina
1553–1557 Francisco de (II) Ulloa Chile
1553–1566 Francisco de Aguirre Chile, Argentina
1555–1562 Alonso de Ercilla y Zuniga Chile
1556 Andrés Manso Paraguay, Bolivia
1556–1560 Garcia Hurtado de Mendoza Chile
1557–1558 Juan Fernandez Ladrillero Tierra del Fuego, Chile
1558–1561 Nuflo de Chavez Paraguay, Bolivia
1559 Pedro del Castillo Chile, Argentina
1564 Diego Aleman Bolivia
1567–1570 Juan Álvarez Maldonado Peru, Bolivia
1568–1583 Juan de Garay Bolivia, Argentina
1574 Juan Fernandez Juan Fernandez Is., Chile
1574 Francisco de Toledo Peru, Bolivia
1574–1583 Antonio de Quadramito Argentina, Chile
1575–1593 Luis de Bolanos Brazil, Paraguay
1577–1610 Thomas Fields Brazil, Paraguay
1579–1580 Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa Chile
1581–1586 Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa Argentina, Chile
1581–1591 Alonso de Sotomayor Chile
1582 Hernando de Lerma Argentina
1582 Francisco de Hinojosa Peru, Bolivia
1589–1618 Hernando Arias de Saavedra Paraguay, Argentina
1593–1619 Luis de Valdivia Chile
1595 Juan de Torres Palomino Bolivia
1602 Juan Mendoza Mate de Luna Bolivia
1618–1619 Bartolomé García de Nodal Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
1620–1621 Jerónimo Luis de Cabrera Argentina
1621 Diego Flores de Leon Argentina, Chile
South America: explorers and travellers, 1553-1700
1553–1555 Juan de Azpilcueta Brazil
1553–1596 José de Anchieta Brazil
1554 Pedro Correia Brazil
1554–1567 Manoel da Nobrega Brazil
1568–1596 Blas Valera Peru
1577–1605 Pedro de Anazco Peru, Paraguay
1581 Juan de Atienza Paraguay, Peru
1585–1621 Pablo José Arriaga Peru
1587–1610 Manoel de Ortega Brazil, Paraguay
1588–1653 John Almeida Brazil
1589–1610 Francisco Solano Argentina, Paraguay
1590–1630 Juan Romero Argentina, Chile
1592 Sebastião Marinho Goiás, Brazil
1596–1657 Bernabé Cobo Peru, Bolivia
1598 Afonso Sardinha Minas Gerais, Brazil
1600–1632 António de Araujo Brazil
1602–1611 Rafael Ferrer Peru, Ecuador
1607–1637 Antonio Ruíz de Montoya Paraguay
1609–1610 Marciel de Lorenzana Paraguay
1609–1610 Simon Maceta Paraguay, Brazil
1609–1613 Vicente Griffi Paraguay, Argentina
1609–1628 Roque González de Santa Cruz Paraguay, Brazil
1612–1670 Ignacio de Arbieto Peru
1613–1614 Pero Domingues Goiás, Brazil
1618–1651 Alonso de Ovalle Chile
1620 Luís Francisco Rodrigues Central America, Peru, Colombia
1623 Martin Sanchez de Arzamendia Paraguay
1623 Bento Maciel Parente Amazon, Brazil
1628 Father Daddei Colombia
1628–1636 António Rapôso Tavares South America, Brazil
1628–1642 Fernando de Montesinos Bolivia, Peru
1631 Jacobo Ransonnier Paraguay, Brazil
1631–1632 Roger Fry Amazon, Brazil
1632 Juan de Casarrubios Colombia
1634–1635 Pedro de Pecador Colombia, Ecuador
1635 Ignacio Martinez Bolivia
1635–1637 Domingo de Brieva Amazon, Brazil
1637 Lucas de La Cueva Peru
1638–1639 Gaspar Osorio Argentina
1639 Christoval de Acuna Amazon, Brazil
1641 Juan Pastor Argentina
1641–1643 Pedro de La Cruz Peru
1642 Antonio Montezinos Ecuador, Colombia
1643 Gaspar de Vera Amazon, Peru
1644 Ignacio de Irarraga Peru
1646 Father Santisteban Patagonia, Argentina
1648–1650 Matias Abad Colombia
1648–1652 António Rapôso Tavares Amazon, Brazil
1650–1653 Diego de Rosales Patagonia, Chile
1650–1661 Antonio Vieira Amazon, Brazil
1658–1687 Manuel de Biedma Peru
1659 Bartolomé Perez Colombia
1663 Antonio de Monteverde Venezuela, Colombia
1669–1671 John Narborough Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
1670–1673 Nicolò Mascardi Patagonia, Argentina
1674 Jean Grillet Guiana, French Guiana
1674–1681 Fernão Dias Paes Brazil
1675–1702 Cypriano Baraza Bolivia
1676–1699 Edmond Halley South Atlantic, St. Helena
1679–1682 Ignacio Fiol Colombia, Venezuela
1682 Bartolomeu Bueno da Silva (the elder) Goiás, Brazil
1682 Brás Mendes Pais Mato Grosso, Brazil
1684–1723 Samuel Fritz Amazon, Brazil
1685 Francisco de Figueroa Peru
1687 Acarete du Biscay Bolivia, Argentina
1690 António Ruiz de Arzao Brazil
1691–1692 José de Arce Bolivia
1693–1695 Agustin Zapata Bolivia
1694–1695 José Cabarte Venezuela
1695–1697 Jean-Baptiste de Gennes Brazil, Argentina
1696–1722 Francisco Hervas Paraguay, Bolivia
1697–1721 Felipe Suarez Paraguay, Bolivia
1699–1700 Edmond Halley Atlantic, Trinidade I.
1699–1701 Maria Sibylla Merian Guiana, Surinam
South America: explorers and travellers, 1700-1750
1700 João Gois de Araujo Brazil
1705–1750 José Gumilla Orinoco, Venezuela
1706–1731 Guillaume Detré Amazon, Brazil
1707–1711 Louis Feuillet Peru, Chile
1711–1714 Amédée François Frezier Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
1714 Bartólomeu Rodrigues Amazon, Brazil
1715 José de Arce Paraguay, Bolivia
1716–1751 António Pires de Campos Goiás, Brazil
1717–1725 Domenico Zipoli Paraguay, Argentina
1718–1720 António Antunes Maciel Mato Grosso, Brazil
1719 Pascoal Moreira Cabral Brazil
1721 Gabriel Patino Paraguay, Bolivia
1721–1724 Pierre Barrere Guiana
1721–1753 Gabriel Malagrida Brazil
1722 Francisco de Melo Palheta Madeira R., Brazil
1722–1725 Bartolomeu Bueno da Silva (the younger) Goiás, Brazil
1723–1730 Bruno Mauricio de Zabala Montevideo, Uruguay
1726 Rodrigo César de Meneses Mato Grosso, Brazil
1728–1729 João da Maia da Gama India, Brazil
1728–1765 Martin Schmid Bolivia
1729–1745 Ignacio Chome Bolivia, Paraguay
1731–1767 Thomas Falkner Argentina
1734 Artur & Fernão Pais de Barros Brazil
1735–1739 Jorge Juan y Santacilla Colombia, Ecuador
1735–1739 Antonio de Ulloa Colombia, Ecuador
1735–1743 Charles-Marie de La Condamine Ecuador
1735–1750 Louis Godin Ecuador
1735–1771 Joseph Jussieu Bolivia, Ecuador
1735–1773 Jean Godin des Odonais Amazon, Ecuador
1736 Manuel Dias da Silva Mato Grosso, Brazil
1736–1737 Pierre Louis Moreau de Maupertuis Northern Europe, Lapland, Finland
1736–1744 Pierre Bouguer Colombia, Ecuador
1736–1745 Pedro Vincente Maldonado Amazon, Ecuador
1740 Laurence Belfort Venezuela, Brazil
1740–1753 Matias Strobel Argentina
1741 Jaçinto São Paio Soares Brazil
1742 Manoel Féliz de Lima Amazon, Brazil
1742 Leonardo de Oliveira Amazon, Brazil
1743–1745 Charles-Marie de La Condamine Amazon, Brazil
1744 Francisco Xavier de Moraes Orinoco, Venezuela
1745–1748 José Cardiel Patagonia, Argentina
1745–1749 René Courte de La Blanchardiere Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
1746–1767 Bernhardt Havestadt Chile, Argentina
1748–1767 Martin Dobrizhoffer Paraguay
1749 João de Sousa de Azevedo Amazon, Brazil
1749–1750 José Gonçalves da Fonseca Mato Grosso, Brazil
South America: explorers and travellers, 1750-1800
1751–1753 José Barnes Patagonia, Argentina
1752 Agostinho Lourenco Brazil
1754–1756 Pehr Lofling Venezuela
1754–1758 Francisco Xavier de Mendonca Furtado Amazon, Brazil
1756–1760 José de Iturriaga Brazil, Venezuela
1760–1763 Antonio Guaspe Bolivia
1760–1767 José Sanchez Labrador Paraguay, Bolivia
1760–1808 José Celestino Bruno Mutis Colombia
1761–1763 João de São Jose Queiroz Amazon, Brazil
1763–1766 Louis-Antoine de Bougainville South Atlantic, Falkland Is.
1765–1767 John Mcbride South Atlantic, Falkland Is.
1767–1770 Luís António de Sousa Brazil
1768–1769 Francisco Machado Chile
1769–1773 Isabela Godin Des Odonais Amazon, Ecuador
1770 Pedro Mancilla Chile
1771 Captain Stott South Atlantic, Falkland Is.
1772–1777 John Gabriel Stedman Guiana, Surinam
1772–1780 Charles Nicolas Sigisbert Sonnini de Manoncourt Middle East, French Guiana
1774 António Luíz Tavares Lisboa Brazil
1774–1775 Francisco Xavier Ribeiro de Sampaio Amazon, Brazil
1775–1776 João de Godois Pinto da Silveira Goiás, Brazil
1779 Norberto Fernandez Patagonia, Chile
1779–1783 Basilio Villarino Patagonia, Argentina
1780–1781 Ricardo Franco de Almeida Serra Guiana, Brazil
1780–1785 Joseph Dombey Chile, Peru
1780–1788 Hipólito Ruiz Lopez Peru
1781 Francisco Antonio Rebelo Minas Gerais, Brazil
1781–1809 Ricardo Franco de Almeida Serra Brazil
1782 Antonio de Viedma Patagonia, Argentina
1783–1791 Francisco Menendez Patagonia, Argentina
1783–1793 Alexandre Rodrigues Ferreira Amazon, Brazil
1784–1801 Manuel Féliz de Azara Argentina, Paraguay
1785 Francisco José Maria de Lacerda e Almeida Colombia Brazil
1786–1790 Francisco Hurtado Chile
1786–1794 Lazaro de Ribera y Espinosa Chile, Bolivia
1786–1800 Ambrose Maria François Palisot de Beauvois West Africa, Haiti, Nigeria
1787 Manoel da Gama Lobo d’Almada Guiana, Brazil
1793–1800 Thaddeus Peregrinus Haenke Peru, Bolivia
1798 Francisco Gonzalez Patagonia, Argentina
1799–1800 Friedrich Heinrich Alexander von Humboldt Orinoco, Venezuela
1799–1804 Aimé Jacques Alexandre Bonpland Venezuela, Argentina
1800–1804 Friedrich Heinrich Alexander von Humboldt Mexico, Colombia
The colonisation of Siberia: the Cossack expeditions and later travellers, 1558-1766
1566–1568 Jakov Stroganov Siberia, Russia
1558 *Stroganov family Siberia, Russia
1585–1660 *Cossack expansion into Siberia
1640 *Cossacks on the Taymyr Peninsula
1579–1584 Yermak Siberia, Russia
1610 Kondratiy Kurochkin Siberia, Arctic Ocean, Russia
1618 Ivan Petlin Central Asia, Siberia, China
1623 Penda Siberia, Russia
1628–1655 Vasily Yermolayev Bugor Siberia, Russia
1632–1653 Petr Beketov Siberia, Russia
1633–1642 Ivan Rebrov Siberia, Arctic Ocean, Russia
1637–1642 Yelisey Buza Siberia, Russia
1639 Ivan Moskvitin Siberia, Russia
1640 Dmitry Zyrian Siberia, Russia
1641–1659 Mikhail Vasil’yev Stadukhin Siberia, Russia
1643 Kurbat Ivanov Siberia, Lake Baikal, Russia
1643–1646 Vasily Danilovich Poyarkov Siberia, Russia
1647–1648 Fedot Alexeyev Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1647–1649 Semen Ivanov Dezhnev Siberia, Bering Strait, Russia
1647–1652 Timofey Buldakov Siberia, Russia
1648–1653 Yerofey Pavlovich Khabarov Siberia, Russia
1652–1653 Onufrey Stepanov Siberia, Russia
1654–1656 Fyodor Isakovich Baykov Central Asia, Siberia, China
1655 Yuri Vyitka Siberia, Medvezh’i Islands, Russia
1675–1676 Nikolai Gavrilovich Milescu-Spafary Asia, Russia, China
1692–1695 Evert Ysbrandszoon Ides Asia, Siberia, China
1696–1707 Vladimir Atlasov Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1714–1716 Kuzma Sokolov Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1743 Ivan Khimkov Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
1765–1766 Vasiliy Yakovlevich Chichagov Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
The exploration of Siberia, 1700-1793
1600–1800 *Russian Travellers in Central Asia Caspian Sea, Uzbekistan
1709–1730 *Swedish Travellers in Russia and Siberia
1700–1713 Ivan Kozyrevsky Asia N.E., Kuril Is., Russia
1709–1734 Johan Gustav Renat Central Asia, Kirghizstan, China
1712–1713 Merkuriy Vaghin Siberia, New Siberian Is., Russia
1715–1738 John Bell Asia, Iran, China
1719–1722 Fyodor Luzhin Siberia, Kuril Is., Russia
1719–1727 Daniel Gottlieb Messerschmidt Siberia, Russia
1719–1728 Filip Johan Tabbert von Strahlenberg Siberia, Russia
1725–1730 Vitus Jonassen Bering Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1732 Mikhail Spiridonovich Gvozdev Siberia, Bering Strait, Russia
1733–1741 Sven Larsson Waxell Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1733–1741 Vitus Jonassen Bering Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1733–1742 Georg Wilhelm Steller Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1733–1743 Gerhard Friedrich Muller Siberia, Russia
1733–1743 Johann Georg Gmelin Siberia, Russia
1734–1735 Stepan Voynovich Muraviev Siberia, Russia
1734–1737 Dmitry L. Ovtsvyn Siberia, Ob R., Russia
1735 Petr Lassenius Siberia, Bering Strait, Russia
1735–1736 Vasily Pronchishchev Siberia, Taymyr, Russia
1735–1742 Semen I. Chelyuskin Siberia, Taymyr, Russia
1736–1737 Stepan Malygin Siberia, Kara Sea, Russia
1736–1741 Dmitry Ya. Laptev Siberia, Arctic Ocean, Russia
1736–1741 Stepan Petrovich Krasheninnikov Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1738–1739 Martin Spanberg Asia N.E., Kuril Is., Russia
1738–1740 Dmitriy Sterlegov Siberia, Taymyr, Russia
1738–1742 Fedor Minin Siberia, Taymyr, Russia
1739–1742 Nikifor Chekin Siberia, Taymyr, Russia
1739–1742 Khariton Prokop’yevich Laptev Siberia, Taymyr, Russia
1740–1741 Aleksei Ilich Chirikov Siberia, Kamchatka, Alaska
1741 Vitus Jonassen Bering North Pacific, Russia, Alaska
1760–1762 Savva Loshkin Arctic Ocean, Novaya Zemlya, Russia
1761 Jean Chappé D’Auteroche Siberia, California, Russia
1762–1764 Nikita Shalaurov Siberia, Arctic Ocean, Russia
1768–1769 Fedor Rozmyslov Arctic Ocean, Novaya Zemlya, Russia
1768–1774 Peter Simon Pallas Siberia, Russia
1770–1773 Ivan Lyakhov Siberia, New Siberian Is., Russia
1773–1773 Johann Gottlieb Georgi Siberia, Russia
1785–1793 Joseph Billings Siberia, Russia
1787–1788 John Ledyard Siberia, Russia
1787–1790 Gavriil Andreyevich Sarychev Siberia, Russia
Early missions across the Himalayas and into Tibet, 1595-1632
1595–1617 Jerónimo Xavier India, Kashmir
1600–1651 Paulo da Trindade China, India
1602–1607 Isaac Central Asia, Pakistan, China
1602–1607 Bento de Goes India, Afghanistan, China
1624–1630 António de Andrade India, Tibet
1626–1630 Estevão Cacella India, Tibet
1626–1631 João Cabral Bengal, Tibet
1631–1632 Francisco de Azevado Tibet, India
Missions and missionaries in China and Tibet, 1564-1800
1564–1578 Martin de Rada South-East Asia, Philippines, China
1578–1583 Michele de Ruggiero Malaysia, China
1578–1610 Matteo Ricci China, Malaysia
1596–1618 Diego de Pantoja China
1606–1607 João (III) Fernandes China
1609–1628 Nicolas Trigault China
1613–1637 Alvarez de Semedo China
1616–1673 Domingo Fernández Navarrete China
1618–1630 Johann Terrenz Schreck China
1619–1666 Johann Adam Schall Von Bell China
1633–1664 Juan Bautista Morales China
1634–1677 Gabriel de Magalhaes China
1637–1665 Francesco Brancati China
1639–1668 Heinrich Roth India
1640–1661 Martino Martini China, India
1646–1662 Michal Piotr Boym China
1648–1682 Luigi Buglio China
1656–1682 Philippe Couplet China
1657–1670 Adrien Greslon China
1661–1664 Johann Grueber China, India, Tibet
1666–1688 Ferdinand Verbiest China
1666–1712 Francisco de Sousa India
1677–1685 Antoine Thomas China, Thailand
1680–1736 José Suarez China
1685–1707 Jean-François Gerbillion China
1685–1732 Joachim Bouvet China
1687–1709 Claude de Visdelou China, India
1696–1709 Caspar Kastner China
1698–1736 Joseph Henri Marie de Premare China
1698–1738 Jean-Baptiste Regis China
1701–1748 Joseph Anne Marie Moyria de Mailla China
1703–1710 Charles-Thomas Maillard de Tournon China
1705–1743 Xavier Ehrenbert Friedel China
1707–1745 *Capuchin Missionaries in Tibet, 1707-1745
1710–1723 Matteo Ripa China
1712–1745 Francisco Orazio Olivieri della Penna Central Asia, India, Tibet
1713–1728 Ippolito Desideri Central Asia, Kashmir, Tibet
1714–1717 Emmanuel Freyre Central Asia, Kashmir, Tibet
1715–1746 Ignaz Kogler China
1717–1745 Samuel van der Putte China, Tibet
1722–1759 Antoine de Gaubil China
1750–1793 Jean Joseph Marie Amiot China
1758–1780 Pierre-Martial Cibot China
British and French expeditions to Tibet, Kashmir and the Hindu Kush, 1688-1792
1688–1723 Alexander Hamilton India, East Indies
1767 Captain Kinloch India, Nepal
1773 Claude Martin India, Bhutan
1774–1775 George Bogle Bhutan, Tibet
1775–1790 James Rennell India, Bangla Desh
1782–1784 George Forster Afghanistan, India
1783–1784 Samuel Turner Bhutan, Tibet
1792 William Kirkpatrick India, Nepal
The exploration of South-East Asia, 1615-1800
1615 Father Carvalho China, Vietnam
1616–1622 Cristoforo Borri China, Vietnam
1619–1640 Alexandre de Rhodes China, Vietnam
1640–1653 Alexandre de Rhodes Iran, Vietnam
1640–1689 Constantine Phaulkon Thailand
1641–1642 Gerrit van Wuysthof Vietnam, Laos
1642–1647 Giovanni Maria Leria Vietnam, Laos
1658–1684 François Pallu Thailand
1661–1693 François Deydier Thailand, Vietnam
1662–1665 Louis Chevreuil Cambodia, Vietnam
1681–1685 Nicolas Gervaise East Indies, Thailand, Sulawesi
1685–1686 François Timoléon de Choisy Thailand
1685–1694 Guy Tachard India, Thailand
1686–1692 Marcel Le Blanc China, Thailand
1687 Alexandre de Chaumont Thailand
1695–1696 Edward Fleetwood India, Myanmar
1695–1705 Juan Antonio Arnedo China, Vietnam
1755 George Baker India, Myanmar
1757 Thomas Lester India, Myanmar
1765–1799 Pierre-Joseph-George Pigneau de Behaine Thailand, Vietnam
1778 Charles Chapman Vietnam
1788 Archibald Blair India, Indian Ocean, Andaman & Nicobar Is
1792–1793 William Hunter India, Myanmar
1795 Michael Symes India, Myanmar
1795 Francis Hamilton Buchanan India, Bengal, Myanmar
1796–1798 Hiram Cox Myanmar
West Africa: European forts and trading posts, 1592-1753
1592 Bernard Ericks Guinea, Ghana
1598 François Le Fort Principe, Guinea
1618 Paul Imbert Mali
1637–1638 Thomas Lambert Senegal
1649–1660 Henrick Carloff Guinea, Ghana
1651 James Courland Gambia
1661–1662 John Vermuyden Gambia
1661–1664 Robert Holmes North America, Gambia
1678–1682 Jean Barbot Guinea
1681–1689 Cornelius Hodges Gambia
1687–1700 André Brue Senegal
1698 Robert Ford Sierra Leone
1721–1723 John Atkins Guinea, Gabon
1723–1724 Bartholomew Stibbs Gambia
1730–1743 Francis Moore Gambia, U.S.A.
1750–1753 Michel Adanson Gambia, Senegal
French discovery and settlement in the Indian and Southern Oceans, 1619-1800
1619–1622 Augustin de Beaulieu East Indies, Sumatra, Malagasy
1636–1650 Robert Hunt Indian Ocean, Providence I., Malagasy
1640–1647 Walter Hamond Indian Ocean, Malagasy
1643–1644 Jacques Prony Indian Ocean, Reunion
1689–1698 François Leguat Indian Ocean, Réunion, Rodriguez I.
1690 François Maximilien Misson Indian Ocean, Malagasy
1690–1696 Henry Avery Indian Ocean, Réunion, Red Sea
1692–1696 Thomas Tew Indian Ocean, Madagascar, Malagasy
1692–1709 Nathaniel North Indian Ocean, Malagasy
1694–1699 Dirk Chivers Indian Ocean
1701–1716 Robert Drury Indian Ocean, Malagasy
1708–1713 Jean de La Roque Red Sea, Yemen
1715 Guillaume Dufresne Indian Ocean, Mauritius
1731 Charles Gough South Atlantic, Gough I.
1735–1748 Bertrand François de La Bourdonnais Indian Ocean, Mauritius, Réunion
1738–1739 Jean-Baptiste Charles Bouvet de Lozier South Atlantic, Bouvet I.
1741–1744 Lazare Picault Indian Ocean, Seychelles
1750 Jean-Baptiste d’Apres de Mannevillette East Indies, Africa
1760–1769 Alexandre Guillaume Pingré Indian Ocean, Haiti, Rodriguez I.
1767–1777 Pierre Marie François de Pages Circumnavigation, Asia S., North America S.
1769–1770 Jean-François-Marie de Surville Pacific, New Zealand, Solomon Is.
1771–1772 Yves-Joseph Trémairec de Kerguelen Southern Ocean, Indian Ocean, Kerguelen I.
1771–1773 Julien-Marie Crozet Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, Crozet Is.
1771–1773 Marc-Joseph Marion-Dufresne Indian Ocean, Tasmania, New Zealand
1771–1776 Jean-Charles de Borda North Atlantic, Canary Is., Azores
1772 Louis François Alléno de Saint-Allouarn Western Australia, Kerguelen I.
1773–1774 Yves-Joseph Trémairec de Kerguelen Southern Ocean, Indian Ocean, Kerguelen
1773–1786 Mauritius Augustus de Byenowski Indian Ocean, Siberia, Malagasy
1779–1781 Francisco Antonio Mourelle North America N.W., Pacific, Tuvalu
1790–1802 Louis-Marie-Aubert du Petit Thouars Indian Ocean, Madagascar, Mauritius
1792 Pierre François Peron Indian Ocean, Amsterdam I.
Voyages in the Pacific, 1525-1732
1525–1527 García Jofre de Loaisa Pacific, South America, East Indies
1527–1529 Álvaro de Saavedra Ceron Pacific, Philippines, East Indies
1530–1594 Domingo de Salazar Central America, Florida, Philippines
1535 Tomás de Berlanga Pacific E., Ecuador, Galapagos Is.
1537–1540 Hernando de Grijalva Pacific, New Guinea
1542–1546 Ruy López de Villalobos Pacific, Mexico, Philippines
1542–1555 Juan Gaetano Pacific, Philippines, Hawaii
1543 Bernardo de La Torre Pacific, Philippines
1564–1571 Miguel López de Legazpi East Indies, North Pacific, Philippines
1565 Alonso de Arellano Pacific, Mexico
1565 Andrés de Urdaneta Pacific, Philippines
1567–1569 Álvaro de Mendana de Neira Pacific, Solomon Is.
1567–1569 Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa Pacific, Solomon Is.
1567–1569 Hernando Gallego Pacific, Solomon Is.
1579–1587 Alonzo Sanchez Central America, Philippines, China
1581–1609 Pierre Olivier Malherbe de Vitré Circumnavigation, India, China
1588–1621 Hernando de Los Rios Coronel South-East Asia, Cambodia, Philippines
1594–1602 Francesco Carletti Circumnavigation, Japan, America
1594–1603 Antonio de Morga East Indies, Ecuador, Philippines
1595 Álvaro de Mendana de Neira Pacific, Marquesas Is., Santa Cruz Is.
1595–1596 Pedro Fernández de Quiros Pacific, Philippines, Marquesas Is.
1605–1606 Pedro Fernández de Quiros Pacific, Vanuatu, Tuamotu Is.
1606–1607 Luis Váez de Torres Pacific W., Philippines, New Guinea
1632–1642 Franchoys Jacobszoon Visscher East Indies, Pacific W., Japan
1642–1643 Hendrik Brouwer Pacific, Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
1662–1672 Diego Luis de Sanvitores Pacific, Guam, Mariana Is.
1668–1678 William Dampier Central America, Mexico, Jamaica
1670 Edward Melton West Indies, Middle East, East Indies
1670–1708 Charles Le Gobien China, Mariana Is., Philippines
1675 Antoine de La Roché South Atlantic, South Georgia
1679–1682 Bartholomew Sharp Pacific, Central America, South America W.
1679–1682 William Dampier Central America, South America W.
1680–1687 Lionel Wafer Central America, Antarctic, Pacific
1680–1703 John Bowen Indian Ocean, East Africa, Madagascar
1683–1686 William Ambrose Cowley Pacific, Galapagos Is., Falkland Is.
1683–1686 Charles Swan Pacific, Mexico, Philippines
1683–1698 Giovanni Francesco Gemelli Careri Circumnavigation, India, China
1685–1687 Edward Davis Pacific, San Felix I., San Ambrosio I.
1686–1688 John Read Pacific, East Indies, Madagascar
1689–1690 John Strong South America, Juan Fernandez Is., Falkland Is.
1698–1701 Gouin de Beauchesne South America S.W., Pacific E.
1699–1701 William Dampier Australia N.W., New Guinea, Australia
1703–1711 Alexander Selkirk Circumnavigation, Juan Fernandez Is., Pacific
1703–1711 William Dampier Circumnavigation, Juan Fernandez Is., Pacific
1708–1711 Woodes Rogers Circumnavigation, Pacific
1718–1732 Woodes Rogers West Indies, Bahamas
Pacific voyages and circumnavigations, 1707-1800
1707–1711 Nicolas de Frondat Circumnavigation, Pacific N.
1711 Martin de Chassiron Pacific, Clipperton Island
1719–1722 George Shelvocke Circumnavigation, Pacific
1721–1724 Jacob Roggeveen Circumnavigation, Easter I., Pacific
1731–1732 Juan Antonio Cantova Pacific, Caroline Is.
1740–1743 John Bulkeley Chile, Patagonia
1740–1743 John Byron Chile
1740–1744 George Anson Circumnavigation, South America S., Pacific
1740–1746 Alexander Campbell South America S., Argentina, Chile
1752–1765 Alexander Dalrymple East Indies, India, Pacific W.
1757–1767 James Cook North America N.E., Newfoundland, Canada
1763–1771 Charles Green Circumnavigation, Barbados
1764–1766 John Byron Circumnavigation, Falkland Is., Pacific
1764–1780 John Gore Pacific, Tahiti, Circumnavigation
1765–1787 Anders Sparrman China, Senegal, South Africa
1766–1768 Samuel Wallis Circumnavigation, Tahiti, Pacific
1766–1769 Louis-Antoine de Bougainville Circumnavigation, Pacific
1766–1769 Philip Carteret Circumnavigation, Pitcairn I., Pacific
1766–1772 Joseph Banks Circumnavigation, Iceland, Pacific
1768–1771 James Cook Circumnavigation, Australia E., Pacific
1768–1775 James Magra Pacific, Northwest Africa, Circumnavigation
1768–1775 William Wales Circumnavigation, Canada, Pacific
1770–1771 Felipe Gonzalez y Haedo Pacific S., Chile, Easter I.
1772 Dionisio de Boenechea Pacific, Easter I., Tahiti
1772–1774 Tobias Furneaux Circumnavigation, Tasmania, Pacific
1772–1775 James Cook Circumnavigation, Pacific, Southern Ocean
1772–1775 Johann Georg Adam Reinhold Forster Circumnavigation, Pacific
1772–1790 William Hodges Pacific, India, Circumnavigation
1776–1779 James Cook North America N.W., Hawaii, Pacific
1776–1779 Charles Clerke Pacific, North America NW, Arctic Ocean
1776–1804 William Roxburgh India
1782–1789 Patrick Russell India, Syria
1785–1786 Antonio de Cordoba South America S., Chile, Argentina
1785–1788 Jean-François de Galaup de La Perouse North America N.W., Sakhalin I., Pacific
1787–1788 Jean-Baptiste Barthélémy de Lesseps Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1787–1788 Carl Bernhard Wadstrom West Africa, Senegal, Sierra Leone
1787–1790 Fletcher Christian Pacific S., Tahiti, Pitcairn I.
1787–1790 William Bligh Pacific
1788–1789 John Henry Cox North America N.W., Tahiti, Pacific
1788–1789 John Hunter Circumnavigation, Australia
1788–1800 Ciriaco Cevallos South America, Pacific, Gulf of Mexico
1789 Edward Riou South Africa, Antarctic, Indian Ocean
1789–1792 Dionisio Alcalà Galiano North America N.W., British Columbia, Canada
1789–1794 José de Bustamente Pacific, North America, South America
1789–1794 Alessandro Malaspina South America, Pacific, North America N.W.
1789–1794 José de Espinosa Pacific, North America
1789–1794 Antonio de Tova Pacific, North America, South America
1789–1815 Fabio Ala Ponzone Pacific, Gulf of Mexico
1790–1792 Jacinto Caamano North America N.W., Alaska, Canada
1790–1792 Etienne Marchand Circumnavigation, Marquesas Is., Pacific
1790–1792 Edward Edwards Pacific S., Ducie I., Tahiti
1791 Richard Hergest Pacific, Marquesas Is., Hawaii
1791 William Bryant New South Wales, Australia
1791–1792 Matthew Weatherhead Pacific, Tasmania, Tahiti
1791–1793 Joseph-Antoine Bruni d’Entrecasteaux Pacific W., New Caledonia
1791–1793 William Bligh Pacific S., West Indies, Tahiti
1791–1795 George Vancouver North America N.W., Australia S.W., Canada
1792 Cayetano Valdes North America N.W., Alaska, Canada
1792 Adam Laxman Asia E., Japan
1792–1793 James Hanson Pacific, Tahiti, New Zealand
1794–1798 Thomas Muir Circumnavigation, Australia, North America N.W.
1795–1798 William Robert Broughton North America N.W., Pacific, Korea
1796–1798 James Wilson Pacific, Tahiti, Tonga
1807–1808 Mayhew Folger Pacific S., Antarctic, Pitcairn I.
1826–1828 Peter Dillon Pacific W., Santa Cruz Is., Vanikoro I.
Expeditions of the disciples of Linnaeus, 1746-1792
Carl Linnaeus Northern Europe, Lapland, Sweden
1746 Christopher Tarnstrom Vietnam
1747–1751 Pehr Kalm North America E., Canada, U.S.A.
1749–1752 Fredrik Hasselquist Palestine, Turkey
1750 João de Loureiro Vietnam
1750–1752 Pehr Osbeck China
1752–1761 Carl Fredrik Adler East Indies, Java
1760 David Pontin China, India
1761–1763 Peter Forsskal Egypt, Yemen
1768–1771 Daniel Carl Solander Circumnavigation, Iceland, Australia
1768–1773 Johan Peter Falck Siberia, Russia
1770–1779 Carl Peter Thunberg South-East Asia, South Africa, Japan
1771–1786 Henry Smeathman Sierra Leone
1772–1795 Francis Masson South Africa
1773 Andreas Henricsson Berlin Sierra Leone
1773–1776 Goran Rothman Libya
1773–1785 Johann Gerhard Konig India, Thailand
1783–1788 Olof Swartz West Indies, Jamaica
1792 Adam Afzelius Sierra Leone
Voyages to Spitsbergen, the North Atlantic and Greenland, 1562-1800
1562–1565 Philips Winterkoning Arctic Ocean, Norway, Russia
1563–1583 Olivier Brunel Arctic Ocean, Novaya Zemlya, Russia
1584–1585 Olivier Brunel Arctic Ocean, Barents Sea, Russia
1588–1595 François de La Dale Arctic Ocean, Russia
1594–1594 Willem Barents Arctic Ocean, Novaya Zemlya, Russia
1594–1595 Jan Huyghen van Linschoten Arctic Ocean, Russia
1594–1595 Cornelis Nay Arctic Ocean, Russia
1595 Willem Barents Arctic Ocean, Russia
1596–1597 Willem Barents Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen, Novaya Zemlya
1596–1597 Jan Corneliszoon Rijp Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
1596–1597 Jacob van Heemskerk Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen, Novaya Zemlya
1598 Olof Andersson Myanmarn Northern Europe, Sweden
1603–1605 Stephen Bennett Arctic Ocean, Lapland, Bear I.
1605–1608 Thomas Welden Arctic Ocean, Lapland, Bear I.
1607 Henry Hudson Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen, Greenland
1608 Henry Hudson Arctic Ocean, Novaya Zemlya, Russia
1609 Thomas Marmaduke Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
1609 Melchior van den Kerckoven Arctic Ocean, Novaya Zemlya, Russia
1609 Henry Hudson Arctic Ocean, North America E., U.S.A.
1610–1612 Jonas Poole Arctic Ocean, Greenland, Spitsbergen
1613 Benjamin Joseph Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
1614 Robert Fotherby Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
1614 Joris Carolus Arctic Ocean, Jan Mayen I., Spitsbergen
1676 John Wood Arctic Ocean, Novaya Zemlya, Russia
1721–1740 Hans & Poul Hansen Egede North Atlantic, Greenland
1723 Greenland trading companies North Atlantic, Greenland
1773 Constantine John Phipps Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
1777 Walter Young North Atlantic, Greenland
1779–1823 William Scoresby (the elder) Arctic Ocean, Greenland
1786–1787 Poul Lowenorn North Atlantic, Arctic Ocean, Greenland
Voyages to Arctic Canada and the search for the North-West Passage, 1579-1656
1579–1618 Richard Whitbourne Newfoundland, Canada
1602 George Waymouth Labrador, Canada
1605–1606 Godske Lindenau North Atlantic, Greenland
1606 John Knight Labrador, Canada
1607 Karsten Richardisen North Atlantic, Greenland
1608–1612 John Guy Newfoundland, Canada
1609–1620 Jens Munk Hudson Bay, Canada
1610–1611 Henry Hudson Hudson Bay, Canada
1612 James Hall North Atlantic, Greenland
1612–1613 Thomas Button Hudson Bay, Canada
1612–1615 William Baffin Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen
1614 William Gibbons Labrador, Canada
1615 Joris Carolus Greenland, Canada
1615 Robert Bylot Canada
1615–1623 William Baffin Greenland, Middle East
1616 Robert Bylot Greenland, Canada
1616–1619 William Vaughan Newfoundland, Canada
1616–1629 John Mason Newfoundland, Canada
1619 William Hawkridge Hudson Bay, Canada
1621–1625 Edward Winne Newfoundland, Canada
1631 Luke Foxe Hudson Bay, Canada
1631–1632 Thomas James Hudson Bay, Canada
1652–1653 David Urbanus Danell North Atlantic, Greenland
1656 Nicholas Tunes North Atlantic, Greenland
English and French voyages to North America, 1580-1694
1580 John Walker Maine, U.S.A.
1583 Etienne Bellenger Maine, U.S.A.
1598 Troïlus de Mesgouez de La Roche Sable Island, Canada
1600 Pierre de Chauvin de Tonnetuit Canada
1602 Bartholomew Gosnold Massachusetts, U.S.A.
1603 Martin Pring Massachusetts, U.S.A.
1603 Samuel de Champlain Canada
1603–1620 François Pontgravé Canada
1604– Jean de Biencourt Nova Scotia, Canada
1604–1605 Pierre de Guast Nova Scotia, Canada
1604–1605 Samuel de Champlain Nova Scotia, Canada
1604–1606 Marc Lescarbot Nova Scotia, Canada
1605 George Waymouth Maine, U.S.A.
1606 Thomas Hanham Maine, U.S.A.
1606–1607 Henry Challons West Indies
1606–1627 Louis He Quebec, Canada
1607 George Popham Maine, U.S.A.
1608–1609 Samuel de Champlain Quebec, Canada
1608–1633 Etienne Brulé Great Lakes, Canada
1609 Charles de Saint-Etienne de La Tour Nova Scotia, Canada
1610–1613 Samuel de Champlain Quebec, Canada
1611 Edward Harlow New England, U.S.A.
1611–1613 Pierre Biard Maine, U.S.A.
1611–1632 Ennemond Massé Maine, Canada
1614–1617 John Smith Maine, U.S.A.
1615–1616 Samuel de Champlain Ontario, Canada
1615–1620 Jean Dolbeau Quebec, Canada
1615–1621 Denis Jamay Quebec, Canada
1615–1629 Joseph Le Caron Ontario, Canada
1620 Pilgrim Fathers Massachusetts, U.S.A.
1631–1636 Roger Williams Rhode Island, U.S.A.
1631–1650 Charles de Menou d’Aulnay Nova Scotia, Canada
1632 Nicholas Denys Canada
1632–1635 Isaac de Razilly Nova Scotia, Canada
1635–1690 François-Joseph Le Mercier West Indies, Canada
1641–1673 Jeanne Mance Quebec, Canada
1667–1677 Jean Pierron Canada
1668–1669 Sieur de Groseilliers Quebec, Canada
1671–1672 Charles Albanel North America, Quebec, Canada
1671–1697 François Crepieul Quebec, Canada
1672–1698 Louis de Frontenac North America, Canada
1679 Louis Jolliet Quebec, Canada
1685–1689 Marquis de Denonville Canada
1686 Pierre de Troyes Hudson Bay, Canada
1694 Louis Jolliet Labrador, Canada
The European colonization of North America, 1590-1646
1590–1608 Christopher Newport Virginia, U.S.A.
1602 Samuel Mace North Carolina, U.S.A.
1603 Bartholomew Gilbert Virginia, U.S.A.
1606–1609 John Smith Virginia, U.S.A.
1609–1610 George Somers Virginia, Bermuda
1609–1623 Henry Spelman Virginia, U.S.A.
1613–1614 Adriaen Block New York, U.S.A.
1615–1616 Cornelis Hendricksen Delaware, U.S.A.
1621 Daniel Gookin Virginia, U.S.A.
1624 Cornelis Jacobson Mey New York, U.S.A.
1633–1643 Andrew White Maryland, U.S.A.
1633–1646 Leonard Calvert Maryland, U.S.A.
Colonial expansion in North America, 1620-1700
1620–1631 Edward Winslow Connecticut, U.S.A.
1623–1625 Nicholas Viel Ontario, Canada
1623–1629 Gabriel Sagard Ontario, Canada
1625–1629 Joseph de La Roche Daillon Canada
1625–1649 Jean de Brebeuf Ontario, Canada
1626–1638 Charles Lalemant North America N., Canada
1630 Walter Neale Maine, U.S.A.
1630–1650 William Pynchon Connecticut, U.S.A.
1632–1634 Paul Le Jeune Quebec, Canada
1632–1646 Johann Friedrich Spassvogel Georgia, U.S.A.
1633 John Oldham Massachusetts, U.S.A.
1633–1642 Jean Nicolet Wisconsin, U.S.A.
1635 Simon Willard Massachusetts, U.S.A.
1636–1648 Charles Huault de Montmagny Canada
1636–1662 Paul Ragueneau Ontario, Canada
1637–1643 Charles Raymbault Ontario, Canada
1637–1646 Isaac Jogues Ontario, Canada
1638–1665 Jérôme Lalemant Canada
1639 Madeleine de La Pettrie Quebec, Canada
1639–1672 Marie Guyard Canada
1640–1667 Pierre Boucher Quebec, Canada
1642 Arendt van Curler New York, U.S.A.
1642 Paul de Chomedey de Maisonneuve Montreal, Canada
1642 Darby Field Maine, U.S.A.
1646–1649 Gabriel Lalemant Canada
1647 Jean de Quen Quebec, Canada
1650 Edward Bland Virginia, U.S.A.
1650–1673 Abraham Wood Virginia, U.S.A.
1652 Jonathan Ince New Hampshire, U.S.A.
1652–1654 Pierre Esprit Radisson New York, U.S.A.
1654 Simon Le Moyne New York, U.S.A.
1659–1660 (Sieur de) Groseilliers Great Lakes, Canada
1659–1661 René Menard Wisconsin, U.S.A.
1661 Luis de Rojas Georgia, U.S.A.
1662–1663 William Hilton North Carolina, U.S.A.
1668–1694 Pierre Millet New York, U.S.A.
1669–1709 Jacques & Jean de Lamberville Canada, U.S.A.
1670 John Lederer Virginia, U.S.A.
1670–1685 Henry Woodward South Carolina, U.S.A.
1671 Thomas Batts West Virginia, U.S.A.
1673 James Needham North Carolina, U.S.A.
1673–1674 Gabriel Arthur Georgia, U.S.A.
1678 John Banister Virginia, U.S.A.
1682 Cadwallader Jones Virginia, U.S.A.
The Great Lakes and the Discovery of the Mississippi, 1634-1700
1634–1652 Jacques Buteux Canada
1636–1649 Charles Garnier Canada
1639–1657 Joseph Anthony de La Riviere Poncet Martinique, Canada
1639–1693 Pierre-Joseph Chaumonot U.S.A., Canada
1640–1650 Francesco Giuseppe Bressani U.S.A., Canada
1643–1649 Noël Chabanel Canada
1647–1692 Pierre Bailloquet Canada
1655–1670 Claude Dablon Ontario, Canada
1662–1728 Julien Garnier New York, Canada
1663–1680 Pierre Raffeix Quebec, Canada
1665–1689 Claude Jean Allouez Wisconsin, U.S.A.
1666–1712 Jacques Bruyas U.S.A., Canada
1668–1671 Jean Pere Great Lakes, Canada
1668–1675 Jacques Marquette Michigan, U.S.A.
1668–1698 Nicolas Perrot Wisconsin, U.S.A.
1669 René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle Ontario, Canada
1669–1670 Francois Dollier de Casson Great Lakes, Canada
1670–1715 François Vaillant de Gueslis U.S.A., Canada
1671 Simon-François Daumont de Saint-Lusson Ontario, Canada
1672–1674 Louis Jolliet Mississippi, U.S.A.
1674–1723 Pierre Cholonec Canada
1676– Mary Rowlandson New Hampshire, U.S.A.
1678–1680 Louis Hennepin Mississippi, U.S.A.
1678–1683 René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle Mississippi, U.S.A.
1678–1700 Henri de Tonty Mississippi, U.S.A.
1679–1680 Michel Accault Minnesota, U.S.A.
1679–1689 Daniel Greysolon Dulhut Minnesota, U.S.A.
1683 James Graham Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
1684–1714 François Dauphin de La Forest Great Lakes, Canada
1688–1689 Jacques de Noyon Minnesota, U.S.A.
1734–1780 François Picquet U.S.A., Canada
Exploration of North America to the east of the Rocky Mountains, 1641-1700
1641–1670 Charles Le Moyne (the elder) Quebec, Canada
1680–1740 Charles, Antoine & Joseph Le Moyne Louisiana, Canada
1681 Mathieu Sagean Nebraska, U.S.A.
1681–1701 William (II) Penn Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
1683–1692 Louis-Armand de Lom D’Arce de Lahontan Great Lakes Canada
1683–1702 Pierre-Charles Le Sueur Minnesota, U.S.A.
1684–1687 René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle Texas, U.S.A.
1684–1687 Henri Joutel Texas, U.S.A.
1684–1720 Jean L’Archeveque Texas, U.S.A.
1685–1687 Joannes Roseboom Great Lakes, U.S.A.
1686–1691 Juan Enriquez Barroto Texas, U.S.A.
1690 Maurice Mathews South Carolina, U.S.A.
1690–1700 Jean Couture Tennessee, U.S.A.
1690–1707 Jean-François Buisson de Saint-Cosme Mississippi, U.S.A.
1692 Arnout Cornelissen Viele Ohio, U.S.A.
1694–1736 Pierre Lagrené Canada
1694–1755 Joseph Aubery Canada
1695 Laureano de Torres y Ayala Florida, U.S.A.
1696–1697 Jonathan Dickinson Florida, U.S.A.
1697–1700 Samuel York New York, U.S.A.
1698 Thomas Welch Mississippi, U.S.A.
1698–1699 Pierre Le Moyne d’Iberville Louisiana, U.S.A.
1699 Captain Bond Louisiana, U.S.A.
1699–1728 Jean-Baptiste Chardon U.S.A., Canada
1700 Wolfgang William Romer New York, U.S.A.
1700 Jacques Gravier Mississippi, U.S.A.
1700–1701 John Lawson Carolina, U.S.A.
1700–1702 Pierre Le Moyne d’Iberville Louisiana, U.S.A.
Exploration of North America to the east of the Rocky Mountains, 1701-1750
1656–1705 John Taylor West Indies, U.S.A.
1697–1743 Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne de Bienville Louisiana, U.S.A.
1700–1728 Pierre Sidrac Dugue de Boisbriant Louisiana, U.S.A.
1701 Antoine Laumet de la Mothe Cadillac Michigan, U.S.A.
1702 Thomas Nairne Florida, U.S.A.
1708 *German Settlers in North America New York, U.S.A.
1708–1776 Cadwallader Colden New York, U.S.A.
1710–1716 Alexander Spotswood Virginia, U.S.A.
1711 John Lawson Virginia, U.S.A.
1711–1717 Joseph-François Lafitau Canada
1712–1726 Mark Catesby Carolina, U.S.A.
1712–1758 Johann Conrad Weiser Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
1713–1715 Pryce Hughes Mississippi, U.S.A.
1713–1736 Jean Pierre Purry Western Australia, Java, South Carolina
1716–1741 Pierre de Lauzon Canada
1725 Tobias Fitch Carolina, U.S.A.
1725–1726 George Chicken Carolina, U.S.A.
1727 James Le Tort New York, U.S.A.
1728 William Byrd Virginia, U.S.A.
1728–1751 Armand de La Richardie Michigan, U.S.A.
1729 Gaspard-Joseph Chaussegros de Lery U.S.A.
1729–1730 Alexander Cuming Carolina, U.S.A.
1732 Francois-Marie Bissot de Vincennes Illinois, U.S.A.
1732–1738 James Edward Oglethorpe Georgia, U.S.A.
1732–1742 John Peter Salling U.S.A.
1735 *Moravian Church in North America North Carolina, U.S.A.
1735–1762 Antoine-Simon Maillard Nova Scotia, Canada
1735–1775 James Adair U.S.A.
1736–1743 Christian Gottlieb Priber Tennessee, U.S.A.
1736–1808 David Zeisberger Ohio, U.S.A.
1740 William Johnson New York, U.S.A.
1741–1742 Antoine Bonnefoy Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
1741–1751 George Croghan U.S.A.
1742–1744 John Howard Virginia, U.S.A.
1742–1767 Christian Frederick Post Ohio, U.S.A.
1743 John Bartram New York, U.S.A.
1744 Robert Lade Africa, Asia, U.S.A.
1748–1749 Thomas Walker Tennessee, U.S.A.
1748–1771 John Findley Kentucky, U.S.A.
1749 Pierre-Joseph Celoron de Blainville Ohio, U.S.A.
1750 Louis-Joseph Le Loutre Nova Scotia, Canada
1750–1753 Christopher Gist Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Exploration of North America to the east of the Rocky Mountains, 1751 – 1800
1751–1772 Jean Bernard Bossu Louisiana, U.S.A.
1752 Johann Christian Erhardt Labrador, Canada
1754 James McBride Ohio, U.S.A.
1754–1813 Johann Gottlieb Ernestus Heckewelder Ohio, U.S.A.
1755 Mary Ingles Kentucky, U.S.A.
1755–1758 Luigi Castiglioni U.S.A.
1757–1759 William Bonar Alabama, U.S.A.
1757–1773 William de Brahm North America S.E., Georgia, U.S.A.
1760–1763 Thomas Hutchins Ohio, U.S.A.
1760–1766 Robert Rogers Great Lakes, Canada
1760–1771 John Stuart Kentucky, U.S.A.
1760–1826 Timothée Demonbruen Tennessee, U.S.A.
1761–1762 Henry Timberlake U.S.A.
1763 Joseph-Louis Ainse Great Lakes, Canada
1763–1764 Henry Bouquet Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
1764–1766 Philip Pittman Mississippi, U.S.A.
1764–1771 Jens Haven Labrador, Canada
1765 George Croghan Ohio, U.S.A.
1765 Henry Scraggins Tennessee, U.S.A.
1765–1766 John Bartram Georgia, U.S.A.
1766 Harry Gordon Ohio, U.S.A.
1766 James Smith Tennessee, U.S.A.
1766–1767 Jonathan Carver Wisconsin, U.S.A.
1766–1768 Antonio de Ulloa Louisiana, U.S.A.
1767–1768 Benjamin Cutbird U.S.A.
1768–1791 Pierre Gibault Indiana, U.S.A.
1769–1773 Daniel Boone Kentucky, U.S.A.
1769–1775 Kasper Mansker Tennessee, U.S.A.
1770–1786 George Cartwright Labrador, Canada
1771–1776 Bernard Romans Florida, U.S.A.
1773–1777 William Bartram Southeastern U.S.A.
1775–1780 Richard Henderson Kentucky, U.S.A.
1778–1779 George Rogers Clark Ohio, U.S.A.
1779 James Robertson Tennessee, U.S.A.
1779–1800 Jean Baptiste Pointe du Sable Illinois, U.S.A.
1783–1819 James Aird Mississippi, U.S.A.
1783–1821 Jean Baptiste Perrault Wisconsin, U.S.A.
1785–1797 André Michaux Iran, U.S.A.
1790 Samuel Maclay Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
1795–1796 Georges Henri Victor Collot U.S.A.
Exploration of North America to the west of the Mississippi, 1572-1700
1572–1618 Pedro Diaz Central America, Mexico
1578–1604 Agustin Davila Padilla Central America, Dominican Republic, Mexico
1604–1620 Andrés Pérez de Ribas Mexico
1610–1666 Horacio Carochi Central America, Mexico
1615 Juan de Iturbe Mexico
1625 Alonso de Benavides New Mexico, U.S.A.
1625–1632 Juan de Salas Texas, U.S.A.
1629–1664 Juan Ramirez New Mexico, U.S.A.
1650 Hernán Martin Texas, U.S.A.
1654 Diego de Guadalajara Texas, U.S.A.
1662 Garcia de San Francisco Texas, U.S.A.
1662 Diego Dionisio de Penalosa Nebraska, U.S.A.
1664–1680 Lucas Maldonado New Mexico, U.S.A.
1665 Fernando de Azcué Texas, U.S.A.
1670–1680 Francisco de Ayeta New Mexico, U.S.A.
1675 Fernando del Bosque Texas, U.S.A.
1684 Juan Domínguez de Mendoza Texas, U.S.A.
1685 Alonzo de Leon Texas, U.S.A.
1686–1689 Andrés de Pez y Malzarraga Texas, U.S.A.
1687–1702 Eusebio Francisco Kino Arizona, U.S.A.
1688–1716 Agostin Quintana Central America, Mexico
1689 Alonzo de Leon Texas, U.S.A.
1689–1691 Damian Massanet Texas, U.S.A.
1691 Domingo Teran de Los Rios North America S., Texas, U.S.A.
1692–1696 Diego de Vargas New Mexico, U.S.A.
1697–1717 Juan Maria Salvatierra Mexico
Exploration west of the Mississippi, in Mexico and Central America, 1700-1800
1688–1715 Diego Ramon Texas, U.S.A.
1706 Francisco Cuervo y Valdes New Mexico, U.S.A.
1706 Juan de Uribarri Colorado, U.S.A.
1706–1724 Etienne Veniard de Bourgmont Missouri, U.S.A.
1709 Pedro de Aguirre Texas, U.S.A.
1714 Louis Juchereau de St Denis Texas, U.S.A.
1716–1719 Louis Juchereau de St Denis Texas, U.S.A.
1716–1722 Antonio Margil Texas, U.S.A.
1718–1719 Martin de Alarcon Texas, U.S.A.
1718–1723 Jean-Baptiste Bénard de La Harpe Oklahoma, U.S.A.
1718–1727 Antoine-Simon Le Page du Pratz Mississippi, U.S.A.
1719 Claude Charles du Tisné Arkansas, U.S.A.
1720 Spanish Caravan to Nebraska Nebraska, U.S.A.
1720 Pedro de Villasur Nebraska, U.S.A.
1720–1722 Marques de Aguayo Texas, U.S.A.
1720–1723 Pierre François Xavier de Charlevoix Mississippi, U.S.A.
1723 Philippe Renault Missouri, U.S.A.
1724–1729 Pedro de Rivera y Villalon New Mexico, Mexico
1727 Marie-Madelaine Hachard Louisiana, U.S.A.
1731–1767 Francesco Saverio Clavigero Central America, Mexico
1732–1758 Fernando Consag Mexico
1735–1779 Athanase de Mezieres Texas, U.S.A.
1737 José Arlegui Central America, Mexico
1739 Paul & Pierre Antoine Mallet Nebraska, U.S.A.
1747–1750 José de Escandon Texas, Mexico
1749–1768 Johann Jacob Baegert Mexico
1757–1759 Diego Ortiz Parilla Texas, U.S.A.
1763 René Auguste Chouteau Missouri, U.S.A.
1763–1764 Pierre Laclede Missouri, U.S.A.
1765 Juan Maria de Rivera Colorado, U.S.A.
1766–1768 Nicolas de Lafora Mexico, U.S.A.
1766–1768 Marqués de Rubi Mexico, U.S.A.
1768–1769 George Taylor Canada, U.S.A.
1769–1770 Gaspar de Portola California, U.S.A.
1769–1784 Junipero Serra California, U.S.A.
1770 Gaspar de Portola California, U.S.A.
1770–1806 Francisco Dumetz California, U.S.A.
1771–1776 Francisco Tomas Garces Arizona, U.S.A.
1773–1774 John Rowzée Peyton New Mexico, U.S.A.
1773–1785 Francisco Palou California, U.S.A.
1774–1776 Juan Bautista de Anza California, U.S.A.
1775 Juan Manuel de Ayala California, U.S.A.
1776 Silvestre de Velez de Escalante North America W., Utah, U.S.A.
1777 George Gauld Texas, U.S.A.
1778–1779 Juan Bautista de Anza New Mexico, U.S.A.
1781 José Vicente Feliz California, U.S.A.
1784–1789 Sigismond Mathias Quasdanovich West Indies, Cuba, Guiana
1786–1793 Pierre Vial New Mexico, U.S.A.
1787–1788 José Mares Texas, U.S.A.
1787–1823 José Francisco de Paula Senan California, U.S.A.
1788–1792 Martín de Sesse y Lacasta Central America, Mexico
1790–1804 José Mariano Mocino Central America, Canada N.W., Mexico
1790–1812 Esteban Tapis California, U.S.A.
1791–1801 Philip Nolan Texas, U.S.A.
1792–1797 John Evans North Dakota, U.S.A.
1794–1796 Jean Baptiste Trudeau South Dakota, U.S.A.
1796 Ebenezer Dorr California, U.S.A.
1796–1823 Mariano Payeras California, U.S.A.
1796–1833 José Viader California, U.S.A.
The exploration of Canada, 1690-1800
1690–1692 Henry Kelsey Saskatchewan, Canada
1694–1714 Nicholas Jeremie Hudson Bay, Canada
1715–1716 William Stuart Mackenzie, Canada
1719–1720 James Knight Hudson Bay, Canada
1722 John Scroggs Hudson Bay, Canada
1724–1738 Emmanuel Crespel Anticosti I., Canada
1726–1737 Pierre Gaultier de Varenne de La Verendrye Manitoba, Canada
1727–1751 William Coats Hudson Bay, Canada
1729–1730 Claude Le Beau Canada
1734–1755 Jacques Legardeur de St Pierre Manitoba, Canada
1737 James Napper Hudson Bay, Canada
1738–1744 Pierre Gaultier de Varennes de La Verendrye South Dakota, U.S.A.
1740–1765 Claude-Godefroi Coquart Canada
1741–1742 Christopher Middleton Hudson Bay, Canada
1742 Joseph La France Manitoba, Canada
1746–1747 Francis Smith Hudson Bay, Canada
1746–1747 William Moor Hudson Bay, Canada
1750–1751 Joseph Bernard Chabert Newfoundland, Canada
1751–1771 Joseph-Claude Boucher de Niverville Alberta, Canada
1753–1754 Charles Swaine Canada
1754–1755 Anthony Henday Alberta, Canada
1761–1776 Alexander Henry Saskatchewan, Canada
1762 William Christopher Hudson Bay, Canada
1766–1769 William Tomison Manitoba, Canada
1766–1783 James Finlay Saskatchewan, Canada
1767 William Pink Alberta, Canada
1767–1790 Peter Pangman Saskatchewan, Canada
1768–1788 John Long Canada
1769–1770 Samuel Hearne Manitoba, Canada
1769–1776 Joseph Frobisher Alberta, Canada
1770–1772 Samuel Hearne Mackenzie, Canada
1770–1788 Charles Patterson Minnesota, U.S.A.
1772–1773 Matthew Cocking Saskatchewan, Canada
1774 Samuel Hearne Saskatchewan, Canada
1776 Richard Pickersgill North Atlantic, Greenland
1778–1787 Peter Pond Alberta, Canada
1778–1791 Philip Turnor Saskatchewan, Canada
1780–1810 Pierre Dorion Illinois, U.S.A.
1785–1789 Laurent Leroux Mackenzie, Canada
1789 Alexander Mackenzie Mackenzie, Canada
1790–1791 Charles Duncan Hudson Bay, Canada
1791–1804 Charles Chaboillier North Dakota, U.S.A.
1792–1793 Alexander Mackenzie British Columbia, Canada
1797–1826 David Thompson British Columbia, Canada
Voyages to Alaska and the North Pacific coast of America, 1743-1800
1743–1779 *Aleutian Islands: early Russian voyages North Pacific, Alaska
1763–1768 Ivan Sind Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1768 William Peters Siberia, Kamchatka, Russia
1769 Petr Kuz’mich Krenitsyn North Pacific, Aleutian Is., Alaska
1774 Juan Perez North America N.W., Queen Charlotte Is., Canada
1775 Juan Fancisco de la Bodega y Quadra North America N.W., Alaska
1775 Bruno de Hezeta North America N.W., Columbia R., U.S.A.
1779 Ignacio de Arteaga North America N.W., Canada, Alaska
1783 Potap K. Zaikov North America N.W., Alaska, Alaska
1783–1795 Grigorii Ivanovich Shelikhov Siberia, Alaska
1785–1786 James Hanna North America N.W., Vancouver I., Canada
1785–1787 James Charles Stuart Strange North America N.W., India, Canada
1785–1788 Nathaniel Portlock North America N.W., Canada, Alaska
1785–1788 George Dixon North America N.W., Canada, Alaska
1786–1789 John Meares North America N.W., Alaska, Canada
1786–1795 Archibald Menzies Circumnavigation, North America N.W., Canada
1787–1792 Charles William Barkley North America N.W., Vancouver I., Canada
1787–1794 John Kendrick North America N.W., China, Canada
1788–1789 Esteban José Martinez North America N.W., Canada, Alaska
1788–1793 Robert Gray North America N.W., Columbia R., Canada
1789–1790 Simon Metcalfe North Pacific, Hawaii
1789–1797 James Colnett North America N.W., Vancouver I., Canada
1789–1835 John Young North Pacific, Hawaii
1790–1795 Alexandr Andreivich Baranov North Pacific, Aleutian Is., Alaska
1792 Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra North America N.W., Vancouver I. Canada
1792–1794 James Baker North America N.W., Columbia R., U.S.A.
1792–1837 Francisco de Paula Marin Pacific, Hawaii
1794–1799 Archimandrake Ivassov Siberia, Alaska
1799–1804 Alexandr Andreivich Baranov North America N.W., Hawaii, Alaska
Ethiopia: traders, Portuguese embassies and Jesuit missionaries, 1300-1702
1300 William Adam Indian Ocean, Socotra, Ethiopia
1407–1447 Pietro Rombulo Ethiopia
1470–1790 *Franciscan Missionaries in Ethiopia, 1470-1790 Ethiopia
1482 Gregorio Bicini Ethiopia
1507–1520 Matthew the Armenian Portugal, Ethiopia
1520–1527 Francisco Alvares Ethiopia
1520–1535 João Bermudes Ethiopia
1528–1543 Mohammed Ahmad Gran Ethiopia
1540–1542 Estevão da Gama Red Sea, Ethiopia
1541–1542 Cristóvão da Gama Ethiopia
1557–1577 Andre de Oviedo Ethiopia
1603–1622 Pedro Paez Blue Nile, Ethiopia
1604–1628 Francesco degli Angeli Ethiopia
1605–1634 Luis de Azevedo Ethiopia
1613–1614 Antonio (II) Fernandes Blue Nile, Ethiopia
1621–1624 Jerónimo Lobo East Africa, India, Somalia
1625–1633 Manoel de Almeida Ethiopia
1625–1634 Afonso Mendes Ethiopia
1625–1636 Jerónimo Lobo South Africa, Ethiopia
1698–1701 Charles Jacques Poncet Egypt, Ethiopia
1701–1702 Theodor Krump Egypt, Sudan
The exploration of the African interior south of Equator, 1501-1600
1501–1520 Antonio (I) Fernandes Zimbabwe, Mozambique
1503–1511 Antonio de Saldanha Zanzibar, Mozambique
1505 Pedro de Anaya Mozambique
1505 Martin Fernández de Figueroa Mozambique
1510–1526 Manuel Pacheco Congo, Angola
1510–1526 Balthazar de Castro Congo, Angola
1520 Gregorio de Quadra Congo
1542–1616 Diogo do Couto India
1552 São Joao (shipwreck) South Africa
1554–1575 Manoel de Mesquito Perestrelo South Africa
1559–1560 Paulo Dias Angola
1560–1561 Gonçalo da Silveira Zimbabwe, Mozambique
1569–1573 Francisco Barreto Mozambique
1573–1577 Vasco Fernandes Homem Zimbabwe, Mozambique
1574–1589 Paulo Dias Angola
1574–1612 Balthasar Barreira Angola
1575–1580 Diogo de Sousa de Meneses Mozambique
1578–1589 Duarte Lopez Congo, Angola
1585 Santiago (shipwreck) South Africa
1586–1597 João dos Santos India, Mozambique
1589 São Thome (shipwreck) South Africa, Mozambique
1589–1610 Andrew Battell Brazil, Angola
1591–1606 Aleixo de Abreu Brazil, Angola
1593 Nuno Velho Pereira South Africa
1600 Pieter Brandt Congo, Angola
The exploration of the African interior south of Equator, 1600 – 1700
1607 Balthasar Rebello de Aragao Angola
1611–1613 Samuel Braun Congo
1613 Witte Leeuw (shipwreck) South Atlantic, St. Helena
1614–1663 Salvador Correia de Sa e Benevides Angola, Brazil
1616 Gaspar Bocarro Malawi, Mozambique
1616 Diogo Simoes Madeira Malawi, Mozambique
1617 Manuel Cerveira Pereira Angola
1622 São João Batista (shipwreck) South Africa, Mozambique
1627 Luís Mariano Malawi, Mozambique
1641 Cornelis Corneliszoon Jol Angola
1647 Atalaia (shipwreck) Mozambique, South Africa
1649 Father Bonaventura Congo
1650 Jan van Herder Angola, Congo
1650–1658 Bartolomeu de Vasconcellos Angola
1652–1662 Jan Anthoniszoon van Riebeeck South Africa
1655 Jan Wintervogel South Africa
1655 Willem Muller South Africa
1657 Girolamo de Montesarchio Congo
1657 Abraham Gabbema South Africa
1658 Jan van Harwarden South Africa
1659 Christiaen Janssen South Africa
1660 Giovanni Antonio Cavazzi da Montecuccolo Angola
1660–1661 Jan Danckaert South Africa
1661 Pieter van Meerhoff South Africa
1661–1662 Pieter Everaert South Africa
1661–1663 Pieter van Cruijthoff South Africa
1666–1672 Dionigi da Palacenza Carli Angola, Congo
1668–1669 Jeronimus Croese South Africa
1670 Gerrit Gerrits(zoon) Ridder Muys Namibia, South Africa
1670 Francisco de Murca Angola
1677 Willem van Dieden Namibia, South Africa
1685 Simon van der Stel South Africa
1685–1690 Stavenisse & Noord (shipwrecks) Mozambique, South Africa
1688–1705 António Coelho Guerreiro East Indies, Timor
1689 Isaq Schrijver South Africa
1693 Daniel Stillman South Africa W.
The exploration of northern Africa, 1507-1800
1507–1520 Leo Africanus North Africa, Sahara, Morocco
1631–1638 Francis Knight Algeria
1737–1738 Frederik Ludvig Norden Egypt
1737–1743 Richard Pococke Nile, Egypt
1752–1753 Václav Prutky Middle East, Ethiopia
1755–1789 Olaudah Equiano North Atlantic, West Africa, West Indies
1764–1766 Yonannes Tovmacean Ethiopia
1768–1774 James Bruce Nile, Ethiopia
1776–1781 Nicolas Savary Egypt
1783–1785 Constantin-François Chasseboeuf, de Volney Middle East, Egypt, Palestine
1788 John Ledyard Egypt
1788–1789 Simon Lucas Morocco, Libya
1790–1791 Daniel Houghton Gambia, Mali
1792–1813 William George Browne Iran, Sudan
1795–1797 Mungo Park Mali
1797–1799 Joseph Frendenburgh North Africa, Middle East, Libya
1797–1800 Friedrich Konrad Hornemann North Africa, Libya, Niger
1798–1800 Dominique Vivant Denon Egypt
The exploration of southern Africa, 1701-1800
1701–1702 Meresteyn (shipwreck) South Africa
1704–1713 Peter Kolb South Africa
1705 Johannes Starrenburg South Africa
1713 Bennebroeck (shipwreck) South Africa
1724 Johannes Rhenius South Africa
1730 Pieter de Bruyn Namibia
1736 Hermanus Hubner South Africa
1738 Willem van Wyk Namibia
1751–1754 Nicholas Louis de La Caille Indian Ocean, South Africa
1752 August Beutler South Africa
1753 Bredenhof (shipwreck) South Africa
1755–1756 Doddington (shipwreck) South Africa
1760 Jacobus Coetsee Namibia, South Africa
1761–1762 Hendrik Hop Namibia
1777–1779 William (II) Paterson South Africa
1777–1779 Robert Jacob Gordon South Africa
1778 Joachim van Plattenberg South Africa
1778–1779 Hendrik Jacob Wikar South Africa
1778–1791 Jacob van Reenen South Africa
1780–1785 François Le Vaillant South Africa W., Namibia
1782–1783 Grosvenor (shipwreck) South Africa
1785–1793 Guilliam Visagie South AfricaW., Namibia
1786 Thomas Boldwen Thompson South Africa W., Namibia
1791–1792 Willem van Reenen South Africa W., Namibia
1792 Winterton (shipwreck) Indian Ocean, Malagasy
1795–1796 T. Alexander South AfricaW., Namibia
1798–1811 Johannes Theodorus van Kemp South Africa
Exploration in Central Africa, 1769-1800
1769–1776 Jean-Vincent Morice Tanzania
1783–1793 Manuel Galvão da Silva Zimbabwe, Mozambique
1783–1808 Joaquim José da Silva Angola
1790 Pedro da Trinidade Mozambique
1793 François Duminy Namibia
1796–1798 Gonçalo Caetano Pereira Mozambique, Zambia
1798 Francisco José Maria de Lacerda e Almeida Mozambique, Zambia
Early voyages to Australia, 1605-1700
1500–1600 *Australia: early speculative voyages
1605–1606 Willem Jansz Queensland
1605–1606 Jan Lodewycx East Indies, New Guinea, Australia
1611 Hendrik Brouwer Indian Ocean, Western Australia
1616 Dirck Hartog Western Australia
1618 Lenaert Jacobszoon Western Australia
1618 Haevick Claeszoon Western Australia
1619 Frederick Houtman Western Australia
1619 Jacob Dedel Western Australia
1621 John Brooke Western Australia
1622 Leeuwin (ship) Western Australia
1623 Jan Cartensz Queensland
1623 Willem Joosten van Coolsteerdt Australia N., Queensland
1626–1629 Pieter A. Nuyts Taiwan, Australia
1628 Gerrit Frederikszoon de Witt Western Australia
1628–1629 François Pelsaert Western Australia
1636 Pieter Pieterszoon Australia N.
1636 Gerrit Thomasz Pool East Indies, New Guinea
Voyages in Australasia and the discovery of New Zealand, 1642-1756
1642–1643 Abel Janszoon Tasman Australia S.E., Tasmania, New Zealand
1644 Abel Janszoon Tasman Australia N.E., Northern Territory
1648 Leeuwerik (ship) Western Australia
1655–1658 Vergulde Draeck (shipwreck) Western Australia
1658 Jacob Pieterszoon Pereboom Western Australia
1678 Jan van der Wall Western Australia
1683–1691 William Dampier Circumnavigation, Australia N.W., Pacific
1696–1697 Willem Hesselszoon de Vlamingh Western Australia
1705 Maarten van Delft Australia N.
1712 Zuytdorp (shipwreck) Western Australia
1727 Zeewijk (shipwreck) Western Australia
1756 Jean Etienne Gonzal Australia N.E., Queensland
British settlement and inland exploration in Australia, 1786-1800
1786–1794 John White New South Wales
1787–1788 Arthur Phillip New South Wales
1788 Philip Gidley King Norfolk I.
1789–1791 William Dawes New South Wales
1789–1791 Watkin Tench New South Wales
1794 Henry Hacking New South Wales
1794–1801 William Paterson New South Wales
1795 Matthew Everingham New South Wales
1795–1796 George Bass New South Wales
1797 Guy Hamilton Australia S.E., Victoria
1797–1798 George Bass Australia S.E., Victoria
1798 John Wilson New South Wales
1798–1799 Matthew Flinders Australia S.E., Tasmania
1799 Matthew Flinders New South Wales
1799 William Reed Australia S.E., Tasmania
Supplementary article
Fictitious Voyages: fabulous travel literature to 1800
Volume 2: 1800-1850
The interior and coastal exploration of Australia, 1800-1830
1791–1806 Eber Bunker Tasmania
1800 George Suttor New South Wales
1800–1801 James Grant Victoria
1800–1801 Jean Baptiste Bory de St Vincent Indian Ocean
1800–1803 François Auguste Peron Australia
1800–1803 Nicolas Thomas Baudin Australia
1800–1803 Henri-Louis de Saulses de Freycinet Australia, West Indies, Indian Ocean
1800–1803 Jacques-Félix-Emmanuel Hamelin Australia,
1800–1804 Pierre-Bernard Milius Australia, Indian Ocean, French Guiana
1800–1813 John William Lewin New South Wales
1800–1817 Francis Luis Barrallier New South Wales, West Indies
1800–1822 William Lawson New South Wales
1800–1838 Charles Baudin Australia, Mexico
1801 Samuel Ward Flinders Australia
1801–1802 John Murray Victoria, Melbourne
1801–1803 Matthew Flinders Australia,
1801–1803 Robert Merrick Fowler Australia
1801–1804 George Caley New South Wales, West Indies
1801–1805 Robert Brown Australia
1801–1805 Ferdinand Lucas Bauer Australia
1801–1808 William Westall Australia, China, India
1802–1822 George William Evans Tasmania, New South Wales
1803 John Bowen Tasmania,
1803–1805 James Hingston Tuckey Victoria
1803–1835 William Buckley Victoria, Tasmania
1804–1821 Charles Throsby New South Wales
1807 Thomas Laycock Tasmania,
1807–1822 Alexander Berry New South Wales
1809–1822 Lachlan Macquarie New South Wales, Tasmania
1811–1813 Gregory Blaxland New South Wales
1813 William Charles Wentworth New South Wales
1814–1822 Joseph Lycett New South Wales, Tasmania
1814–1825 Hamilton Hume New South Wales, Victoria
1814–1830 Allan Cunningham New South Wales, Brazil
1816–1828 Charles Fraser New South Wales, Western Australia
1817–1818 John Joseph William Molesworth Oxley New South Wales
1817–1822 Phillip Parker King Australia
1820–1823 Joseph Wild Canberra, New South Wales
1823 John Joseph William Molesworth Oxley Queensland
1823–1824 William Hilton Hovell New South Wales, Victoria
1824–1835 John Helder Wedge Tasmania, Victoria
1825–1827 Edmund Lockyer Queensland, Western Australia
1826–1827 Jörgen Jorgensen Tasmania, Iceland, Australia
1826–1830 Patrick Logan Brisbane, Queensland
1827–1831 Henry Hellyer Tasmania,
1827–1837 James Stirling Western Australia, Perth
1828–1829 Charles Sturt Darling River, New South Wales
1828–1836 George Bennett Pacific, New South Wales
1829–1830 Charles Sturt Murray River, New South Wales, South Australia
1829–1839 George Augustus Robinson Tasmania
1829–1849 John Septimus Roe Indian Ocean, Western Australia
The interior and coastal exploration of Australia, 1830 – 1850
1831–1832
Thomas Livingstone Mitchell New South Wales
1831–1841 James Backhouse Australia, South Africa
1833–1835 Richard Cunningham New South Wales
1833–1851 Conrad Martens Australia, Pacific
1833–1855 James Sprent Tasmania,
1834 Edward Henty Victoria, Tasmania
1834–1838 John Ireland Australia, Torres Strait
1835 John Batman Melbourne, Victoria
1835–1836 Thomas Livingstone Mitchell New South Wales
1836 William Light South Australia, Adelaide
1837–1839 George Grey Western Australia, South Africa, New Zealand
1837–1839 Edward John Eyre New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia
1837–1840 John Clements Wickham Australia
1837–1852 Johann Menge South Australia,
1838 Joseph Hawdon Victoria, South Australia
1839–1841 Edward John Eyre South Australia, Western Australia
1839–1847 Daniel Bunce Tasmania, Victoria, Queensland
1840–1848 John Skinner Prout New South Wales, Tasmania
1841–1842 John Lort Stokes Australia
1841–1845 Francis Price Blackwood Queensland, Great Barrier Reef, New Guinea
1842–1851 Oswald Walters Brierly Australia, New Guinea
1843–1848 Friedrich Wilhem Ludwig Leichhardt Queensland, Northern Territory
1843–1851 George French Angas South Australia, Victoria, New Zealand
1844–1846 Charles Sturt South Australia, New South Wales
1845–1846 Thomas Livingstone Mitchell New South Wales, Queensland
1845–1900 Rosendo Salvado Western Australia
1846–1850 Owen Stanley Australia, New Guinea
1847–1848 Edmund Besley Court Kennedy Queensland
1847–1876 Ferdinand Jakob Heinrich Müller Victoria
1851–1879 George Fife Angas South Australia
Significant English, French and Russian voyages in the Pacific, 1800-1850
1803–1806 Iurii Fedorovich Lisyansky Pacific,
1803–1806 Ivan Fedorovich Krusenstern Easter Island, Japan, Alaska
1806–1808 Joseph-César de Bourayne Philippines, Mexico, North Pacific
1815–1818 Otto von Kotzebue Pacific, Hawaii, Alaska
1816–1819 Camille de Roquefeuil Circumnavigation, North America N.W.
1817–1818 Vasilii Mikhailovich Golovnin Circumnavigation, Alaska, Hawaii
1817–1820 Louis-Claude de Saulses de Freycinet Circumnavigation, Hawaii, Australia
1821–1829 Fedor Petrovich Litke Novaya Zemlya, Bering Strait, Alaska
1822–1825 Louis-Isidore Duperrey Circumnavigation, Pacific
1823–1826 Otto von Kotzebue North Pacific, Hawaii, Alaska
1824–1826 Hyacinthe-Yves-Philippe Potentien de Bougainville Australia, Vietnam Circumnavigation
1825–1828 Frederick William Beechey Pacific, Arctic, Alaska
1826–1829 Auguste Bernard Duhaut-Cilly Circumnavigation, California, Hawaii
1826–1829 Jules Sébastien César Dumont D’Urville New Zealand, Pacific W.
1828–1829 Legoarant de Tromelin Pacific, Hawaii, Fanning Island
1830–1832 Cyrille Pierre Théodore Laplace East Indies, Vietnam, Pacific
1831–1836 Robert Fitzroy South America, Galapagos Is, Circumnavigation
1835–1854 Edward Belcher Circumnavigation, East Indies, Arctic
1835–1861 Andrew Sinclair Pacific, America, New Zealand
1836–1837 Auguste Nicolas Vaillant Circumnavigation, Hawaii, South-East Asia
1836–1839 Abel Aubert Dupetit-Thouars Circumnavigation, Tahiti, Pacific
1837–1839 Jean-Baptiste Médée Cécille South Pacific, New Zealand, Tahiti
1837–1840 Cyrille Pierre Théodore Laplace India, Arabia, Pacific
1837–1840 Jules Sébastien César Dumont D’Urville Antarctica, Pacific, East Indies
1838–1842 Charles Wilkes Circumnavigation, Antarctica, Pacific
1845 François Leconte Pacific, New Caledonia
1845–1847 Steen Anderson Bille Circumnavigation, Nicobar Is., Hawaii
Voyagers, missionaries and traders in the Pacific and Southern Oceans, 1800-1830
1790–1807 Amasa Delano Circumnavigation, East Indies, Pacific
1792–1816 Richard Jeffrey Cleveland Pacific, North America N.W., Hawaii
1794–1848 Lewis Rees Hawaii
1795–1803 John Myers Pacific, North America N.W.
1797–1830 Edmund Fanning Pacific, Antarctica
1799–1804 William Moulton Pacific, Juan Fernandez Is., South America W.
1799–1804 John Turnbull Pacific,
1799–1838 William Nevens Pacific, Hawaii
1799–1850 George Coggeshall Atlantic, Pacific
1802–1805 John Rodgers Jewitt Canada W.
1804–1872 Joseph Lawrence Atlantic, Pacific
1805–1808 Samuel Patterson Pacific, North America N.W.
1806–1810 William Mariner Tonga
1806–1812 Archibald Campbell North Pacific, Alaska, Hawaii
1807–1808 Mayhew Folger Pitcairn Island
1807–1826 George Little Pacific
1808–1836 Paul Cuffee (senior & junior) Pacific
1809–1877 Gurdon L. Allyn Pacific, Atlantic
1812–1822 Charles H. Barnard Falkland Islands, Hawaii, South Shetland Is
1813–1814 David Porter Pacific, Galapagos Is., Marquesas
1813–1815 Thomas Staines South America, Pacific, Pitcairn Island
1813–1825 Mikhail Petrovich Lazarev Circumnavigation, Antarctica, Northwest Pacific
1815–1828 Nathaniel Ames East Indies, Pacific
1816–1824 John L. Melvin Circumnavigation, Hawaii, Peru
1816–1839 John Williams Pacific, Tahiti, Samoa
1816–1859 William Ellis Tahiti, Hawaii, Malagasy
1818–1834 John Downes Sumatra, Pacific, Hawaii
1819–1821 George Pollard Atlantic, Pacific, Henderson Island
1820 Charles Medyett Goodridge Southern Ocean
1820–1841 Hiram Bingham Hawaii
1821–1822 Gilbert Farquhar Mathison Pacific,
1822–1830 Charles Samuel Stewart Pacific, Hawaii
1822–1839 Benjamin Morrell Southern Ocean, Bouvet Island, Pacific
1824–1826 George Anson Byron Pacific, Hawaii
1824–1844 Reuben Delano Pacific, Atlantic
1824–1847 Hiram Paulding Peru, Japan, Pacific
1824–1877 Henry Augustus Pierce Hawaii, California
1825–1826 John Percival Pacific, Hawaii, Marshall Islands
1826–1828 Peter Dillon Pacific W., Santa Cruz Is
1826–1829 Jacobus Boelen Circumnavigation, Hawaii, South America
1826–1830 William Bolton Finch Circumnavigation, Hawaii, Tahiti
1827–1837 Alexis Bachelot Hawaii
1828–1843 John Slade Pacific, Hawaii, Uvea
1829–1832 William Waldegrave Pacific,
1829–1833 James Oliver Fiji, Pacific, Hawaii
1830–1832 Franz Julius Ferdinand Meyen Circumnavigation, Hawaii, South America
Voyagers, missionaries and traders in the Pacific and Southern Oceans, 1830-1850
1830–1850 Fiji: Wesleyan missionaries
1831–1832 Thomas Beale Pacific
1832–1836 John Coulter Pacific, California, Tahiti
1832–1837 William Torrey Marquesas, Hawaii, Pacific
1833–1836 Alexander Seammell Wadsworth Circumnavigation, Guam, Fiji
1833–1836 Frederick Debell Bennett Pacific, Caroline Island, Hawaii
1833–1837 Daniel Wheeler Pacific, Tahiti, Hawaii
1833–1838 John W. Gould South America
1833–1882 Titus Coan Hawaii, Patagonia
1834–1836 Richard Henry Dana California, Pacific E.
1837–1849 Edward Lucett Pacific, Tahiti, Hawaii
1838–1840 George Campbell Read Sumatra, Hawaii, Pacific
1838–1845 Maximilien René Radiguet Pacific, Marquesas, South America
1838–1849 James Jackson Jarves Hawaii
1839–1840 Francis Allyn Olmsted Hawaii
1839–1846 Samuel Snow Tasmania, Pacific, Hawaii
1839–1848 Augustin Lucas South America, Pacific, Australia
1840–1842 Henry Theodore Cheever Pacific, Hawaii
1840–1844 Herman Melville Pacific
1840–1844 Lawrence Kearny East Indies, Hawaii, Circumnavigation
1840–1854 Henry Augustus Wise Pacific, South America, Mexico
1840–1866 Andrew Cheyne Pacific, Caroline Islands, Palau Islands
1841–1844 Hatsutaro Japan, Pacific, Mexico
1841–1851 Manjiro Nakahama Japan, United States, Pacific
1842–1849 Samuel Chenery Damon Hawaii, Oregon, California
1843–1853 Anne-Gabrielle de Poilloüe de St Mars Pacific, California
1844–1848 George Francis Seymour Pacific,
1845 Jean Baptiste Epalle Solomon Islands
1845–1849 Walter Colton California, Hawaii
1845–1860 Albert W. Hicks Pacific
1846–1848 Thomas Spencer Hawaii, Gilbert Islands, Ellice Islands
1847–1848 Thomas Welcome Roys Bering Strait, Pacific, Alaska
1848–1850 Jean Alexandre Paulin Niboyet Pacific
1848–1858 J.C. Mullett Pacific
1849–1852 George Coffin Circumnavigation, Pacific, California
1849–1859 Thomas Robinson Warren Pacific, China, South America
1850 George Newell Circumnavigation, California, Hawaii
1850–1852 James F. Munger Pacific, Arctic
Voyages to Antarctica and the high Southern Ocean, 1800-1850
1775–1850 *Enderby Company voyages in the Southern Ocean Southern Ocean
1818–1849 James Clark Ross Arctic, Antarctic
1819–1820 Joseph Herring Antarctica, South Shetland Is
1819–1820 William Smith Antarctica, South Shetland Is
1819–1820 James P. Sheffield Antarctica, South Shetland Is
1819–1821 Faddei Faddeevich Bellingshausen Antarctica, Pacific, South Sandwich Is
1819–1822 Nathaniel Brown Palmer Antarctica, South Shetland Is, South Orkney Is
1819–1824 James Weddell Antarctica, South Orkney Is, South Shetland Is
1820–1822 John Davis Antarctica, South Shetland Is
1822–1833 Matthew Brisbane Antarctica, Tierra del Fuego, Falkland Is
1827–1831 Henry Foster Antarctica, Arctic, North America N.W.
1829–1834 Jeremiah N. Reynolds Antarctica
1830–1833 John Biscoe Antarctica
1833–1834 Peter Kemp Antarctica, Kerguelen & Crozet, Heard Island
1838–1839 John Balleny Balleny Islands, Campbell Island, Antarctica
1839–1858 David Lyall Antarctica, New Zealand, North America
1844–1852 Thomas E. L. Moore Antarctica, Arctic
Voyages to Kamchatka, Alaska and Russian America, 1800-1850
1800–1850 *Russian American Company Alaska, Oregon, California
1803–1807 Nikolai Petrovich Rezanov California, Alaska
1807–1814 Vasilii Mikhailovich Golovnin Kamchatka, Alaska, Japan
1823–1868 Ioann Veniaminov Alaska, Siberia
1833 Mikhail Dmitrievich Tebenkov Alaska
1833–1836 Andrei Glazunov Alaska
1842–1844 Lavrentii A. Zagoskin Alaska, Yukon River
The exploration of New Zealand, 1800-1850
1792–1840 *New Zealand: early visitors, sealers and whalers
1839 *New Zealand Company: arrival and settlement
1839–1845 *New Zealand Company: exploration of North Island
1841–1850 *New Zealand Company: exploration of South Island
1793–1837 Samuel Marsden New Zealand, Australia
1809 John Thompson New Zealand
1820 Richard Alexander Cruise Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand
1822–1845 Henry Williams New Zealand
1822–1848 John Hobbs New Zealand, Tonga
1823 John Marmon New Zealand
1824–1871 James Busby New Zealand, New South Wales
1825–1867 William Williams New Zealand
1827–1853 Charles Philippe Hippolyte de Thierry New Zealand, Hawaii, Panama
1829–1844 Alfred Nesbit Brown New Zealand
1830–1850 Joel Samuel Polack New Zealand, California
1830–1851 Thomas Chapman New Zealand
1833–1842 Alfred Domett North America, Jamaica, New Zealand
1835–1873 Richard Taylor New Zealand
1836–1868 Jean Baptiste François Pompallier New Zealand, Oceania
1837 Edward Gibbon Wakefield New Zealand, South Australia
1837–1848 Samuel McDonald Martin New Zealand, British Guiana
1838–1847 John Carne Bidwill New Zealand, Australia
1838–1847 William Colenso New Zealand
1838–1849 Octavius Hadfield New Zealand
1838–1864 James Coutts Crawford New Zealand, Australia
1839–1840 James Buller New Zealand
1839–1841 Johann Karl Ernst Dieffenbach New Zealand
1839–1842 William Hobson New Zealand, Auckland
1839–1844 Edward Jerningham Wakefield New Zealand,
1839–1846 Charles Heaphy New Zealand
1839–1851 William Deans New Zealand
1839–1854 Charles Henry Kettle New Zealand
1839–1857 William Mein Smith New Zealand, Wellington
1840–1863 Elizabeth Sinclair New Zealand, Hawaii
1840–1874 David Rough New Zealand
1840–1880 Frederic Alonzo Carrington New Zealand, New Plymouth
1841–1844 Frederick Tuckett New Zealand, Dunedin
1841–1844 David Monro New Zealand
1841–1845 Samuel Charles Brees New Zealand
1841–1848 Thomas Brunner New Zealand
1841–1874 George Augustus Selwyn New Zealand, Melanesia
1843–1844 Edward Shortland New Zealand
1843–1846 William Fox New Zealand
1843–1851 John Lort Stokes New Zealand
1848 Walter Baldock Durrant Mantell New Zealand
Independent world travellers and circumnavigators, 1800-1850
1839 Alexander Marjoribanks New Zealand, Australia, America
1794–1803 Peter Good Australia, India
1800–1824 Jean-Baptiste Leschenault de La Tour Australia, Java, India
1800–1837 Charles-Alexandre Lesueur Australia, North America
1814–1821 Georg Anton Scheffer Hawaii, Russia, Brazil
1815–1823 Basil Hall Asia E., Korea, America
1815–1831 Augustus Earle South America, Tristan da Cunha, Australia
1815–1839 Charles Joseph Latrobe United States, Mexico, Australia
1816–1841 William Swainson Brazil, New Zealand, Australia
1817–1853 Norman Mcleod Cape Breton Island, South Australia, New Zealand
1818 James F. O’Connell Australia, Pacific, China
1819–1845 James Holman Europe, Russia, Circumnavigation
1822–1830 Gabriel Lafond de Lurcy Pacific
1822–1842 Francisco Michelena y Rojas Asia, America, Europe
1828–1862 William Jackson Barry Australia, New Zealand, California
1829–1833 Théodore Marie Pavie North America, South America, Asia
1830–1838 Johann Lhotsky Victoria, Tasmania, South America
1831–1837 Karl Alexander Anselm Freiherr von Hugel Middle East, Asia, Australia
1831–1857 Gaetano Osculati South America, Middle East
1834–1843 Paul Edmund de Strzelecki America, Pacific, Australia
1835–1837 William Samuel Waithman Ruschenberger Circumnavigation, Muscat Thailand
1836–1840 Auguste Borget Circumnavigation, China
1837–1868 Friedrich Wilhelm Christian Gerstäcker California, South America Circumnavigation
1839–1851 Joseph Dalton Hooker Antarctica, Bengal, Sikkim
1842–1858 Ida Laura Pfeiffer Palestine, Iceland, Circumnavigations
1842–1870 John Ross Browne Palestine, Pacific, United States W.
1844–1846 Gustaf Vilhelm Johan von Düben Africa, East Indies, China
1844–1847 Eugène Delessert Canada, California
1848–1850 Robert Elwes South America, Pacific, Asia S.
1849–1853 John Williamson Palmer California, Hawaii, Asia
Voyages and travellers in the East Indies and South-East Asia, 1800-1850
1803–1822 John Crawfurd Malaya, Thailand
1807–1818 Herman Willem Daendels East Indies, Java, West Africa
1808–1824 Thomas Stamford Raffles Singapore, Java, Sumatra
1812–1826 James Low Malaya, Thailand
1812–1850 Adorinam Judson Myanmar
1813–1831 John Anderson Malaya, Sumatra
1817–1818 Achille de Kergariou Vietnam
1818–1833 Charles Moses Endicott Sumatra
1819–1823 George Finlayson Ceylon, Thailand, Vietnam
1826–1839 John Crawfurd Myanmar
1827–1836 Jacob Tomlin Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
1829–1838 David Richardson Myanmar, Thailand
1829–1845 David Abeel Thailand, East Indies, China
1830–1851 John Taylor Jones Thailand, Myanmar
1834–1845 Franz Wilhelm Junghuhn Java
1834–1873 Dan Beach Bradley Thailand
1835 Howard Malcom Myanmar, India, China
1835–1836 S.F. Hannay Myanmar
1836–1837 T.E. Mcleod Myanmar, Thailand
1838–1841 Charles William Meredith Van de Velde East Indies
1838–1863 James Brooke Sarawak, Brunei, Borneo
1840–1871 Karl Benjamin Hermann von Rosenberg East Indies
1841–1851 Henry Keppel East Indies, Borneo, Circumnavigation
1842–1847 George Rodney Mundy East Indies, Borneo
1847–1851 Robert Burns Sarawak, Brunei, Borneo
1800–1850 *Vietnam: Europeans in Indo-China
The Indian Ocean, coastal West Africa, the islands, and Madagascar, 1800-1850
1787–1798 Nicolas Thomas Baudin Indian Ocean, West Indies
1802–1810 Charles Mathieu Isadore Decaen Indian Ocean, Mauritius
1810–1814 James Prior Indian Ocean, East Africa, East Indies
1812–1854 John Clunies-Ross Cocos Islands, Christmas Island
1815–1826 James Hastie Malagasy
1819–1820 René-Marie Decaen Kergeulen Island
1826–1831 Robert Lyall Malagasy, Russia
1826–1875 James Cameron Malagasy
1827–1836 Edmund Quincy Roberts Zanzibar, Muscat, Thailand
1827–1878 Jean Laborde Malagasy, India
1835–1840 Johann Wilhelm Helfer Andaman Islands, Middle East, Malaysia
1800–1850 *Andaman & Nicobar: European encounters and settlements
1800–1850 *Madagascar: historical overview, 1800-50
1800–1850 *Comoros: historical overview to 1850
Visitors to China and Japan, 1800-1850
1807–1834 Robert Morrison China, Malaysia, Singapore
1813–1848 John Francis Davis China, Hong Kong
1816–1817 William Pitt Amherst China
1817–1856 Walter Henry Medhurst Java, China
1822–1830 Phillip Franz von Siebold Japan
1825–1841 George Tradescant Lay Pacific, China
1826–1851 Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff China, Java, Thailand
1829–1861 Elijah Cole Bridgman China
1833–1876 Samuel Wells Williams China
1833–1884 William Dean Hong Kong, China, Thailand
1834–1857 Peter Parker China
1835–1840 Jean-Gabriel Perboyre China
1835–1861 Jehu Lewis Shuck China, California
1839–1852 Évariste Régis Huc China, Tibet
1839–1859 Benjamin Hobson China
1843–1862 Robert Fortune China, Japan
1848–1853 Benjamin Lincoln Ball China, Circumnavigation
*Japan: European Contacts (1800-1850)
*Hong Kong: history of the British colony to 1850
*China: European Contacts historical overview
Surveyors, scientists, missionaries and travellers in the Indian peninsula, 1800-1850
1783–1821 Colin Mackenzie India
1793–1834 William Carey India
1796–1823 William Lambton India, Canada
1807–1808 Robert Hyde Colebrooke India
1807–1847 Nathaniel Wallich India Bengal
1809 Mountstuart Elphinstone Pakistan, Afghanistan, India
1815–1841 John Davy Sri Lanka, Mediterranean
1815–1855 Daniel Poor Sri Lanka, India
1818–1843 George Everest India, Nepal
*India: lesser European travellers, 1800-50
Travellers in the Indian borderlands, the mountains and Afghanistan, 1800-1850
1806–1817 Thomas Manning Tibet, China
1808–1812 Hyder Jung Hearsey India, Tibet
1808–1818 William Spencer Webb India, Nepal, Ganges
1812 William Moorcroft Tibet, India
1816–1835 George William Traill India,
1817–1830 Alexander Haughton Campbell Gardiner Central Asia, Afghanistan, Kashmir
1817–1832 Alexander Gerard India
1819–1825 William Moorcroft Kashmir, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan
1819–1842 Alexander Csoma de Körös Tibet, Kashmir, Bengal
1821–1842 Charles Masson Afghanistan, India
1822–1844 Joseph Wolff Middle East, Central Asia, Kashmir
1823–1841 Josiah Harlan Afghanistan, Pakistan, India
1825–1828 Richard Wilcox Assam, Brahmaputra, Myanmar
1828–1832 Victor Venceslas Jacquemont India, Kashmir
1829–1842 Arthur Conolly Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan
1830–1841 Alexander Burnes Central Asia, Afghanistan, India
1832–1839 Godfrey Thomas Vigne Kashmir, Afghanistan, Pakistan
1834–1836 John Henderson Kashmir, Pakistan, India
1837–1838 John Wood Afghanistan, India, Amu Darya
1847–1848 Thomas Thomson Kashmir, Pakistan, India
Travellers in Russia, Siberia and Central Asia, 1800-1850
1805–1809 Heinrich Julius Klaproth Russia, Caucasus, China
1808–1809 Mamiya Rinzo Siberia, Sakhalin I.
1808–1810 Matvey Matveyevich Hedenström New Siberian Islands,
1819 Nikolai (I) Muraviev Uzbekistan, Georgia
1820–1823 John Dundas Cochrane Siberia, Kamchatka
1821–1823 Pyotr Fedorovich Anzhu New Siberian Islands,
1822–1835 Ferdinand Petr von Wrangel Arctic, Wrangel I., Alaska
1828–1830 Christopher Hansteen Siberia
1828–1830 Georg Adolf Erman Siberia, Circumnavigation
1829 Friedrich Heinrich Alexander von Humboldt Russia, Siberia
1831–1839 Ivan Viktorovich Vitkevich Afghanistan, Uzbekistan
1837–1862 Karl Ernst von Baer Novaya Zemlya, Baltic Sea, Caspian Sea
1842–1844 Petr Alexandrovich Chikhachev Siberia, Turkey, North Africa
1842–1845 Aleksandr Fedorovich Middendorf Siberia
1842–1849 Matias Aleksanteri Castrén Finland, Russia, Siberia
1847–1861 Nikolai (II) Muraviev Siberia, Sakhalin I., Amur River
1848–1855 Thomas Witlam Atkinson Russia, Siberia
The European exploration of Iran and Iraq, 1800-1850
1799–1810 John Malcolm Iran, India
1803–1820 Claudius James Rich Iraq, Turkey, Palestine
1804–1841 Robert Ker Porter Iran, Russia, Venezuela
1807–1809 Claude Mathieu de Gardane Iran
1807–1811 Harford Jones-Brydges Iran
1807–1817 James Justinian Morier Iran
1808–1830 John Macdonald Kinneir Iran, Turkey
1810–1812 Henry Pottinger Iran, Pakistan, Afghanistan
1813–1823 James Baillie Fraser India, Iran
1817 Moritz von Kotzebue Iran
1827–1855 Henry Creswicke Rawlinson Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan
1830–1837 Francis Rawdon Chesney Iraq, Egypt, Syria
1837–1842 Eldred Pottinger Afghanistan
1837–1843 Paul-Émile Botta Iraq, Yemen, Egypt
1839–1851 Austen Henry Layard Iraq, Iran, Turkey
1845–1846 Joseph Pierre Ferrier Afghanistan, Iran
European exploration of the Arabian Peninsula and Persian Gulf, 1800-1850
1802–1807 Domingo Badía y Leblich Morocco, Mecca, Palestine
1802–1811 Ulrich Jasper Seetzen Palestine, Egypt, Saudi Arabia
1805–1828 Giovanni Finati Saudi Arabia, Mecca, Egypt
1819–1820 George Forster Sadleir Saudi Arabia
1834–1836 James Raymond Wellsted Oman, Aden, Yemen
1843–1849 Yrjö Aukusti Wallin Saudi Arabia, Mecca, Palestine
*Persian Gulf: British maritime surveys Persian Gulf
Travellers in Egypt, Palestine and neighbouring regions, 1800-1850
1795–1845 James Silk Buckingham Middle East, India, America
1815–1823 Giovanni Battista Belzoni Egypt, Nigeria
1820–1829 Christian Gottfried Ehrenberg Egypt, Sudan, Siberia
1826–1828 Léon Emmanuel Simon Joseph de Laborde Egypt, Jordan, Petra
1829–1841 Thomas Fletcher Waghorn Egypt
1834–1836 John Lloyd Stephens Egypt, Jordan, Palestine
1837 Edward Robinson Palestine, Jordan
1847–1848 William Francis Lynch Palestine, Jordan, Dead Sea
*Egypt & The Holy Land: archaeologists, tourists & diplomats
Expeditions in Ethiopia, Sudan, Kenya and Tanzania, 1800-1850
1802–1827
Henry Salt Egypt, Ethiopia
1809–1817 Johann Ludwig Burckhardt Sudan, Egypt, Mecca
1815–1822 Frédéric Cailliaud Sudan, Egypt
1816–1827 George Bethune English Sudan, Egypt
1822–1826 William Fitzwilliam Wentworth Owen Africa, Kenya, Namibia
1826–1836 Samuel Gobat Ethiopia
1837–1853 Johann Ludwig Krapf Kenya, Ethiopia
1838–1848 Antoine Thomson d’ Abbadie Ethiopia
1841 Ferdinand Werne Sudan
1841–1843 Charles Tilstone Beke Ethiopia
1842–1846 Mansfield Parkyns Ethiopia,
1842–1846 Karl Richard Lepsius Egypt, Sudan
1844–1845 Eugène Maizan Tanzania
1845–1865 John Petherick Sudan, Egypt
1847–1858 Ignaz Knoblecher Sudan
1850 George Melly Egypt, Sudan
*Ethiopia: European travellers, 1800-1850
The exploration of West Africa and the Sahara, 1800-1850
1804–1805 Henry Nicholls Nigeria, Niger R.
1805–1806 Mungo Park West Africa, Niger R.
1810–1814 Benjamin Rose Mauritania, Mali, Morocco
1815–1817 James Riley Western Sahara, Morocco
1817–1819 Joseph Ritchie Libya
1818–1819 Gaspard Théodore Mollien Senegal, Guinea, Colombia
1821 Brian O’Beirne Guinea, Sierra Leone
1821–1825 Dixon Denham Sahara, Nigeria, Chad
1821–1825 Hugh Clapperton Sahara, Nigeria, Libya
1822 Alexander Gordon Laing Sierra Leone, Niger R.
1825–1826 Alexander Gordon Laing Libya, Algeria, Mali
1825–1827 Hugh Clapperton Nigeria
1825–1828 Richard Lemon Lander Nigeria
1827–1828 René-Auguste Caillié Senegal, Mali, Sahara
1829–1854 John Beecroft Nigeria, Fernando Po
1830–1831 Richard Lemon Lander Nigeria, Niger R.
1832–1834 MacGregor Laird Nigeria, Niger R.
1834–1836 John Davidson Morocco, Sahara
1841 Henry Dundas Trotter Nigeria, Niger R.
1845–1846 James Richardson Libya
*West Africa: European settlement & exploration West Africa
The exploration of Africa south of the equator, and the islands of the Atlantic, 1800-1850
1798–1811 John Theodosius Van Der Kemp South Africa
1801–1802 Pieter Jan Truter South Africa
1802–1806 Martin Hinrich Karl Lichtenstein South Africa
1808–1809 Andrew Cowan South Africa, Botswana
1810–1838 Allen Francis Gardiner South Africa, Durban
1811–1815 William John Burchell South Africa
1812–1814 John Campbell South Africa
1816 James Hingston Tuckey Congo
1817–1870 Robert Moffat South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe
1818–1821 John Campbell South Africa
1820 George Waddington Egypt, Sudan
1823–1836 George Thompson South Africa, West Africa
1824–1862 James Edward Alexander Namibia, Canada, India
1826–1837 Jean Baptiste Douville Congo, Brazil
1834–1836 Andrew Smith South Africa
1835–1838 Louis Johannes Tregardt South Africa, Mozambique
1836–1841 William Cornwallis Harris South Africa, Ethiopia, India
1838–1839 Karel Tregardt Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
1838–1856 Johan August Wahlberg South Africa, Namibia, Botswana
1840–1852 David Livingstone South Africa, Botswana, Zambia
1844–1851 William Cotton Oswell South Africa, Botswana, Zimbabwe
1845–1853 António Francisco Ferreira da Silva Porto Angola, Zambia
*South Africa: lesser travellers & plant collectors
*Namibia: missionary activity, 1800-1850
*Namibia coastal surveys and trade, 1800-1850
*Tristan da Cunha: residents and visitors, 1800-1850
*Saint Helena: residents and visitors, 1800-1850
*Ascension Island: residents and visitors, 1800-1850
*Central Africa: Portuguese expeditions Angola, Congo, Zambia
Travel and exploration in northern South America, 1800-1830
1801–1804 François Raymond Depons Venezuela, Haiti
1801–1804 François Raymond Joseph de Pons Venezuela
1804–1824 Charles Waterton Guyana, Brazil, North America
1805–1811 John Mawe Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay
1807–1836 Guy Thomas Marlière Brazil
1808–1823 Maria Graham India, Brazil, Chile
1809–1820 Henry Koster Brazil
1809–1850 Wilhelm Ludwig von Eschwege Brazil
1811 Antonio dos Reis Brazil
1811–1830 Simón Bolívar Venezuela, Colombia, Peru
1814–1823 Francisco de Paula Ribeiro Brazil
1814–1825 Georg Wilhelm Freyriess Brazil
1815–1817 Maximilian Alexander Philipp zu Wied-Neuwied Brazil
1816–1821 Auguste de Saint-Hilaire Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay
1816–1821 Nicolas Antoine Taunay Brazil
1816–1831 Jean-Baptiste Debret Brazil
1817–1820 Karl Friedrich Philipp von Martius Brazil, Amazon
1817–1820 Johann Baptist Ritter von Spix Brazil, Amazon
1817–1821 Johann Baptist Emanuel Pohl Brazil
1817–1835 Johann von Natterer Brazil, Amazon
1819 Oliver Hazard Perry Venezuela, Orinoco River
1819–1821 Alexander Caldcleugh Brazil, Argentina, Chile
1820 José Bonifácio Brazil
1821–1847 Johann Moritz Rugendas South America, Mexico
1821–1858 William Miller Peru, Bolivia, Hawaii
1821–1876 William Hadfield Brazil
1822–1831 Jean-Baptiste Boussingault Ecuador, Venezuela, Colombia
1822–1832 Mariano Eduardo Rivero y Ustariz Peru, Colombia, Chile
1825–1829 Georg Heinrich von Langsdorff Brazil, Pacific
1825–1830 William John Burchell Brazil
1825–1839 Carl August Gosselman South America, Colombia
1825–1857 João Henrique de Wilkens de Mattos Brazil, Amazonia
1825–1880 Peter Wilhelm Lund Brazil
1826–1838 Joseph Barclay Pentland Bolivia, Peru
1826–1843 Alcide Dessalines d’ Orbigny Argentina, Bolivia, Venezuela
1826–1859 Juan Bautista Agustín Codazzi Venezuela, Colombia
1827–1828 Henry Lister Maw Peru, Brazil, Amazon
1827–1832 Eduard Friedrich Poeppig Chile, Peru, Brazil
1828–1829 Robert Walsh Brazil, Turkey
Travel and exploration in northern South America, 1830 – 1850
1832–1834 John Hawkshaw Venezuela
1832–1846 José de Santos Inocentes Brazil, Guyana
1832–1850 William Gore Ouseley Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay
1834–1835 William Smyth Peru, Brazil
1835–1843 Robert Hermann Schomburgk Guyana, West Indies, Dominican Republic
1836–1849 George Gardner Brazil, Ceylon
1837–1840 Daniel Parish Kidder Brazil
1838–1860 Johann Jakob von Tschudi Peru, Chile
1840–1849 Moritz Richard Schomburgk Guyana, South Australia
1842–1843 Heinrich Wilhelm Adalbert von Preussen Brazil, Xingu R.
1843–1847 François de Castelnau Brazil, Bolivia, Peru
1844–1852 Alfred Russel Wallace Brazil, Amazon
1844–1854 Gustav Karl Wilhelm Hermann Karsten Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador
1845–1852 John Henry Elliott Brazil
1846 William Henry Edwards Brazil, Amazon
1846–1851 Virgil von Helmreichen zu Brunnfeld Brazil, Paraguay
1847–1857 Teófilo Benedito Otoni Brazil
1848–1859 Henry Walter Bates Brazil, Amazon
1848–1868 Karl Ferdinand Appun Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil
1849–1864 Richard Spruce Brazil, Venezuela, Ecuador
1851–1852 William Lewis Herndon Peru, Brazil
Travel and exploration in southern South America, 1800-1850
1818–1838 John Miers Chile, Argentina, Brazil
1825 Francis Bond Head Argentina, Chile, Canada
1826–1830 Phillip Parker King Chile, Argentina
1827 Charles Brand Argentina, Chile
1837 Platon Alexandrovich Chikhachev Chile, Argentina
1838–1851 Allen Francis Gardiner Chile, Patagonia
1849–1852 James Melville Gilliss Chile
*Falkland Islands Falkland Islands,
Travellers and colonists in Central America, 1800-1850
1811–1824 Gregor Macgregor Honduras, Venezuela, Colombia
1821–1842 Frederick Catherwood Egypt, Central America
1822–1830 Joel Roberts Poinsett Mexico
1829–1850 Carl Nebel Mexico
1830–1842 Daniel Thomas Egerton Mexico
1839–1842 John Lloyd Stephens Central America, Mexico, Yucatán
1846–1850 Pierre Marie Arthur Morelet Central America
1847–1852 Eugène Louis Gabriel Ferry de Bellemare Mexico, California
*Central America and the Mosquito Coast Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua
*Panama Canal & Railroad Panama, Colombia, Nicaragua
The exploration of Arctic Canada and the search for the North-West passage, 1800-1850
1817–1826 George Francis Lyon Hudson Bay, Libya, Mexico
1818 John Ross Baffin Bay
1818–1823 Edward Sabine Arctic, Atlantic
1819–1820 William Edward Parry Arctic Canada, Melville Island
1819–1822 John Franklin Arctic Canada
1821–1823 William Edward Parry Hudson Bay
1824–1825 William Edward Parry Arctic Canada
1825–1827 John Franklin Arctic Canada
1829–1833 John Ross Arctic Canada
1833–1854 John Rae Arctic Canada, Victoria Island
1836–1837 George Back Hudson Bay
1836–1839 Peter Warren Dease Arctic Canada, Alaska
1845 John Franklin Arctic Canada
1845–1854 Henry Kellett Pacific, Arctic
1848–1849 John Richardson Arctic Canada
1848–1857 *John Franklin (search expeditions) Arctic Canada
1850–1854 Robert John le Mesurier Mcclure Arctic Canada, Banks Island
1850–1854 Richard Collinson Arctic Canada
Voyages to the North Atlantic and Svalbard, and assaults on the North Pole, 1800-1850
1806–1813 Carl Ludwig Giesecke Greenland
1806–1856 William Scoresby Greenland, North Atlantic, Australia
1818 David Buchan Greenland Sea, Newfoundland
1827 William Edward Parry Svalbard, North Pole, Australia
1835–1840 Joseph-Paul Gaimard North Atlantic, Svalbard, Iceland
The exploration of the Canadian interior, Oregon and Washington, 1800-1850
1799–1807 George Heriot Canada
1802–1840 Alexander Roderick Mcleod California, Oregon, Mackenzie
1805–1809 Simon Fraser British Columbia, Fraser River
1805–1827 Pierre Bostonais Alberta, British Columbia
1805–1841 Samuel Black British Columbia, Alberta, Washington
1810–1822 Donald Mackenzie Oregon, Idaho, Washington
1810–1825 Alexander Ross Oregon, Idaho, Montana
1811–1849 John Tod British Columbia
1812–1844 Archibald Mcdonald Manitoba, Washington, British Columbia
1816–1820 Auguste Jean Marie Bachelot de La Pylaie Newfoundland
1816–1854 John Mcloughlin Oregon
1817–1857 Donald Manson British Columbia
1820–1856 George Simpson Canada, North Pacific, Siberia
1822–1827 William Eppes Cormack Newfoundland
1823–1834 David Douglas Oregon, California, Hawaii
1825–1835 Thomas Drummond British Columbia, Texas
1825–1863 James Douglas British Columbia
1831–1857 James Anderson Canada
1833–1835 George Back Arctic Canada, Back River
1839–1844 John Henry Lefroy Canada, St Helena
1842–1869 William Edmond Logan Canada
1844–1878 James Green Stewart British Columbia, Yukon
1845–1846 Henry James Warre Rocky Mountains, Oregon
1845–1848 Paul Kane Canada, Oregon, Washington
*Labrador: missionaries and traders
*Yukon: early explorations and discoveries
The exploration of the American West, 1800-1825
1793–1838 Touissant Charbonneau Montana, Kansas, North Dakota
1796–1821 Moses Austin Texas, Missouri
1799–1811 Freidrich Traugott Pursch United States
1802–1824 James Pursley New Mexico, Missouri
1803–1810 John Colter Montana, Wyoming
1803–1810 George Drouillard Montana
1804–1805 William Dunbar Louisiana, Arkansas
1804–1805 Meriwether Lewis Missouri River, Rocky Mountains, Columbia River
1804–1830 William Clark Missouri, Wisconsin, Rocky Mountains
1805–1806 Zebulon Montgomery Pike Mississippi River
1806 Meriwether Lewis Columbia River, Rocky Mountains, Missouri River
1806 Thomas Freeman Louisiana, Texas, Red River
1806 John Linnaeus Edward Whitridge Shecut South Carolina
1806–1807 Zebulon Montgomery Pike Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico
1807 Jeremy Pinch Washington
1807–1814 Alexander Wilson United States
1807–1820 Manuel Lisa Montana
1807–1838 Auguste Pierre Chouteau Missouri River
1809–1810 Reuben Smith New Mexico
1809–1816 John Bradbury Missouri River
1810–1817 Wilson Price Hunt Oregon
1811–1818 Henry Marie Brackenridge Louisiana, Missouri River, South America
1812–1826 James Baird New Mexico
1815–1817 Jules Demun Colorado New Mexico
1815–1840 Timothy Flint Missouri, Arkansas Louisiana
1816 Stephen Elliott South Carolina, Georgia
1817–1818 James Biddle Oregon
1817–1819 John Goldie Canada, New York, Pennsylvania
1817–1849 Etienne Provost Utah, Wyoming, New Mexico
1818 Joseph Chapman California
1818–1824 Thomas Say United States
1818–1824 Henry Atkinson Missouri River
1818–1832 Henry Rowe Schoolcraft Arkansas, Mississippi River, Michigan
1818–1835 Thomas Nuttall Oklahoma, Oregon, Hawaii
1818–1842 Titian Ramsay Peale United States, Antarctica
1819–1820 Stephen Harriman Long Kansas, Colorado, Oklahoma
1819–1821 David Meriwether New Mexico
1819–1834 Henry Leavenworth Minnesota, Kansas, South Dakota
1819–1836 Stephen Fuller Austin Texas
1819–1847 Stephen Watts Kearny Minnesota, New Mexico, California
1819–1867 Joseph Reddeford Walker Nevada, California, Arizona
1820–1821 Jacques Laramee Wyoming
1820–1822 Jedidiah Morse United States
1820–1843 John James Laforest Audubon United States
1821 Thomas James Arkansas, Oklahoma, New Mexico
1821–1822 William Becknell Kansas, New Mexico
1821–1822 Hugh Glenn Oklahoma, Colorado, New Mexico
1821–1873 Pierre-Jean de Smet Montana, Idaho, Oregon
1822–1827 William Henry Ashley Rocky Mountains, Idaho, Utah
1822–1831 Jedediah Strong Smith Utah, California, Oregon
1822–1831 William Wolfskill Utah, New Mexico, California
1822–1837 Ewing Young Arizona, California, Oregon
1822–1868 James Bridger Wyoming, Utah
1823–1840 Jason Lee Oregon, Idaho
1823–1861 John Work Oregon, Washington, Idaho
1823–1854 Thomas Fitzpatrick United States, West, Rocky Mountains
1824–1830 Peter Skene Ogden Oregon, Idaho, Nevada
1825–1828 Sylvester Pattie Arizona, New Mexico
1825–1832 Cerán St Vrain Colorado, New Mexico
The exploration of the American West, 1826 – 1850
1826–1868 Christopher Houston Carson United States
1827–1830 Joshua Pilcher Colorado, Montana
1830–1858 George Catlin United States, South America
1831–1850 Josiah Gregg Kansas, Oklahoma, Mexico
1832–1834 Washington Irving Arkansas, Oklahoma
1832–1834 Maximilian Alexander Philipp zu Wied-Neuwied United States, Missouri River, Montana
1832–1835 Nathaniel Jarvis Wyeth Idaho, Washington, Oregon
1832–1835 Benjamin Louis Eulalie de Bonneville Idaho, Oregon
1832–1843 William Drummond Stewart Wyoming, Oregon
1834–1835 Henry Dodge Kansas, Oklahoma, Wisconsin
1834–1836 John Kirk Townsend Rocky Mountains, Oregon, Hawaii
1834–1837 Samuel Parker Oregon
1836–1840 Joseph Nicolas Nicollet Mississippi River
1836–1845 Elijah White Oregon, Hawaii, U.S.A.
1837–1838 Alfred Jacob Miller Wyoming
1838–1847 François Norbert Blanchet Oregon
1839 John Augustus Sutter California
1839–1840 Thomas Jefferson Farnham Oregon, California, Hawaii
1839–1847 Frederick Adolph Wislizenus Wyoming, Mexico
1839–1873 Gustavus Hines Oregon, Hawaii, Circumnavigation
1840– Joel Pickens Walker Oregon, California
1840–1842 Eugène Duflot De Mofras Mexico, California, Oregon
1840–1874 Josiah Dwight Whitney Great Lakes, Iowa, Wisconsin
1841 John Bidwell California, Nevada
1841 Hugh Mcleod Texas, Mew Mexico
1842 John Charles Fremont Wyoming
1843 Peter Hardeman Burnett Oregon, California
1843–1844 John Charles Fremont Utah, Oregon, California
1844 Elisha Stevens California, Nevada
1844–1857 William Helmsley Emory Arizona, California
1845–1847 John Charles Fremont Colorado, Utah, California
1846 Francis Parkman Wyoming, Colorado
1846–1847 George Donner California, Nevada
1846–1847 Brigham Young Utah
1846–1848 George Frederick Augustus Ruxton Mexico, New Mexico, Colorado
1848–1854 John Charles Fremont Colorado, California
1849–1850 Howard Stansbury Utah, Wyoming
1849–1850 William Shaw California, Pacific
1849–1851 Linville John Hall California
1849–1851 William Lewis Manly Death Valley, California
*United States east of the Mississippi United States
*California: visitors, settlers and prospectors California
*Iowa: early history and settlement Iowa
Volume 3: 1850-1940: the oceans, islands and polar regions
Oceanic voyages, hydrographic surveys and scientific excursions, 1850-1920
1844–1871 Charles Wright North Pacific, Nicaragua, Texas
1845–1864 Berthold Carl Seemann Fiji, Central America, South America
1847–1876 Georg Emil Gustav Freiherr von Schleinitz Circumnavigation, Kergeulen Island
1851–1853 Carl Johan Alfred Skogman Circumnavigation
1851–1853 Christian Adolf Virgin Circumnavigation, Galapagos Is
1851–1861 Henry Mangles Denham Pacific, S.W., Fiji, Australia
1851–1861 Alexander Wylly Habersham North Pacific, East Indies
1852–1858 Evfimy Vasilievich Putyatin Korea, Japan, Siberia
1853–1856 Cadwalader Ringgold North Pacific, Japan
1854–1860 James Madison Alden California, Washington, British Columbia
1856–1863 George Henry Richards British Columbia
1856–1869 Richard Charles Mayne Patagonia, British Columbia, New Zealand
1857–1859 Bernhard Freiherr von Wüllerstorf-Urbair Circumnavigation
1857–1899 Thomas Crapo Pacific, Atlantic
1859–1902 Alexander Emanuel Agassiz Atlantic, Pacific, South America
1865–1868 Enrico Hillyer Giglioli Circumnavigation
1867–1869 Alfred Ernest Albert, Duke of Edinburgh Australia, India
1868–1876 Thomas Henry Tizard Circumnavigation, Red Sea
1868–1876 John Murray Circumnavigation, Arctic
1868–1876 Charles Wyville Thomson Circumnavigation, North Atlantic
1869–1901 Edward Horace Man Andaman Is, Nicobar Is
1872–1874 George E. Belknap Pacific, Panama, Hawaii
1872–1876 George Strong Nares Circumnavigation, Australia, Suez Canal
1872–1880 William James Lloyd Wharton Africa, E., Patagonia
1872–1887 John Fiot Lee Pearse Maclear Circumnavigation, Australia, N., Patagonia
1874–1889 Stephen Joseph Perry Kergeulen Island, Madagascar, French Guiana
1880–1883 John George Boulton Newfoundland, Labrador, Great Lakes
1882–1885 Giuseppe Palumbo Circumnavigation, Galapagos Is
1884–1905 William James Stewart Great Lakes
1886–1901 Stepan Osipovich Makarov Circumnavigation, Arctic
1888–1892 Alfred William Alcock Indian Ocean
1893–1923 Frederick Anderson Great Lakes, Hudson Bay
1897–1902 Franz Boas British Columbia, Alaska, Siberia
1898–1899 Carl Chun Southern Ocean, Bouvet I, Indian Ocean
1900–1914 Fridtjof Nansen Atlantic, Arctic, Siberia
1902–1906 Michael John Nicoll Circumnavigation, West Indies, Indian Ocean
1903–1909 Douglas Mawson Vanuatu, Antarctica
1903–1910 John Franklin Parry British Columbia
1903–1934 Charles William Beebe Asia, South America, Atlantic
1906–1937 Henri Dalpe Parizeau British Columbia, Hudson Bay, Great Lakes
1907–1914 Raymond Rallier Du Baty Kerguelen Island
1907–1926 Robert James Fraser Great Lakes, Hudson Bay
1908–1911 Hamburg South Sea Expdn New Guinea, Marshall Is, Caroline Is
1909–1930 Roy Chapman Andrews Philippines, China, Mongolia
1915–1935 Frank Clifford Goulding Smith Hudson Bay
1917–1945 Walter King Willis British Columbia
*Amsterdam & St Paul Is
*Andaman Islands
*Ascension Island
*Auckland Islands
*Campbell Island
*Chatham Islands, Antipodes & Bounty Islands
*Cocos Islands
*Crozet Islands
*Falkland Islands
*Fernando De Noronha I.
*Heard Island
*Kerguelen Island
*Macquarie Island
*Maldive Islands
*Mauritius Chagos Archipelago
*Nicobar Is
*Prince Edward Islands Marion I
*Réunion
*Saint Helena
*Seychelles
*Socotra
*South Georgia South Sandwich Is
*Sri Lanka
*Trindade & Martin Vaz Is.
*Tristan Da Cunha Inaccessible I, Nightingale I
*Canada: hydrographic surveys
*Korea & the Sea of Japan: Russian coastal surveys Korea, Siberia
*Atlantic & Pacific: small boat crossings
*Telegraph Cables: submarine and overland
Travellers and missionaries in the Pacific, the Pacific islands and New Caledonia, 1850-1920
1834–1875 Edgar Wakeman Pacific, California
1837–1865 Louis Thiercelin Pacific, New Zealand, Tahiti
1842–1861 George Turner Samoa, Vanuatu, New Guinea
1846–1872 John Geddie New Hebrides, (Vanuatu)
1848–1873 Louis François de Pourtalès Atlantic, Florida
1849–1851 Benjamin Boyd Australia, California, Solomon Is
1849–1858 Thomas Robinson Warren Pacific, South America, California
1849–1869 Alfred Friedrich Tetens Pacific, Micronesia, Melanesia
1850–1857 Alonzo D. Sampson North Pacific, Hawaii, Australia
1851–1861 Hamada Hikozo North Pacific, Japan, United States
1851–1890 Luther Halsey Gulick Micronesia, China, Japan
1852–1855 Charles Lyman Newhall Pacific
1855–1871 John Coleridge Patteson Vanuatu, Solomon Is
1856–1859 Edward Southwell Sotheby Circumnavigation, Peru, India
1856–1859 Daniel Weston Hall North Pacific, Siberia
1856–1877 William Henry Hayes Pacific, New Zealand
1857–1861 Edward Winder Johnson North Pacific, Japan, China
1858 Josiah Nickerson Knowles Pitcairn I.
1858–1881 John Gibson Paton New Hebrides, (Vanuatu)
1859–1873 Heinrich Wawra Von Fernsee Circumnavigations, Brazil
1860–1880 George Brown Melanesia, Samoa
1863–1866 Jules Garnier New Caledonia
1865–1874 Alfred Thomas Saville French Polynesia, Society Is
1867–1868 Johan Adolf Ekelöf Pacific
1869–1870 Geoffrey Thomas Phipps Hornby Circumnavigation
1869–1870 Robert Chamblet Adams Circumnavigation
1869–1896 Jan Stanislaw Kubary Micronesia, New Guinea
1871–1909 George Lewis Becke Pacific, Micronesia, Samoa
1873 C.F. Wood Pacific
1873–1875 James Graham Goodenough Melanesia, Santa Cruz Is
1874–1877 Anatole Andreas von Hügel Pacific, Fiji
1874–1899 Thomas Frederick Cheeseman New Zealand, Kermadec Is, Cook Is
1895–1924 Frank Burnett Pacific
1900–1911 Henry Bryant Bigelow Maldives, Pacific Ocean
1901–1904 John Claus Voss Pacific
1901–1926 Lewis Ransome Freeman Pacific, Great Lakes, United States
1906–1932 John Macmillan Brown Pacific
1907–1913 Walter Reginald Brook Oliver New Zealand, Kermadec Is, Lord Howe I.
1907–1935 Martin & Osa Johnson Solomon Is, Vanuatu, Africa, E.
1914–1915 Katherine Maria Routledge Easter I., Kenya
1914–1919 Ralph Stock Pacific
1921–1923 Walter E. Traprock Filbert Is, North Pole, Sahara
*Clipperton Island
*Cook Islands
*Easter Island Salas y Gómez
*Fiji
*French Polynesia Tahiti
*Galapagos Islands
*Hawaii: historical overview
*Hawaii: visitors and residents
*Hawaii: natural history expeditions
*Juan Fernández Islands
*Kermadec Islands
*Lord Howe Island
*Micronesia Marshall Is, Caroline Is, Marianas Is
*New Caledonia
*Norfolk Island
*Pitcairn Island Henderson I., Ducie I.
*Samoa
*Solomon Islands Santa Cruz Is
*Tonga
*Tuvalu & Kiribati Ellice Is, Gilbert Is, Tokelau Is
*Vanuatu New Hebrides
*Wallis And Futuna Is
World travellers, missionaries and tourists, 1850-1870
1830–1857 William Parker Snow Patagonia, Arctic, Australia
1840–1860 John Guy Vassar World tours
1844–1864 Eduard Hildebrandt World tour, Brazil
1846–1861 Robert Lindsey World tours, United States, Australia
1846–1868 Gustavus Ferdinand von Tempsky Central America, Australia, New Zealand
1848–1883 Spenser Buckingham St John Sarawak, Haiti, Peru
1849–1890 Henry John Coke United States, Hawaii, Middle East
1850 Stephen C. Massett California, Australia
1850–1853 John Davies Mereweather Australia, Asia
1850–1865 Julius Lucius Brenchley United States, Pacific, Hawaii
1850–1875 Clements Robert Markham Arctic, South America, India
1850–1880 Alonzo P. Demilt California, Australia, South America
1850–1887 Manfredo Camperio Africa, Australia, India
1851–1852 F.C. Jaski Circumnavigation, California, Hawaii
1851–1863 Jules Remy South America, Hawaii, Utah
1851–1888 Laurence Oliphant Asia, America, Palestine
1851–1896 Philipp Wilhelm Adolf Bastian World tours
1852–1855 C.M. Welles World tour
1852–1877 Carl Axel Egerström World tour, California, Australia
1852–1884 Charles Chiniquy Canada, United States, Australia
1852–1892 George Francis Train World tours, Australia
1853 George Washington Peck World tour, Australia, Peru
1854–1901 Isabella Lucy Bird Asia, America, China
1855–1880 Eugene Anthony Vetromile World tour, Maine, Holy Land
1856–1884 Henry Ronald H. Douglas Maciver New Guinea, America, India
1858–1877 Anthony Trollope Egypt, Australia, Central America
1859–1866 Raphael Pumpelly World tour, China, Central Asia
1860–1862 Henry Willis Baxley South America, California, Hawaii
1860–1880 Samuel Pasfield Oliver Madagascar, Indian Ocean, Nicaragua
1860–1893 John James Aubertin Brazil, World tours
1860–1894 Joshua Slocum Pacific, South America
1861–1900 Mark Twain World tour, Hawaii, United States W.
1862–1893 Herbert Maundrell Malagasy, Mauritius, Japan
1864–1889 Father Damien Hawaii
1865–1867 Ludovic de Beauvoir World tour
1865–1903 Eugène Henri Paul Gauguin Tahiti, Marquesas, Panama
1865–1913 James Martin Peebles World tours
1866–1910 Sinclair Thomson Duncan World tours, Australia, North America
1867–1908 Lucy Elizabeth Seaman Bainbridge World tours, Middle East
1868–1870 Enrico Besana World tour
1868–1873 H. Bland World tour
1868–1890 Constance Frederica Gordon-Cumming Fiji, Pacific, China
1869–1872 Charles James Mathews World tour
1869–1883 Frank Thomas Bullen World cruises
1869–1887 Anna Brassey Circumnavigation, Mediterranean, India
1869–1903 Pierre Loti Asia SE, Turkey, Tahiti
1870–1874 Marie Thérese Yelverton World tour, California, Cambodia
1870–1882 Alphonse Louis Pinart Alaska, Easter I., United States
1870–1888 Reinhold Philipp Johann von Anrep-Elmpt World tours, Hawaii, Australia
1870–1894 Frank Vincent Asia SE, India, South America
World travellers, missionaries and tourists, 1871 – 1925
1871–1878 Januarius Aloysius Macgahan Arctic, Asia, C., Bulgaria
1871–1883 Daniel Edward Bandmann World tours
1871–1884 Joseph Alexander von Hübner World tours
1871–1885 Marianne North World tours
1872–1875 William Perry Fogg World tour, Middle East
1873–1920 William Temple Hornaday World tours, North America, Africa
1874–1887 James Anthony Froude World tour, South Africa, West Indies
1875–1877 Philip Phillips World tour
1875–1894 Joseph Conrad East Indies, Congo, West Indies
1877–1892 Francis Henry Hill Guillemard Asia, E., South Africa, Morocco
1878–1894 Robert Louis Balfour Stevenson United States, Pacific, Samoa
1878–1913 Henry Ogg Forbes New Guinea, East Indies, Socotra
1879–1886 Richard Tangye World tours, Australia, Egypt
1879–1901 George Prince of Wales World tours
1880 Timothy Coop World tour
1880–1882 Charles J. Lambert Circumnavigation
1880–1886 Ernest Michel World tours, Canada
1881 David Laamea Kalakaua World tour, Asia, Europe
1882–1890 Maturin Murray Ballou World tours
1883–1931 Fritz Sarasin Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, New Caledonia
1884–1886 Thomas Stevens World tour
1884–1894 Ethel Gwendoline Vincent World tour, China, South America
1884–1899 Marcel Monnier Côte d’Ivoire, Asia, South America
1885–1886 George Edward Mason World tour
1885–1924 Lee Meriwether Hawaii, Europe, Mediterranean
1885–1925 Karl Immanuel Eberhard von Goebel Australia, New Zealand, Java
1887–1889 James Cumming Dewar World cruise, Pacific
1887–1912 Henry Nicholas Ridley Fernando Noronha I., Singapore
1887–1919 David Peck Todd Japan, South America, Africa
1887–1923 William Louis Abbott Asia, SE, Kashmir, West Indies
1888–1891 Baden Fletcher Smyth Baden-Powell Australia, Pacific, New Guinea
1889–1890 Nellie Bly World tour, Mexico
1889–1890 Elizabeth Bisland World tour
1889–1913 Jessie A. Ackermann World tours
1891–1892 George Fyfe World cruise
1893–1895 Hugh Reginald Haweis World tour
1893–1914 Francis Edward Clark World tour, Middle East
1893–1940 Margaret Elizabeth Fountaine World travels
1894–1896 Thomas De Witt Talmage World tour
1894–1896 Archibald Maclean World tour
1895–1898 Joshua Slocum Circumnavigation
1896–1901 John Foster Fraser World tour, Siberia
1897–1916 John Griffith London Pacific, Yukon, Asia, E.
1898–1899 Mary Stuart Boyd World tour
1902–1918 Victor Segalen Circumnavigation, Tahiti, China
1903 James Willis Sayre World tour
1916–1925 Thomas Drake Alaska, Caribbean
*World Travellers, 1850-1900
Expeditions to the Arctic, Greenland, and the Arctic islands, 1850-1900
1843–1851 Elisha Kent Kane China, Africa, Arctic
1846–1860 John Franklin search expeditions Arctic Canada
1850 Charles Codrington Forsyth Arctic Canada
1850–1851 Edwin Jesse De Haven Arctic Canada
1850–1851 William Penny Arctic Canada
1850–1851 Horatio Thomas Austin Arctic Canada
1850–1851 John Ross Arctic Canada
1850–1854 Sherard Osborn Arctic Canada, China
1850–1854 Robert John le Mesurier McClure Arctic Canada
1850–1854 Richard Collinson Arctic Canada
1851–1852 William Kennedy Arctic Canada
1852–1854 Edward Belcher Arctic Canada
1852–1854 Edward Augustus Inglefield Arctic Canada
1853–1854 John Rae Arctic Canada
1853–1855 Elisha Kent Kane Arctic Canada, Greenland
1855–1878 August Heinrich Petermann Arctic
1857–1859 Francis Leopold McClintock Arctic Canada
1857–1861 Otto Martin Torell Svalbard, Greenland, Iceland
1858–1873 Nils Adolf Erik Nordenskiöld Svalbard, Greenland, Arctic Ocean
1860–1861 Isaac Palestine Hayes Arctic, Greenland, Ellesmere I.
1860–1869 Charles Francis Hall Arctic Canada
1863–1874 Elling Carlsen Svalbard, Novaya Zemlya, Franz Josef Land
1865–1867 Nils Fredrik Rønnbeck Franz Josef Land, Svalbard
1869–1870 Carl Koldewey Greenland
1869–1895 Edvard Holm Johannessen Novaya Zemlya, Svalbard
1870–1899 Alfred Gabriel Nathorst Svalbard, Greenland
1871 Carl Weyprecht Arctic Ocean, Svalbard, Novaya Zemlya
1871–1873 Charles Francis Hall Arctic Canada, Greenland
1871–1882 Benjamin Leigh Smith Franz Josef Land, Spitsbergen
1871–1886 Albert Hastings Markham Arctic, Pacific
1872–1874 Carl Weyprecht Franz Josef Land
1875–1876 Allen William Young Arctic Canada
1875–1878 Laurens Reinhart Koolemans Beynen Arctic, Barents Sea, Canada, N.
1875–1879 George Strong Nares Arctic, Greenland, Patagonia
1875–1880 Nils Adolf Erik Nordenskiöld Siberia, Arctic Ocean
1877–1885 Jens Arnold Diderich Jensen Greenland
1879–1881 George Washington De Long Arctic, Siberia
1880–1887 William Henry Gilder Arctic, Siberia, Canada
1881–1884 Adolphus Washington Greely Arctic Canada, Ellesmere I.
1881–1889 Fridtjof Nansen Greenland, Greenland Sea
1883 Nils Adolf Erik Nordenskiöld Greenland
1883–1885 Gustav Frederik Holm Greenland
1883–1893 Thomas Vilhelm Garde Greenland
1885–1902 Eduard Vasil’yevich Toll New Siberian Is, Siberia
1886–1892 Robert Edwin Peary Arctic, Greenland, Nicaragua
1891–1892 Johan Alfred Björling Greenland, Ellesmere I.
1891–1893 Erich Dagobert von Drygalski Greenland
1891–1906 Frederick Albert Cook Arctic, Alaska, Greenland
1892 Axel Hamberg Svalbard
1893–1894 Fridtjof Nansen Arctic Ocean
1893–1897 Robert Edwin Peary Arctic, Greenland
1893–1909 Walter Wellman Svalbard, Franz Josef Land
1894–1897 Frederick George Jackson Franz Josef Land
1894–1906 Russell Williams Porter Franz Josef Land, Greenland
1895–1896 Fridtjof Nansen Arctic Ocean, Franz Josef Land, Svalbard
1895–1929 Luigi Amadeo, Duke of Abruzzi Franz Josef Land, Kashmir, Alaska, Uganda
1896–1897 Salomon August Andrée Arctic, Svalbard
1896–1910 Theodor Eduard Julius Lerner Svalbard
1897–1926 Robert Abram Bartlett Arctic Canada, North Pole
1898–1902 Otto Neumann Knoph Sverdrup Arctic Canada, Ellesmere I.
1898–1902 Robert Edwin Peary Arctic Canada, Greenland
1900 Gustaf Isak Kolthoff Svalbard, Greenland
1900–1950 Ejnar Mikkelsen Arctic, Greenland, Alaska
Expeditions to the Arctic, Greenland, and the Arctic islands, 1901 – 1940
1901–1902 Evelyn Briggs Baldwin Franz Josef Land
1901–1909 Adrien Victor Joseph de Gerlache de Gomery Arctic, Greenland, Persian Gulf
1901–1914 Ernest de Koven Leffingwell Alaska, Arctic, North Pole
1902–1908 Ludvig Mylius-Erichsen Greenland
1902–1917 Thorild Wulff Greenland, Svalbard, China & Japan
1902–1933 Knud Johan Victor Rasmussen Greenland
1903–1905 Anthony Fiala Franz Josef Land
1903–1906 Roald Engelbregt Gravning Amundsen Arctic Canada
1904–1909 Louis Philippe, Duke of Orléans Greenland, Svalbard, Arctic
1904–1925 Joseph-Elzéar Bernier Arctic Canada
1905–1906 Robert Edwin Peary Arctic Canada, Ellesmere I.
1906–1912 Vilhjalmur Stefansson Arctic Canada
1906–1930 Alfred Lothar Wegener Greenland
1907–1909 Frederick Albert Cook Arctic Canada
1908–1909 Robert Edwin Peary Arctic, North Pole
1908–1954 Donald Baxter Macmillan Arctic Canada, Greenland
1909–1913 Alfred de Quervain Greenland
1910–1925 Oscar Wisting Arctic Ocean, Antarctica
1910–1931 Ferdinand Adolf August Heinrich von Zeppelin Circumnavigation, Franz Josef Land, Svalbard
1911 John Tilghman Rowland Arctic Canada, Baffin Island
1912 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Rusanov Svalbard, Kara Sea, Novaya Zemlya
1912–1913 Johan Peter Koch Greenland
1912–1914 Georgi Yakovlevich Sedov Franz Josef Land, Novaya Zemlya, Siberia
1912–1914 Georgi Lvovich Brusilov Kara Sea, Franz Josef Land
1913–1918 Vilhjalmur Stefansson Arctic, Canada N., Wrangel I.
1914 Jan Iosifovich Nagórski Novaya Zemlya
1914–1937 James Mann Wordie Greenland, Baffin Island, Antarctica
1916–1959 Lauge Koch Greenland
1918–1928 Roald Engelbregt Gravning Amundsen Arctic
1921–1929 Alfred Herbert Joy Arctic, Canada N, Queen Elizabeth Is
1924–1955 Louise Arner Boyd Spitsbergen, Greenland, North Pole
1925–1930 Hans Kurt Erich Krüger Arctic, Canada, N, Greenland
1925–1930 Hjalmar Riiser-Larsen Arctic, Antarctic
1925–1931 Lincoln Ellsworth Arctic
1926 Richard Evelyn Byrd Arctic, North Pole
1926–1928 Umberto Nobile Arctic
1926–1935 Georgi Alekseyevich Ushakov Severnaya Zemlya, Wrangel I., Arctic Ocean
1927–1933 Henry George Watkins Greenland, Svalbard, Labrador
1928–1931 Parker Dresser Cramer Greenland, Antarctica, Alaska
1930–1934 Martin Alexander Lindsay Greenland
1932 Wolfgang von Gronau Greenland, Aerial circumnavigat
1932–1935 Edward Arthur Alexander Shackleton Ellesmere Island, Canada N, Sarawak
1934–1976 Paul-Emile Victor Greenland, Antarctica
1937–1938 Ivan Dmitriyevich Papanin Arctic, North Pole
*Arctic Exploration: historical overview
*Spitsbergen Svalbard
*Novaya Zemlya
*Jan Mayen Island
*Greenland: historical overview
*Franz Josef Land
*Northern Sea Route: the Northeast Passage Siberia
Expeditions to the Antarctic, 1850-1940
*Antarctic Exploration: historical overview
1843–1853 Mercator Cooper Antarctica, Japan
1872–1894 Eduard Dallmann Antarctica, Siberia, New Guinea
1892–1893 Dundee Antarctic Expedition Antarctica
1892–1904 William Speirs Bruce Antarctica, Svalbard, Franz Josef Land
1892–1924 Carl Anton Larsen Antarctica
1893–1895 Henryk Johan Bull Antarctica
1897–1899 Adrien Victor Joseph de Gerlache de Gomery Antarctica
1898–1900 Carsten Egeberg Borchgrevink Antarctica
1901–1902 Robert Falcon Scott Antarctica
1901–1903 Nils Otto Gustaf Nordenskjöld Antarctica
1901–1903 Erich Dagobert von Drygalski Antarctica
1902–1904 Robert Falcon Scott Antarctica
1903–1905 Jean Baptiste Étienne Auguste Charcot Antarctica
1907–1908 Ernest Henry Shackleton Antarctica
1908–1909 Ernest Henry Shackleton Antarctica
1908–1910 Jean Baptiste Étienne Auguste Charcot Antarctica, Greenland
1910–1911 Robert Falcon Scott Antarctica
1910–1912 Roald Engelbregt Gravning Amundsen Antarctica
1910–1912 Nobu Shirase Antarctica
1910–1912 Roald Engelbregt Gravning Amundsen Antarctica
1910–1913 Robert Falcon Scott Antarctica
1911–1912 Robert Falcon Scott Antarctica
1911–1912 Douglas Mawson Antarctica
1911–1912 Wilhelm Filchner Antarctica
1911–1913 Robert Falcon Scott Antarctica
1911–1914 Douglas Mawson Antarctica
1913–1939 George Hubert Wilkins Antarctica, Arctic
1914–1917 Ernest Henry Shackleton Antarctica
1917–1919 Ernest Henry Shackleton South America, Spitsbergen, Russia
1920–1922 John Lachlan Cope Antarctica
1921–1922 Ernest Henry Shackleton Antarctica
1928–1935 Richard Evelyn Byrd Antarctica, South Pole
1929–1931 Douglas Mawson Antarctica
1933–1939 Lincoln Ellsworth Antarctica
1934–1937 John Riddoch Rymill Antarctica, Greenland
1938–1939 Alfred Ritscher Antarctica
The exploration of New Zealand, 1850-1900
New Zealand 1-9 (regional articles)
New Zealand 10: Stewart Island Stewart I.
1845–1851 Charles Henry Kettle New Zealand
1847–1855 Frederick Aloysius Weld New Zealand
1850–1852 John Robert Godley New Zealand
1851–1855 George Rhodes New Zealand
1852 Edward Jollie New Zealand
1852–1887 John Rochfort New Zealand
1853 Nathanael Chalmers New Zealand
1853–1855 James Mackenzie New Zealand
1855 Michael John Burke New Zealand
1855–1856 John Barton Arundel Acland New Zealand
1855–1880 Stephenson Percy Smith New Zealand, Niue, Kermadec Is
1856–1860 John Turnbull Thomson New Zealand
1856–1864 John Buchanan New Zealand
1857 Leonard Harper New Zealand
1857–1860 James Mackay New Zealand
1857–1860 Christian Gottlieb Ferdinand von Hochstetter New Zealand
1858–1863 Johann Franz Julius von Haast New Zealand
1860 William Thomas Locke Travers New Zealand
1860–1861 Samuel Butler New Zealand
1860–1884 Arthur Dudley Dobson New Zealand
1860–1884 Edward Dobson New Zealand
1860–1896 John Holland Baker New Zealand
1861–1864 Thomas Gabriel Read New Zealand
1861–1864 James Mckerrow New Zealand
1862–1863 James Hector New Zealand, Canada
1862–1864 James Coutts Crawford New Zealand
1863 Patrick Quirk Caples New Zealand
1863–1864 Alphonse J. Barrington New Zealand
1863–1890 Alexander Mckay New Zealand
1865–1891 Gerhard Mueller New Zealand
1867–1894 Thomas Kirk New Zealand, Stewart I.
1868–1900 Charles Edward Douglas New Zealand
1870–1890 Alfred Henry Burton New Zealand
1876–1888 William Henry Skinner New Zealand
1877–1880 Donald Sutherland New Zealand
1877–1889 Andreas Reischek New Zealand
1877–1903 Thomas Noel Brodrick New Zealand
1881–1909 Samuel Horatio Moreton New Zealand
1883–1891 Laurence Cussen New Zealand
1885–1908 Leonard Cockayne New Zealand
1887–1909 Henry Douglas Morpeth Haszard New Zealand, Niue, Kermadec Is
1890–1926 Arthur Paul Harper New Zealand
1878–1884 Henry Ling Roth Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand
Other travellers and circumnavigators, 1877-1940
1877–1879 Charles Maries Japan, China
1881–1893 Carl Alfred Bock Thailand, China
1891–1895 Otto Ehrenfried Ehlers Myanmar, Vietnam, New Guinea
1893–1920 George Ernest Morrison China, Myanmar
1898–1924 Johan Gunnar Andersson Bear Island, Antarctica, Svalbard
1900–1940 Wilhelm Filchner Central Asia, Tibet, Nepal
1903–1904 Raphael Pumpelly Turkmenistan
1856–1857 Perry McDonough Collins Siberia
1895–1902 Vladimir Ilich Jochelson Siberia
1900 Vladimir Germanovich Bogoras Siberia
1896–1899 Harlan Ingersol Smith British Columbia
1860–1899 William Henry Brewer California, Alaska, Greenland
1850–1859 Moritz Freidrich Wagner Central America, Ecuador, Middle East
1850–1860 Dora Hort Nicaragua, Tahiti
1851–1890 Adolphe Boucard United States, Central America, South America
1852–1864 Bedford Clapperton Trevelyan Pim Central America, Nicaragua, Arctic Canada
1852–1872 Karl Ritter von Scherzer Central America, Asia E., Circumnavigation
1875–1885 Max Joseph August Heinrich Hans Buchner Angola, New Zealand, Hawaii
1876–1910 Carl Sophus Lumholtz Australia, Mexico
1884–1902 Zelia Maria Magdalena Nuttall Mexico
1890–1905 Carl Vilhelm Hartman Mexico, Central America
1862–1866 Luis Hernández Pinzón y Álvares South America, Amazon
1865–1866 Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz Brazil
1870–1879 John Whetham Boddam-Whetham Guyana, Pacific, California
1901–1955 Carl Johan Fredrik Skottsberg Patagonia, Antarctica, Juan Fernández Is
Travellers in Madagascar, 1863-1920
1863–1916 James Sibree Madagascar, India
1877–1905 Joseph Simon Galliéni Madagascar, Africa, W., Vietnam
1906–1921 Walter Alexander Kaudern Madagascar, Sulawesi
*Comoros
*Madagascar Malagasy
The exploration of New Guinea, 1861-1940
*New Guinea: the British colony Papua
*New Guinea: the German colony Papua, Kaiser-Wilhelmsland
*New Guinea: the Dutch colony Irian Jaya, West Papua
*New Guinea: Roman Catholic missions
1861–1905 William George Lawes New Guinea, Niue
1865–1930 Johann Flierl New Guinea
1866–1901 James Chalmers New Guinea, Cook Is
1868–1876 Sidney Spencer Broomfield New Guinea, Mozambique
1870–1883 Nikolai Nikolayevich Miklouho-Maclay New Guinea, Easter I.
1871–1874 John Moresby New Guinea
1872–1877 Luigi Maria d’Albertis New Guinea
1875 William John Macleay New Guinea, Queensland
1876–1898 Friedrich Hermann Otto Finsch New Guinea, Pacific, Central Asia
1882–1883 George Ernest Morrison New Guinea, Australia
1883–1886 Harry Scott New Guinea, Murray I.
1885 Henry Charles Everill New Guinea
1885–1892 John William Lindt New Guinea, Vanuatu, Fji, Australia
1886–1888 John Douglas New Guinea
1888–1898 William Macgregor New Guinea
1889–1891 Albert Alexander Maclaren New Guinea
1893–1917 John Henry Holmes New Guinea
1898–1899 Alfred Cort Haddon New Guinea, Murray Is, Sarawak
1900–1935 William James Viritahitemauvai Saville New Guinea
1904–1934 Beatrice Grimshaw New Guinea, Pacific
1910–1913 Alexander Frederick Richmond Wollaston New Guinea, West Papua
1911 Miles Staniforth Cater Smith New Guinea
1926–1928 Charles Henry Karius New Guinea
1931–1935 Jack Gordon Hides New Guinea
1936 Anton Hendrikus Colijn New Guinea, Irian Jaya
Voyages in Indonesia and the islands of the East Indies, 1850-1940
*Borneo: Kalimantan
*Borneo: Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei
*Borneo: missionaries in the British colonies Borneo, Sarawak, Sabah
*Sulawesi Celebes
*Sumatra
1841–1864 August Hardeland Borneo, South Africa
1846–1880 Pieter Johannes Veth East Indies, Sumatra
1865–1878 Odoardo Beccari New Guinea, Borneo, Sumatra
1867–1901 Rogier Diederik Marius Verbeek Sumatra, Krakatau, East Indies
1877 Johannes Schouw Santvoort Sumatra
1878–1880 Carl Alfred Bock Borneo, Sumatra
1881–1900 Max Wilhelm Carl Weber East Indies, South Africa, Barents Sea
1893–1894 Gustaaf Adolf Frederik Molengraaff Borneo
1893–1899 Anton Willem Nieuwenhuis Borneo
1898–1937 Wijnand Otto Jan Nieuwenkamp Bali, Indonesia
1905–1914 Lilian Suzette Gibbs Borneo, New Guinea, Fiji
1913–1917 Carl Sophus Lumholtz Borneo
Aviation and pioneer aviators
1850–1940 *Aviation: balloons, dirigibles & airships
1903–1940 *Aviation: aeroplanes and pioneer aviators
1883–1922 Carlos Viegas Gago Coutinho Africa, Timor, Brazil
1918–1924 Archibald Stuart Maclaren India, Asia, Kamchatka
1919 Ross Macpherson Smith Asia, Australia
1920 Arturo Ferrarin Japan, India, China
1920 Pierre Van Ryneveld South Africa
1922 Norman Macmillan Asia, India, Myanmar
1924 Frederick L. Martin Aerocircumnavigation
1924 Georges Edme Charles Marie Pelletier D’Oisy China, Japan
Volume 3: 1850-1940: continental exploration
Explorers in Bolivia, Peru, Brazil, Paraguay and Amazonia, 1850-1900
1825–1860 William Bollaert South America, Texas
1838–1866 Johann Jakob von Tschudi Brazil, Peru, Argentina
1842–1860 Paul Marcoy Peru, Brazil, Amazon
1846–1875 Rafael de Taggia Brazil, R. Tocantins, R. Araguaia
1850–1860 Hermann Burmeister Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay
1851–1852 William Lewis Herndon Peru, Brazil
1851–1869 Antonio Raimondi Peru
1852–1853 Charles Blachford Mansfield Paraguay
1853–1856 Thomas Jefferson Page Paraguay, Argentina
1854–1869 William Chandless Brazil, Amazonia, United States
1854–1888 Ernst Wilhelm Middendorf Peru, Bolivia
1856–1860 David Forbes Bolivia, Chile, Peru
1856–1867 Franz Keller-Leuzinger Brazil
1857–1879 George Earl Church Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina
1858–1859 Robert Christian Berthold Avé-Lallement Brazil, Amazon
1858–1859 François Auguste Biard Brazil
1858–1861 Antonio Gonçalves Dias Brazil, Amazon
1860–1880 Michael George Mulhall Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil
1861 Thomas Woodbine Hinchliff World travels, South America
1862 Frederico José de Santa-Anna Nery Brazil, Amazon
1862–1880 José Vieira Couto de Magalhães Brazil
1864–1865 Aureliano Candido Tavares Bastos Brazil, Amazon
1864–1878 Gustav Wallis Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil
1864–1886 Mariano Felipe Paz Soldán Peru, Argentina
1865–1866 Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz Brazil
1865–1878 Charles Frederick Hartt Brazil
1865–1891 Emilia Serrano De Wilson South America, Ecuador, Mexico
1866–1911 Henry Alexander Wickham South America, Australia, Central America
1867–1877 James Orton Ecuador, Brazil, Bolivia
1868–1877 Alfons Stübel Colombia, Ecuador, Peru
1868–1890 João Barbosa Rodrigues Brazil, Amazon
1869–1890 António Rodrigues Pereira Labre Brazil, R. Purus
1870–1887 Herbert Huntington Smith Brazil, Amazon
1871–1882 John Ball South America, Morocco
1873–1875 James William Helenus Trail Brazil, Amazon
1874–1904 Carl Ernst Otto Kuntze World travels, South America
1875–1910 Therese von Bayern South America, United States
1875–1925 Hans Heinrich Bruning Peru
1876–1885 Charles Wiener Peru, Bolivia, Chile
1877–1903 Adolph(e) Francis Alphonse Bandelier Peru, Bolivia, United States, SW
1879–1882 Edwin Ruthven Heath Bolivia, Peru, Brazil
1879–1890 Ermanno Stradelli Brazil, R. Negro
1879–1898 Karl von den Steinen Brazil, R. Xingu, Marquesas
1879–1909 Edward Whymper Ecuador, Canada
1880–1910 William Eleroy Curtis South America, Asia
1880–1915 Hermann von Ihering Brazil, Argentina
1881–1899 Henri Anatole Coudreau French Guiana, Brazil, Amazonia
1883–1885 Émile Arthur Thouar Argentina, Paraguay, R. Pilcomayo
1883–1929 Moisés Santiago Bertoni Paraguay
1884–1906 Paul Max Alexander Ehrenreich Brazil, Asia, North America
1885–1922 Henry Hurd Rusby Bolivia
1886–1921 John Augustine Zahm South America, Hawaii, Palestine
1888–1902 Guido Boggiani Paraguay
1890–1930 William Singer Barclay South America
1890–1930 Wilfrid Barbrooke Grubb Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentina
1890–1938 Cândido Mariano da Silva Rondon Brazil
1892–1903 Max Uhle Peru, Bolivia, Argentina
1893–1895 Terêncio Antonio de Lima Brazil, R. Branco
1894–1897 Edward Arthur Fitzgerald Argentina, Mt Aconcagua
1894–1901 Fritz W. Up De Graff Ecuador, Brazil, Amazon
1895–1899 Hermann Meyer Brazil, R. Xingu
1895–1907 Émil August Goeldi Brazil, Amazon, Amapá
1896–1911 Marie Robinson Wright South America, Mexico
1896–1932 Nils Erland Herbert Nordenskiöld South America
1897–1911 Annie Smith Peck Peru, Bolivia, Mexico
1897–1918 Joseph Nelson Rose South America, Mexico, West Indies
1899 William Edmund Leach Argentina, R. Bermejo, R. Pilcomayo
1900–1909 Ernst Heinrich Georg Ule Brazil, Amazon
1900–1925 Harriet Chalmers Adams South America
1900–1929 Alberto Vojtech Fric Brazil, Paraguay
1900–1946 Arthur Posnansky Bolivia
Explorers in Bolivia, Peru, Brazil, Paraguay and Amazonia, 1901 – 1940
1901–1906 Paul Rivet Ecuador, Colombia
1901–1925 Alexander Hamilton Rice Brazil, Venezuela, Canal Casiquiare
1901–1926 Max Schmidt Brazil, Paraguay
1901–1928 August Weberbauer Peru, Cameroun
1903 Georges de Créqui-Montfort Peru, Bolivia, Chile
1903–1907 Cecil Herbert Prodgers Bolivia, Peru
1904–1905 J. Delebecque Ecuador, Peru, Brazil
1904–1905 Euclides da Cunha Brazil
1904–1930 Charles Wellington Furlong Guyana, Bolivia, Tierra del Fuego, Africa
1905–1912 Theodor Carl Julius Herzog Bolivia, Sri Lanka
1905–1926 Constant Tastevin Brazil, Amazonia
1905–1929 Maria Emilie Snethlage Brazil, Amazon
1905–1933 Frederick Walker South America, United States, Central America
1905–1945 Curt Unkel Brazil, Amazonia
1906–1909 Percy Harrison Fawcett Bolivia, Brazil
1906–1913 William Curtis Farabee Peru, Brazil, Guyana
1906–1915 Hiram Bingham Peru, Venezuela, Colombia
1907–1913 Carlos Chagas Brazil, Amazon, Minas Geraes
1907–1913 Isaiah Bowman Peru
1908–1909 Thomas Whiffen Brazil, Colombia
1909–1910 Henry Major Tomlinson Brazil, Amazon
1910 Roger David Casement Brazil, R. Putumayo
1910 Frank Michler Chapman Ecuador, Colombia, Peru
1910–1912 Algot Lange Brazil, Amazon
1910–1914 Percy Harrison Fawcett Bolivia, Brazil
1910–1930 Carlotta Joaquina Maury Brazil, Venezuela, Dominican Republic
1910–1931 Charles William Domville-Fife South America, Amazon, Sudan
1911–1916 Leo Edward Miller South America
1913–1914 Theodore Roosevelt Brazil
1915–1945 Adolfo Ducke Brazil, Amazon
1919–1933 Edward Wilber Berry Bolivia, Peru, Venezuela
1920 Kenneth George Grubb Brazil, Amazon
1920–1925 Percy Harrison Fawcett Brazil
1920–1940 William N. Merryman Brazil, Ecuador, Amazonia
1921–1929 Gordon Macreagh Bolivia, Brazil, Ethiopia
1922–1950 Alfred Métraux South America, Easter I., Haiti
1923–1934 Emil Heinrich Snethlage Brazil, Amazon, Maranhão
1924–1963 Friedrich Ahlfeld Bolivia, Africa, Asia
1925–1937 Aimé Félix Tschiffely South America, Patagonia, Central America
1925–1938 Ynes Enriquetta Julietta Mexia South America, Mexico, Alaska
1926–1930 Henri Michaux Ecuador, Asia, South Africa
1926–1938 Carl Troll South America, Africa, Himalaya
1927 Roberto M. Gerstmann Chile, Bolivia, Colombia
1927–1955 Percy Harrison Fawcett Brazil
1932–1950 Wendell Clark Bennett Bolivia, Peru, Colombia
1935–1937 Eric Erskine Loch Ecuador
*South America: travellers, collectors & tourists
Explorers in Guiana, Colombia and Venezuela, 1850- 1940
1840–1879
William Henry Brett Guyana
1848–1868 Karl Ferdinand Appun Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil
1850–1940 historical overview Surinam Surinam
1852–1857 Jean Jacques Élisée Reclus Colombia, United States
1855–1859 Francisco Michelena y Rojas Venezuela, Brasil
1860–1862 Charles Saffray Colombia
1867–1874 Benedikt Roezl South America, Mexico
1870–1934 Felipe Aguerrevere Venezuela, Peru, Chile
1875 Édouard François André Colombia
1876–1882 Jules Nicolas Crevaux French Guiana, Brazil, Colombia, Bolivia
1880–1890 Alfred Hettner South America, Colombia
1884 Everard Ferdinand Im Thurn Guyana, Mt Roraima
1884–1898 Jean Chaffanjon Venezuela, Orinoco, Asia, C.
1884–1909 Wilhelm Friedrich Sievers Venezuela, Peru, Ecuador
1892–1925 Alfredo Jahn Venezuela
1895–1907 Richard Harding Davis Venezuela, Central America, Congo
1898–1924 Theodor Koch-Grünberg Brazil, Venezuela
1903–1907 Claudius Henricus de Goeje Surinam
1907–1916 Cecil Clementi Guyana, China
1921–1948 George Henry Hamilton Tate Guyana, New Guinea, West Africa
1922–1950 Ellsworth Paine Killip Colombia, Peru
1927–1951 Félix Cardona Puig Venezuela, Angel Falls
1929–1947 William Andrew Archer South America, Colombia, United States W.
Explorers in Argentina, Patagonia and Chile, 1850-1940
1836–1852 Bernardo Eunom Philippi Chile
1847–1883 Luis Piedra Buena Patagonia
1848–1851 Allen Francis Gardiner Tierra del Fuego
1853–1854 Rodulfo Amando Philippi Chile, Atacama Desert
1855–1861 Auguste M. Guinnard Argentina, Chile
1856–1857 Francisco Adolfo Fonck Chile
1856–1898 Thomas Bridges Tierra del Fuego
1858–1876 Orélie-Antoine de Tounens Chile, Patagonia
1862–1863 Guillermo Eloy Cox Chile, Patagonia
1865–1866 George Claraz Patagonia
1869–1870 George Chaworth Musters Patagonia
1870–1873 Enrique Simpson Chile
1870–1884 Antonio Oneto Patagonia
1870–1923 Santiago Roth Argentina, Patagonia
1872–1908 Eduardo Ladislao Holmberg Argentina, Bolivia
1873–1902 Francisco Josué Pascasio Moreno Patagonia
1876–1883 José Christiano Junior Argentina
1877–1884 Carlos María Moyano Patagonia
1878–1881 Florence Caroline Dixie Patagonia, South Africa
1878–1897 Ramón Lista Patagonia, R. Pilcomayo
1880–1892 Eduardo O’Connor Patagonia, Tierra del Fuego
1882–1883 Louis Ferdinand Martial Tierra del Fuego, Chile, Argentina
1884–1901 Carlos V. Burmeister Patagonia
1885–1886 Luis Jorge Fontana Patagonia
1885–1931 Carlos Ameghino Patagonia, Argentina
1886–1893 Julio Popper Tierra del Fuego
1886–1916 José Fagnano Tierra del Fuego
1887–1888 Silvano Agustín del Castillo Patagonia
1889–1897 Clemente Onelli Patagonia
1893–1902 Hans Steffen Chile, Argentina, Patagonia
1896–1899 John Bell Hatcher Patagonia
1897–1930 Robert Lehmann-Nitsche Argentina
1910–1957 Alberto Maria de Agostini Patagonia, Tierra del Fuego
1914–1931 Gunther Plüschow Tierra del Fuego, China
1916–1935 Martin Gusinde Chile, Tierra del Fuego, Congo
*Patagonia: historical overview
*Patagonia: the Welsh colony
Selected travellers and archaeologists in Central America, 1850-1940
1845–1865 Charles-Étienne Brasseur de Bourbourg Mexico, Guatemala, Canada
1849–1868 Ephraim George Squier Central America, Peru
1852–1878 Thomas Belt Nicaragua, Australia, Russia, U.S.A.
1856–1857 Hermann Wendland Central America
1857–1875 Osbert Salvin Guatemala, Belize
1857–1886 Claude Joseph Désiré Charnay Mexico, South America, Madagascar
1862–1885 Augustus Le Plongeon Mexico, Peru
1867–1909 Teobert Maler Mexico
1869–1897 Heinrich Franz Alexander von Eggers West Indies, Venezuela, Ecuador
1872–1907 Alfred Percival Maudslay Guatemala, Mexico
1885–1926 Edward Herbert Thompson Mexico
1887–1910 Eduard Georg Seler Mexico
1887–1950 Henri-François Pittier Costa Rica, Colombia, Venezuela
1890–1905 Carl Vilhelm Hartman Costa Rica, Mexico
1902–1910 Alfred Marston Tozzer Mexico
1907–1939 Walter Lehmann Central America, South America
1909–1940 Sylvanus Griswold Morley Mexico
1913–1924 Frederick Albert Mitchell-Hedges Central America
Exploration and surveying in the United States, 1850-1900
1844–1857 William Helmsley Emory Arizona, California, New Mexico
1847–1854 Jules Marcou United States
1847–1865 Josiah Dwight Whitney United States, California
1848–1855 John Pope Texas, Minnesota
1849–1853 John Williams Gunnison Kansas, Colorado, Utah
1849–1853 George Horatio Derby California, Arizona
1849–1855 Robert Stockton Williamson California
1849–1856 Randolph Barnes Marcy Texas, Oklahoma
1849–1858 Francis Theodore Bryan Texas, Kansas, Florida
1850–1853 John Russell Bartlett New Mexico, Arizona
1850–1895 George Davidson California, Alaska
1851 Lorenzo Sitgreaves Arizona
1851–1858 Heinrich Balduin Möllhausen United States
1851–1869 John Grubb Parke Arizona, New Mexico, Washington
1853–1854 Edward Griffin Beckwith Utah, Nevada, California
1853–1854 Amiel Weeks Whipple Texas, New Mexico, Arizona
1853–1857 Isaac Ingalls Stevens Washington, Idaho, Montana
1853–1862 John Mullan Washinton, Idaho, Montana
1853–1865 George Clinton Swallow Missouri, Kansas
1853–1878 Ferdinand Vandeveer Hayden Nebraska, Wyoming, Colorado
1854–1856 St George Gore Montana
1855 Henry Larcom Abbot Oregon, California
1855–1857 Gouverneur Kemble Warren Nebraska, South Dakota, North Dakota
1857–1858 Joseph Christmas Ives Arizona, Colorado R.
1857–1859 Edward Fitzgerald Beale Arizona, New Mexico, California
1857–1873 James Stuart Montana
1857–1875 Archibald Campbell United States, Canada
1858–1859 James Hervey Simpson Nevada, Utah
1858–1860 Benjamin Franklin Shumard Texas
1859 John Navarre Macomb Utah, Colorado, New Mexico
1859–1860 William Franklin Raynolds Wyoming
1863–1873 Clarence King California, Nevada, Utah
1867–1872 John Wesley Powell Utah, Arizona, Colorado
1867–1903 John Muir California, Alaska
1868–1875 Othniel Charles Marsh Dakota
1868–1878 George Montague Wheeler United States, S.W.
1869 David E. Folsom Wyoming, Yellowstone
1870 Henry Dana Washburn Wyoming, Yellowstone
1871–1905 Grove Karl Gilbert Utah, California
1872–1916 William Henry Holmes United States, Central America
1875–1890 Clarence Edward Dutton Arizona, Utah, California
1876–1931 Charles Hazelius Sternberg United States, Canada
1877–1886 Albert Samuel Gatschet United States
1879–1925 Charles Doolittle Walcott United States, Canada
1880–1930 Alice Eastwood California, Colorado, Alaska
1881–1893 Alice Cunningham Fletcher United States
1884–1894 Charles Fletcher Lummis New Mexico, Arizona, California
1897–1930 Barnum Brown United States, Canada, Myanmar
1901–1908 Annie Montague Alexander United States, Alaska
Exploration and surveying in Canada and Alaska, 1850-1890
1844–1859 James Hunter Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories
1845–1855 James Green Stewart Northwest Territories, Yukon
1849–1916 Albert Lacombe Alberta, Saskatchewan
1852–1864 Pierre-Henri Grollier Northwest Territories
1852–1884 Alfred Richard Cecil Selwyn Canada, Australia
1854–1900 *Alaska: coastal surveys, 1854-1900
1860–1900 *Alaska: inland exploration, 1860-1900
1855 James Anderson Northwest Territories, Nunavut
1857–1860 John Palliser Canada
1857–1861 Henry Youle Hind Manitoba, Labrador
1858–1863 Henry Spencer Palmer British Columbia
1859–1860 James Carnegie Alberta
1859–1866 Robert Kennicott Alaska, Yukon
1862–1864 William Wentworth-Fitzwilliam Alberta, British Columbia
1862–1882 Émile Fortuné Stanislas Joseph Petitot Northwest Territories
1863–1876 George Millward Mcdougall Alberta
1865–1899 William Healey Dall Alaska
1865–1906 William Carpenter Bompas Northwest Territories, Yukon
1869 Charles Walker Raymond Alaska
1869–1897 Robert Bell Hudson Bay, Baffin I.
1870–1873 William Francis Butler Canada
1871–1885 Sandford Fleming Canada
1872–1887 George Mercer Dawson British Columbia, Yukon
1872–1890 Henry Wood Elliott Alaska, Pribilof Is
1872–1910 John Macoun Canada
1873–1875 George Arthur French Sasakatchewan, Alberta
1874–1884 Lucien McShan Turner Alaska, Quebec
1875–1910 William Ogilvie Yukon, Alberta
1876–1880 Pierre Zacharie Lacasse Labrador, Quebec
1877–1907 Edward William Nelson Alaska, California, Mexico
1878–1891 Frederick Gustavus Schwatka Alaska
1881–1883 John Murdoch Alaska
1882–1908 Clive Phillips-Wolley British Columbia
1884–1886 Andrew Robertson Gordon Hudson Bay
1884–1900 Henry Roger Ashwell Pocock United States
1884–1904 Albert Peter Low Quebec, Nunavut
1888–1901 Keish, and the Klondike gold rush Yukon
1889–1894 Warburton Mayer Pike Northwest Territories, Yukon
Exploration and surveying in Canada and Alaska, 1890 – 1940
1892–1894 Joseph Burr Tyrrell Manitoba, Nunavut
1892–1894 Frank Russell Northwest Territories
1892–1909 Wilfred Thomason Grenfell Labrador, Newfoundland
1893–1901 Walter Dwight Wilcox Alberta, British Columbia
1894–1895 Charles Constantine Yukon
1897–1917 John Douglas Moodie Nunavut, Yukon
1899 Edward Henry Harriman Alaska
1899–1901 David Theophilus Hanbury Northwest Territories, Nunavut
1900–1907 Reginald Aldworth Daly Labrador
1900–1934 Edward Alexander Preble Alaska
1902–1930 Morrison Parsons Bridgland Alberta, British Columbia
1903–1905 Leonidas & Mina Benson Hubbard Labrador
1908 Agnes Deans Cameron Northwest Territories, Alberta
1908–1927 John Hornby Northwest Territories
1910–1921 Robert Joseph Flaherty Quebec, Hudson Bay
1911–1912 Thomas William Wilby United States
1915–1916 Charles Dearing Lanauze Northwest Territories
1916–1918 Francis H. French Nunavut, Northwest Territories
1922–1936 Alf Erling Porsild Alaska, Greenland
1924–1925 H.L. Fraser Northwest Territories
1924–1929 Thierry Mallet Manitoba, Nunavut
1926 Clara Coltman Vyvyan Northwest Territories, Alaska
1929–1935 Andrew Bahr Alaska, Northwest Territories
Explorers and travellers in West Africa, the Sahara and Egypt, 1850-1890
1843–1876 Alfred Saker Cameroon
1850 Filippo da Segni Sahara, Libya, Nigeria
1850 Léopold Panet Mauritania
1850–1855 Heinrich Barth Sahara, Lake Chad, Mali
1853–1856 Eduard Vogel Nigeria, Cameroon, Chad
1854–1864 William Balfour Baikie Nigeria
1857–1861 Henri Duveyrier Sahara, Algeria, Tunisia
1857–1880 John Hawley Glover Nigeria, Ghana, Newfoundland
1859–1866 Eugène Abdon Mage Mauritania, Senegal, Mali
1860–1862 Alioun-Sal Mauritania
1860–1863 Karl Moritz von Beurmann Sahara, Libya, Sudan
1860–1879 Friedrich Gerhard Rohlfs Sahara, Libya, Egypt
1862–1874 William Winwood Reade Sierra Leone, Ghana, Angola
1868–1888 Gottlob Adolf Krause Ghana, Burkina, Libya
1869–1874 Marie-Joseph Bonnat Ghana
1869–1875 Gustav Nachtigal Sahara, Chad
1872–1886 Paul Soleillet Sahara, Djibouti, Ethiopia
1875–1877 Erwin von Bary Sahara, Niger, Libya
1875–1887 Heinrich Oskar Lenz Sahara, Gabon, Congo
1876–1915 Mary Mitchell Slessor Nigeria
1877–1900 George Dashwood Goldie Nigeria
1878–1885 Josef Chavanne Sahara, Angola
1879 Josua Zweifel R. Niger, Sierra Leone, Guinea
1879–1881 Joseph Simon Gallieni Mali, Senegal
1879–1885 Maurizio Buonfanti Sahara, West Africa, South America
1879–1886 Eduard Robert Flegel Nigeria
1879–1887 Johann Büttikofer Liberia
1880–1881 Isidore Antoine Michel Derrien Senegal, Mali
1880–1881 Paul François Xavier Flatters Sahara, Algeria
1880–1883 Jean Marie Bayol Guinea, Senegal, Mali
1880–1900 Fernand Foureau Sahara, Algeria, Chad
1883–1916 Charles Eugène de Foucauld Morocco, Algeria, Sahara
1884–1897 Eugen Zintgraff Cameroon, Angola
1886 Julio Cervera Western Sahara
1887 Camille Douls Sahara, Western Sahara, Morocco
1887–1888 Jules Plat Guinea
1887–1889 Marcel Treich-Laplène Côte D’Ivoire
1887–1889 Louis Gustave Binger Côte D’Ivoire, Burkina, Ghana
1888–1893 Pierre Louis Archinard Mali, Guinea
1889–1894 Ernst Curt von Morgen Cameroon
1890–1892 Parfait-Louis Monteil West Africa, Burkina, Nigeria
1890–1893 Louis Alexandre Antoine Mizon Nigeria
Explorers and travellers in West Africa, the Sahara and Egypt, 1891 – 1940
1891–1892 Jean Dybowski Central African Rep
1891–1901 Prosper Augustin Hacquard Algeria, Mali, Burkina
1892–1893 Casimir Léon Maistre Central African Rep, Chad, Nigeria
1893–1902 Otto Karl Siegfried Passarge Cameroon, Namibia, Venezuela
1895–1898 Louis Edgard de Trentinian Senegal, Mali
1895–1902 Émile Gentil Chad, Central African Rep
1895–1902 Georges Matthieu Destenave Burkina Faso, Chad
1896–1903 Émile Auguste Léon Hourst R. Niger, R. Yangtze
1899–1904 Auguste Chevalier Chad, Central African Rep.
1899–1904 Isabelle Wilhelmine Marie Eberhardt Algeria
1900–1931 Frederick William Hugh Migeod West Africa, East Africa
1901–1903 Eugène Armand Lenfant Nigeria, Chad
1901–1920 Henri Laperrine Sahara, Algeria, Mali
1904–1905 Captain Flye Sainte Marie Sahara, Algeria
1904–1909 Hermann Karl Wilhelm Kumm Nigeria, Sudan
1904–1910 Boyd Alexander Chad, Nigeria, Bioko
1904–1933 Leo Frobenius Africa
1906 Hanns Vischer Sahara, Nigeria
1906–1917 Jean Tilho Sahara, Chad, Niger
1906–1930 Hans Hermann Schomburgk Africa, Togo, Liberia
1907–1911 Adolf Friedrich von Mecklenburg Central Africa
1909–1912 Georges Reynard de Gironcourt Mali, Niger, Nigeria
1920–1921 Rosita Forbes Libya
1920–1923 Ahmed Hassanein Libya, Egypt, Sudan
1922–1925 Georges-Marie Haardt Sahara, Africa
1922–1936 Théodore André Monod Sahara, West Africa
1924–1969 Carl Gösta Moberg Africa, Guiana, Alaska
1926 Dorothy Rachel Melissa Mills West Africa, Liberia
1926–1935 László Ede Almásy Egypt
1927–1931 Knud Holmboe North Africa
1927–1938 Ralph Alger Bagnold Egypt, Libya, Sudan
*Egypt & Libya: exploration of the Great Sand Sea
*Central African Republic
Explorers and travellers in East Africa, Ethiopia, Sudan and Eritrea, 1850-1890
1841–1882 Hormuzd Rassam Ethiopia, Iraq, Yemen
1846–1879 Guglielmo Massaja Ethiopia
1847–1862 Pierre-Henri Stanislas d’ Escayrac de Lauture Sudan, China
1847–1876 Alfred Edmund Brehm Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia
1850–1861 Alfred Peney Sudan, Uganda
1850–1868 Ethiopia the British expedition (1867-68) Ethiopia
1850–1876 Martin Theodor von Heuglin Sudan, Ethiopia, Arctic
1852–1862 Karl Franz Binder Sudan, Ethiopia
1852–1875 Johann Albert Werner Munzinger Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti
1853–1862 Giovanni Beltrame Sudan, Ethiopia
1854–1859 John Hanning Speke Somalia, Tanzania, L. Victoria
1855–1863 Franz Morlang Sudan
1856 Johannes Chrysostomos Joseph Mitterrutzner Sudan
1856–1869 Alexine Tinne Sudan, Egypt, Sahara
1856–1876 Carlo Piaggia Sudan, Uganda
1857–1859 Richard Francis Burton Tanzania, L. Tanganyika
1857–1881 Daniele Comboni Sudan
1858–1864 Eugène de Pruyssenaere Sudan
1858–1871 Henry Morton Stanley United States, Mediterranean, Ethiopia
1859–1860 Adalbert von Barnim Sudan
1859–1861 Wilhelm von Harnier Sudan
1859–1872 Giovanni Miani Sudan, Congo
1859–1882 Orazio Antinori Ethiopia, Sudan
1860–1863 John Hanning Speke Tanzania, Uganda, Sudan
1860–1865 Karl Klaus von der Decken Tanzania, Mt Kilimanjaro, Somalia
1860–1866 Guillaume Lejean Sudan, Ethiopia, India
1861–1874 Samuel White Baker Sudan, Uganda
1865–1868 Richard Brenner Somalia, Kenya
1868–1870 Joseph Halévy Ethiopia, Yemen
1868–1871 Georg August Schweinfurth Sudan, Congo
1869–1875 Gustav Adolf Haggenmacher Somalia, Ethiopia, Sudan
1869–1878 John Boden Thomson Tanzania, Zimbabwe
1869–1883 Papagiotis Potagos Asia, Central Africa
1869–1883 Ernst Marno Sudan, Ethiopia
1874–1875 Charles Chaillé-Long Sudan, Uganda, Somalia
1874–1881 Romolo Gessi Sudan, Uganda, Ethiopia
1874–1914 Rudolf Carl Slatin Sudan
1876–1886 Wilhelm Junker Sudan, Congo, Uganda
1876–1886 Gustav Adolf Fischer Kenya, Tanzania
1876–1889 Emin Pasha Sudan, Uganda
1876–1890 Alexander Murdoch Mackay Uganda, Tanzania
1877–1880 Richard Buchta Sudan, Uganda
1877–1881 Pellegrino Matteucci Ethiopia, Sudan, Chad
1877–1890 Frank Linsly James Sudan
1877–1896 Antonio Cecchi Ethiopia, Somalia
1878–1881 Charles William Pearson Uganda
1878–1883 Anton Stecker Ethiopia, Libya
1878–1884 Gustavo Bianchi Ethiopia
1878–1890 Siméon Lourdel Uganda, Tanzania
1879–1881 Giuseppe Maria Giulietti Ethiopia, Eritrea
1879–1890 Gaetano Casati Sudan, Congo, Uganda
1879–1891 Harry Hamilton Johnston Africa, Mt Kilimanjaro
1880–1884 Paul Reichard Tanzania, Congo
1880–1889 Luigi Pennazzi Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia
1880–1891 Arthur Rimbaud Ethiopia
1881–1883 Juan Maria Schuver Ethiopia, Sudan
1881–1911 Hans Meyer Tanzania, Rwanda, Mt Kilimanjaro, South America
1881–1914 Frederick Stanley Arnot Congo, Angola, Katanga
1882–1883 William Hicks Sudan
1882–1885 James Hannington Uganda
1882–1891 Joseph Thomson Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia
1882–1893 Robert Pickering Ashe Uganda, Tanzania
1882–1895 Augusto Franzoj Ethiopia
1884–1885 Philipp Viktor Paulitschke Ethiopia, Somalia
1884–1892 Joachim Friedrich von Pfeil Tanzania, New Guinea, Namibia
1884–1896 Leopoldo Traversi Ethiopia
1884–1905 Karl Friedrich Hubert Peters Tanzania, Uganda, Mozambique
1885–1889 Jules Borelli Ethiopia
1885–1893 Oscar Baumann Tanzania, Burundi, Congo
1885–1903 Luigi Robecchi Bricchetti Somalia, Ethiopia, Egypt
1886–1895 Sámuel Teleki Kenya, Tanzania, L. Turkana
1887–1890 Henry Morton Stanley Congo, Uganda, Tanzania
1888–1901 Franz Ludwig Stuhlmann Tanzania, Congo, East Indies
1888–1916 Frederick John Dealtry Lugard Malawi, Uganda, Nigeria
1890–1891 Enrico Baudi di Vesme Ethiopia, Somalia
1890–1892 Emin Pasha Tanzania, Uganda, Congo
1890–1895 George Francis Scott Elliot Uganda, Africa, Madagascar
1890–1897 Ugo Ferrandi Somalia
1890–1904 Arthur H. Neumann Kenya
1890–1905 Auguste Amand Aimé Achte Uganda
1890–1906 Bror Yngve Sjöstedt Tanzania, Cameroon, Mt Kilimajaro
1890–1911 Alfred Robert Tucker Uganda
Explorers and travellers in East Africa, Ethiopia, Sudan and Eritrea, 1891 – 1940
1891 Frederick George Dundas Somalia, Kenya
1891–1893 Eugenio Ruspoli Somalia, Ethiopia
1891–1897 Vittorio Bottego Ethiopia
1891–1901 Carlo von Erlanger Ethiopia, Somalia, North Africa
1891–1904 Mary French Sheldon Kenya, Tanzania, Congo
1893–1894 Ernst Karl Hoyos-Sprinzenstein Somalia
1895–1900 Nikolai Stepanovich Leont’ev Ethiopia
1899 Halford John Mackinder Kenya
1899–1903 Archibald Edward Butter Ethiopia, Kenya
1899–1905 James Jonathan Harrison Ethiopia, Kenya, Congo
1899–1932 James Sutherland Africa
1900–1902 Robert du Bourg du Bozas Ethiopia, Sudan, Congo
1900–1910 Emil Torday Congo
1900–1922 Walter Dalrymple Maitland Bell Uganda, Sudan, Ethiopia
1901–1919 Chauncy Hugh Stigand East Africa, Sudan
1903–1905 Ernesto Cordella Congo
1904–1912 Rudolf Grauer Rwanda, Burundi, Congo
1905–1924 Delia Julia Akeley Kenya, Congo
1907–1940 Kenyon Vickers Painter Tanzania
1909–1910 Theodore Roosevelt Kenya, Uganda, Sudan
1913–1914 Cherry Kearton Kenya, Uganda, Congo
1919–1920 Paulo Eugenio Maria Vinassa De Regny Eritrea
1924–1925 Chaplin Court Treatt Africa
1927–1938 Zsigmond Széchenyi Africa
1928 Ludovico Marcello Mariano Nesbitt Ethiopia, Eritrea, Venezuela
1928–1929 Raimondo Arnoldo Ulderigo Franchetti Eritrea, Ethiopia
*Uganda: exploration of the Ruwenzori Mountains Uganda, Congo
*Djibouti
*Africa lesser travellers, hunters & tourists
Explorers and travellers in South and Central Africa, 1850-1890
1842–1872 Carl Hugo Hahn Namibia
1845–1860 Candido José da Costa Cardoso Mozambique, Malawi
1848–1861 László Magyar Angola, Congo
1848–1873 John Thomas Baines South Africa, Australia
1850–1852 Francis Galton Namibia
1850–1867 Carl Johan Andersson Namibia, Botswana
1850–1876 Frederick Thomas (Joseph) Green Namibia
1851–1861 William Charles Baldwin South Africa, Zambia, Botswana
1852–1856 David Livingstone Zambia, Angola, Mozambique
1853–1863 Freidrich Martin Josef Welwitsch Angola, Namibia
1856–1866 Paul Belloni Du Chaillu Gabon
1857–1897 José de Anchieta Angola, Cape Verde Is
1857–1904 Jean-François Coillard Lesotho, Zambia
1858–1860 Albrecht Roscher Mozambique, L. Nyasa, East Africa
1858–1863 Richard Thornton Mozambique, Malawi, Mt Kilimanjaro
1858–1864 David Livingstone Mozambique, Malawi, Zambezi
1858–1884 John Mackenzie Botswana, South Africa
1858–1887 John Kirk Mozambique, Zambezi, Zanzibar
1859–1875 Robert Bruce Napoleon Walker Gabon
1860–1884 William Coates Palgrave Namibia
1862–1867 Edward Daniel Young Malawi, Mozambique
1863–1874 Gustav Theodor Fritsch South Africa, Iran
1864–1871 William Finaughty Zimbabwe, Botswana
1864–1873 Carl Mauch Zimbabwe, South Africa, Botswana
1865–1871 David Livingstone Zambia, Congo, Tanzania
1866–1883 Ture Johan Gustaf Een Namibia
1866–1894 Axel Wilhelm Eriksson Namibia
1868–1875 St Vincent Whitehead Erskine South Africa, Mozambique
1869–1870 Eduard Mohr Zimbabwe
1870–1877 James Frederick Elton Mozambique, Tanzania
1871–1872 Henry Morton Stanley Tanzania
1871–1873 David Livingstone Tanzania, Zambia
1871–1917 Frederick Courteney Selous Zimbabwe, Zambia, Tanzania
1872–1874 W.J. Grandy Angola, Congo
1872–1875 Verney Lovett Cameron Tanzania, Congo, Angola
1872–1883 Richard Paul Güssfeldt Angola, Middle East, South America
1872–1887 Emil Holub Botswana, Zambia, South Africa
1872–1889 Antoine-Alfred Marche Gabon, Philippines
1873–1875 Francis Oates Zimbabwe, Botswana
1874–1884 Henry Morton Stanley Tanzania, Uganda, Congo
1874–1884 Paul Pogge Angola, Congo
1875–1876 Edward Daniel Young Malawi, L. Nyasa
1875–1898 Pierre Savorgnan de Brazza Gabon, Congo
1875–1906 George Grenfell Congo, Cameroon
1875–1927 Robert Laws Malawi, L. Nyasa
1877–1886 Hermenegildo Capelo Angola, Mozambique
1877–1889 Alexandre Alberto de la Rocha Serpa Pinto Angola, Zambia, Mozambique
1877–1921 Prosper-Philippe Augouard Congo, Central African Rep
1878–1885 Max Buchner Angola, Congo, Cameroon
1879–1881 Joseph Thomson Tanzania, Congo, Mozambique
1879–1885 William Percival Johnson Malawi, Mozambique, L. Nyasa
1880–1896 Hermann Wilhelm Leopold Ludwig von Wissmann Angola, Congo, Tanzania
1882–1896 Dragutin Lerman Congo
1883–1903 Roger David Casement Congo
1885 William Leonard Hunt Botswana, Namibia
1887–1891 Paul Crampel Gabon, Central African Rep, Chad
1887–1892 William Grant Stairs Congo, Katanga, Uganda
1889–1890 Alfred Louis Fourneau Gabon
1889–1907 Charles François Alexandre Lemaire Congo
1890–1910 Abel Chapman Africa
Explorers and travellers in South and Central Africa, 1891 – 1940
1892–1915 William Charles Willoughby Botswana
1893–1895 Mary Henrietta Kingsley Gabon, Nigeria, Congo
1893–1895 Jean-Gaston Vanderheym Ethiopia, Djibouti
1893–1908 Georg Hartmann Namibia
1895–1907 Samuel Phillips Verner Congo
1896–1899 Jean-Baptiste Marchand Sudan, Congo, Ethiopia
1896–1900 Ewart Scott Grogan Africa
1897–1898 Christian Louis Marie de Bonchamps Ethiopia
1898–1932 Cuthbert Christy Congo, Uganda, West Africa
1901 Colin Harding Zambia
1903–1905 Leonhard Sigmund Schultze-Jena Namibia
1903–1912 Franz Seiner Namibia, Botswana
1904–1905 Mary Hall Africa
1904–1926 Arnold Wienholt Hodson Botswana, Ethiopia
1907–1909 Paul Graetz Africa
1909–1915 Herbert Lang Congo
1911–1912 Eric von Rosen Zambia
1911–1912 Frank Hulme Melland Zambia, Tanzania, Uganda
1913–1965 Albert Schweitzer Gabon
1927–1938 Lidio Cipriani Africa, India
1928 B.E.H. Clifford Botswana
1928–1929 Ronald Austin Monson Africa
1930–1945 Emily Hahn Congo, China
European travellers in Arabia and the Middle East, 1850-1940
1852–1871 Heinrich von Maltzan Mecca, North Africa, Yemen
1855–1863 Joseph Arthur de Gobineau Iran
1855–1891 Henry Baker Tristram Algeria, Palestine, Japan
1858 Nikolai Vladimirovich Khanykov Iran, Afghanistan
1861–1872 Frederic John Goldsmid Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan
1862–1863 William Gifford Palgrave Saudi Arabia, Syria
1862–1865 Patrick Stewart Iran, India, Pakistan
1862–1869 Hermann Bicknell Saudi Arabia, Mecca, Iran
1864 Carlo Claudio Camillo Guarmani Saudi Arabia
1865 Lewis Pelly Saudi Arabia
1865–1866 Augustus Henry Mounsey Iran
1869–1875 Adolfo Rivadeneyra Iran, Iraq, Syria
1875–1879 Wilfrid Scawen Blunt Saudi Arabia, Syria, Iraq
1876–1878 Charles Montagu Doughty Saudi Arabia
1876–1891 Ernest Ayscoghe Floyer Iran, Pakistan, Egypt
1877–1878 John Fryer Thomas Keane Saudi Arabia, Mecca
1877–1880 Renzo Manzoni Yemen
1880–1886 Marcel-Auguste Dieulafoy Iran
1882–1894 Eduard Glaser Yemen
1883–1884 Julius Euting Saudi Arabia, Syria
1884 Christiaan Snouck Hurgronje Saudi Arabia, Mecca, Indonesia
1885–1912 Jacques Jean Marie de Morgan Iran, Iraq, Egypt
1887–1888 Edward Granville Browne Iran
1887–1895 Walter Burton Harris Yemen, Morocco, Iraq
1888–1893 Leo Hirsch Yemen, Somalia
1890–1910 Jules Claudin Gervais-Courtellemont Saudi Arabia, Mecca
1892–1915 Percy Molesworth Sykes Iran, Pakistan, China, W.
1892–1926 Gertrude Margaret Lowthian Bell Saudi Arabia, Middle East, Turkey
1893 Eduard Nolde Saudi Arabia
1893–1909 Hermann Burchardt Yemen, Middle East, Egypt
1895–1914 Alois Musil Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Syria
1896–1913 George Wyman Bury Yemen
1905–1917 Gerard Evelyn Leachman Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Tibet
1908–1911 Arthur John Byng Wavell Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Mecca
1910–1915 William Henry Irvine Shakespear Saudi Arabia
1912–1933 Evelyn Cobbold Saudi Arabia, Egypt
1914 Countess D. Malmignati Saudi Arabia, Syria
1917–1939 Harry St John Bridger Philby Saudi Arabia
1921–1933 Robert Ernest Cheesman Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia
1922–1932 Leopold Weiss Saudi Arabia, Mecca, Middle East
1924–1925 Eldon Rutter Saudi Arabia, Mecca
1926–1931 Bertram Sidney Thomas Oman, Saudi Arabia, U.A.E.
1929–1935 Mildmay Thomas Boscawen Yemen
1929–1980 Freya Madeline Stark Iran, Yemen, Iraq
1930–1950 Wilfred Patrick Thesiger Ethiopia, Sahara, Saudi Arabia
1931–1944 Daniël van der Meulen Yemen
1934–1940 William Harold Ingrams Yemen
Travellers, missionaries and explorers in China, South and South-East Asia, 1850-1940
1847–1867 Paul Hubert Perny China
1849–1859 John Bowring Thailand, China
1849–1873 Charles Émile Bouillevaux Cambodia, Vietnam
1850–1854 Nicolas Michel Krick Assam, China
1850–1870 Alexander Alekseyevich Tatarinov China
1853–1905 James Hudson Taylor China
1855–1890 Alexander Williamson China
1855–1913 Auguste Desgodins China, Sikkim, Kashmir
1856–1869 Robert Swinhoe Taiwan
1857–1858 D.O. King Cambodia, Thailand
1858–1861 Alexandre Henri Mouhot Thailand, Cambodia, Laos
1859–1862 Friedrich Albrecht zu Eulenberg China, Japan, Thailand
1859–1869 Alexander Michie China, Siberia
1860–1868 Clement Williams Myanmar
1862–1874 Jean Pierre Armand David China
1865–1872 John Thomson Cambodia, China, Vietnam
1866 Marie Joseph Francis Garnier Cambodia, Laos, China
1866–1879 Thomas Lowden Bullock Taiwan
1866–1882 Louis Delaporte Cambodia
1866–1883 Emil Vasil’evich Bretschneider China
1867–1895 Jean Marie Delavay China
1867–1903 Paul-Guillaume Farges China
1868 Edward Bosc Sladen Myanmar, China
1868–1869 Thomas Thornville Cooper China, Myanmar, Assam
1868–1872 Ferdinand von Richthofen China
1870–1873 Jean Dupuis Vietnam, China
1870–1888 Etienne François Aymonier Cambodia, Laos, Thailand
1871–1903 Auguste Jean Marie Pavie Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia
1873–1915 Urbain Jean Faurie Japan, Taiwan, Sakhalin
1874–1875 Augustus Raymond Margary China, Myanmar
1875–1877 François-Jules Harmand Vietnam, Cambodia
1876–1877 William John Gill China
1876–1878 Edward Colborne Baber China
1877–1879 Charles Maries China, Japan
1877–1880 Béla Széchenyi China
1878–1893 James Mccarthy Thailand, Laos
1882 Archibald Ross Colquhoun China, Myanmar
1884–1900 Augustine Henry China
1885–1905 Jean André Soulié China, Tibet
1886–1900 James George Scott Myanmar
1886–1915 Samuel Pollard China
1887–1898 Archibald John Little China
1887–1910 Antwerp Edgar Pratt China, New Guinea
1889–1900 Charles Eudes Bonin China, Vietnam, Mongolia
1891–1896 Herbert Warrington Smyth Thailand
1895–1896 Henri-Philippe Marie d’Orléans China, Vietnam
1899–1911 Ernest Henry Wilson China
1904–1912 Isabella Robertson Christie Asia
1904–1932 George Forrest China
1905–1918 Frank Nicholas Meyer China, Central Asia
1909–1950 Francis Kingdon Ward China, Myanmar, Tibet
1910–1923 George Edward Pereira China, Tibet
1913 Beatrix Bulstrode Mongolia
1913–1918 Heinrich Handel-Mazzetti China
1914–1920 Reginald John Farrer China, Myanmar
1914–1928 Walther Stötzner China
1920–1949 Joseph Francis Charles Rock China, Tibet
*Malaya: British exploration of peninsular Malaysia
Travellers in Russia and Siberia, 1850-1940
1853–1864 Karl Ivanovich Maximowicz Siberia, China, Japan
1855–1859 Gustav Ferdinand Richard Radde Russia, Siberia, Caucasus
1863–1864 Petr Alexeyevich Kropotkin Siberia, China
1865–1886 George Kennan Russia, Siberia
1875–1877 Henry Seebohm Siberia
1886–1898 Vladimir Afanasevich Obruchev Siberia, Turkmenistan, China
1889–1904 Vladimir Germanovich Bogoras Russia, Siberia
1891 Kate Marsden Siberia
1895–1902 Vladimir Ilich Jochelson Russia, Siberia
1920–1959 Sten Bergman Kamchatka, Kuril Is, Korea, New Guinea
Explorers, travellers, mountaineers and archaeologists in Central Asia and Tibet, 1850-1890
1850–1868 Edmund Smyth Tibet, India
1854–1857 Schlagintweit brothers India, Tibet, China
1855–1865 William Henry Johnson Kashmir, China
1855–1873 Thomas George Montgomerie Kashmir, India
1856–1857 Petr Petrovich Semenov Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan
1856–1877 Henry Haversham Godwin-Austen Kashmir, Bhutan, Assam
1859–1862 Catherine Fanny de Bourboulon China, Mongolia, Siberia
1859–1904 Raphael Pumpelly China, Central Asia, Turkmenistan
1860–1891 Vasilii Vasil’evich Radlov Central Asia, Siberia, Mongolia
1861–1864 Ármin Vámbéry Iran, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
1864–1875 Nain Singh Tibet
1865–1902 Thomas Hungerford Holdich India, Afghanistan, South America
1867–1873 Mirza Shuja Afghanistan, Tajikistan, China
1867–1889 Ney Elias Mongolia, Kashmir, Myanmar
1868–1870 George J.W. Hayward Kashmir, China
1868–1875 Robert Barkley Shaw China, Kashmir
1869–1871 Alexei Pavlovich Fedchenko Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan
1870–1888 Nikolai Mikhailovich Przhevalskii China, Tibet, Mongolia
1870–1890 James Gilmour Mongolia
1871–1873 Hari Ram Nepal, Tibet
1871–1882 Kishen Singh Tibet, China
1873–1904 Agvan Dorzhiev Tibet
1874–1880 Ivan Vasil’evich Mushketov Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan
1875 Elizabeth Sara Mazuchelli Sikkim
1875–1876 Frederick Gustavus Burnaby Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan
1876–1885 Johann Albert von Regel China, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan
1876–1890 Mikhail Vasil’evich Pevtsov China, Tibet
1876–1893 Grigorii Nikolaevich Potanin China, Mongolia
1878–1884 Kinthup Tibet
1879–1882 Sarat Chandra Das Tibet
1880–1889 Henry Lansdell Central Asia, Siberia, Tibet
1882–1890 Pierre Gabriel Édouard Bonvalot Central Asia, Tibet, China
1883 William Watts Macnair Afghanistan, Pakistan
1883 William Woodman Graham Himalaya, Nepal, India
1884–1891 Grigorii Efimovich Grum-Grzhimailo Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, China
1884–1908 Annie Royle Taylor Tibet, China
1885–1887 Arthur Douglas Carey China, Tibet
1885–1902 Sven Anders Hedin China, Tibet
1886–1894 Francis Edward Younghusband China, Kashmir, Tajikistan
1887 Nikolai Aleksandrovich Notovich Kashmir
1888–1890 Bronislaw Ludvigovich Grombchevskii Tajikistan, Kashmir, China
1888–1892 William Woodville Rockhill Tibet, China
1888–1895 George Nathaniel Curzon Kashmir, Afghanistan, Central Asia
1889–1891 George Scott Robertson Kashmir, Afghanistan
1889–1892 Hamilton Bower Tibet, China
1890–1918 George Macartney China
Explorers, travellers, mountaineers and archaeologists in Central Asia and Tibet, 1891 – 1940
1891–1894 Jules Léon Dutreuil De Rhins Tibet
1891–1895 St George R. Littledale Tibet, China, Tajikistan
1891–1904 James Ronald Leslie Macdonald Tibet, Kenya, Uganda
1892–1893 Charles Adolphus Murray China, Russia
1892–1924 Charles Granville Bruce Himalaya, Mt Everest
1893–1895 Vsevolod Ivanovich Roborovskii China
1895–1898 Susie Carson Rijnhart Tibet, China
1896 Montagu Sinclair Wellby Tibet, China
1896–1897 Henry Hugh Peter Deasy Kashmir, Tibet, China
1896–1924 Ole Olufsen Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, North Africa
1898 Dmitrii Aleksandrovich Klements China
1898–1899 Karl Josef Futterer China
1898–1907 Charles Henry Dudley Ryder Tibet, China, India
1899–1902 Gombozhab Tsebekovich Tsybikov Tibet, China, Mongolia
1899–1903 Ekai Kawaguchi Tibet, Nepal
1899–1926 Petr Kuzmich Kozlov China, Mongolia
1900–1937 Giotto Dainelli Kashmir, Eritrea, Ethiopia
1900–1943 Aurel Stein China
1901–1936 Alice Mildred Cable China
1902–1907 Albert Grünwedel China
1902–1914 Kozui Otani China
1903–1904 Francis Edward Younghusband Tibet
1903–1914 Filippo de Filippi Kashmir, Central Asia
1904–1912 Alexander Douglas Mitchell Carruthers Central Asia, Saudi Arabia, Uganda
1904–1914 Frederick Marshman Bailey Tibet, China
1906–1909 Paul Pelliot China
1906–1909 Jacques Bacot Tibet, China
1906–1935 Sven Anders Hedin Tibet, China
1907–1921 Alexander Mitchell Kellas Himalaya, Sikkim, Kumaon
1909–1915 Sergei Fedorovich Oldenburg China
1911–1912 Harold Frank Wallace China
1911–1946 Alexandra David-Neel China, Tibet, Sikkim
1913–1924 John Baptist Lucius Noel Mt Everest, Tibet
1916–1925 Gustav Krist Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan
1919–1936 Eric Teichman China
1921 Charles Kenneth Howard-Bury Mt Everest, Tibet
1923–1925 Langdon Warner China
1923–1928 Emil Trinkler Afghanistan, Tibet, China
1923–1952 Marco Pallis Tibet, India
1925–1928 Nikolai Konstantinovich Rerikh Asia, India, Tibet
1926–1955 Giuseppe Tucci Tibet, Kashmir, Nepal
1927–1950 Reginald Charles Francis Schomberg China, Kashmir
1930–1937 Frederick Spencer Chapman Tibet, Greenland
1930–1951 Ella Kini Maillart Asia
1931–1932 Georges-Marie Haardt Asia
1931–1939 Ernst Schäfer China, Tibet
1932–1934 Willy Merkl Kashmir, Nanga Parbat
1933–1936 Ronald John Henry Kaulback Tibet, Assam, Myanmar
1937 Aina Cederblom Tibet
The exploration of Australia, 1850-1860
1846–1848 Augustus Charles Gregory Western Australia
1849–1858 Johann Wilhelm Theodor Ludwig Blandowski Victoria, New South Wales
1851 Edward Hammond Hargraves New South Wales
1851–1853 Francis Cadell South Australia, Murray River
1852–1858 William Ridley New South Wales, Queensland
1852–1863 Kenneth Brown Western Australia
1852–1871 Richard Daintree Queensland
1852–1876 Robert Brough Smyth Victoria
1853–1856 Ferdinand Jakob Heinrich Mueller Australia
1853–1860 Henry Butler Stoney Tasmania, Victoria, New Zealand
1854 Robert Austin Western Australia
1855–1856 Augustus Charles Gregory Northern Territory, Queensland
1855–1887 Julian Edmund Tenison-Woods Australia, South-East Asia
1856–1858 Benjamin Herschel Babbage South Australia
1856–1862 William Landsborough Queensland
1857 Arthur Henry Freeling South Australia
1857 Stephen Hack South Australia
1857–1858 Samuel Parry South Australia
1857–1861 Francis Thomas Gregory Western Australia
1857–1866 Peter Egerton Warburton South Australia
1857–1869 George Woodroffe Goyder South Australia, Northern Territory
1857–1874 Johann Ludwig Gerard Krefft Australia
1858 Augustus Charles Gregory Queensland, South Australia
1858–1859 John McDouall Stuart South Australia
1859–1862 Alfred William Howitt Victoria, New South Wales, South Australia
1859–1872 James Smith Tasmania
1859–1873 George Augustus Frederick Elphinstone Dalrymple Queensland
1859–1896 Nathaniel Buchanan Queensland, Northern Territory, Kimberley
1860–1861 Robert O’Hara Burke Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland
1860–1861 Robert O’Hara Burke Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland
1860–1862 John McDouall Stuart South Australia, Northern Territory
The exploration of Australia, 1861-1880
1861–1862 Frederick Walker Queensland
1861–1862 John Mckinlay South Australia, Queensland
1861–1891 Charles Smith Wilkinson New South Wales, Victoria
1861–1898 Frederick Manson Bailey Queensland
1862–1885 Patrick Durack Queensland, Western Australia, Kimberley
1862–1897 Reginald Augustus Frederick Murray Victoria
1863 Walter Padbury Western Australia
1863–1865 Robert Towns Queensland
1863–1866 Charles Cooke Hunt Western Australia
1863–1872 Amalie Dietrich Queensland
1863–1898 Louis de Rougemont Northern Territory, Western Australia
1863–1903 Robert Christison Queensland
1864 John Graham Macdonald Queensland
1864 Frederick Kennedy Panter Western Australia, Kimberley
1864–1865 Frank Lascelles Jardine Queensland
1864–1865 Boyle Travers Finniss Northern Territory
1864–1866 Duncan Mcintyre Queensland
1864–1866 Frederick Howard Northern Territory
1865 Robert John Sholl Western Australia
1865 Maitland Brown Western Australia
1865–1866 Edward Timothy Hooley Western Australia
1865–1866 John Mckinlay Northern Territory
1865–1911 Henry Yorke Lyell Brown Australia
1867 James Nash Queensland
1867–1868 Francis Cadell Northern Territory
1867–1894 Ralph Tate Australia, Central America
1869–1870 John Forrest Western Australia, South Australia
1869–1900 William Vincent Legge Tasmania, Sri Lanka
1870–1871 John Ross South Australia, Northern Territory
1870–1872 Charles Todd South Australia, Northern Territory
1871–1879 Alexander Forrest Western Australia
1871–1882 William Whitfield Mills Northern Territory, Western Australia
1872 William Hann Queensland
1872 Ernest Giles Northern Territory
1872–1874 Peter Egerton Warburton Northern Territory, Western Australia
1873 William Christie Gosse Northern Territory
1873–1875 Ernest Giles Northern Territory, Western Australia, South Australia
1873–1890 James Venture Mulligan Queensland
1873–1920 Marian Ellis Rowan Australia, New Zealand
1874 John Forrest Western Australia, South Australia
1874–1875 John William Lewis South Australia, Lake Eyre
1874–1890 George Renison Bell Tasmania
1874–1900 Thomas Bather Moore Tasmania
1875 Ernest Giles South Australia
1875 Ernest Giles South Australia, Western Australia
1876 William Oswald Hodgkinson Queensland
1876–1882 Ernest Giles Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia
1876–1907 Robert Logan Jack Queensland, China, Western Australia
1876–1910 Carl Sophus Lumholtz Australia, Mexico
1878–1884 Ernest Favenc Queensland, Northern Territory
1878–1914 Henry Vere Barclay Northern Territory
1879–1884 Augustus Poeppel South Australia, Queensland
1880–1895 Charles George Alexander Winnecke Northern Territory
1880–1895 William Henry James Carr-Boyd Western Australia, Kimberley
1880–1932 Leonard Rodway Tasmania
The exploration of Australia, 1881-1940
1881–1909 Charles Chewings Northern Territory
1883 Charles Rasp New South Wales
1883–1888 David Lindsay Northern Territory, Arnhem Land
1883–1932 Lawrence Allen Wells Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia
1885–1888 Walter Wilson Froggatt Queensland, New Guinea, Kimberley
1887–1922 Samuel Albert White Australia
1888 Matthew Gibney Western Australia, Kimberley
1889 William Henry Tietkens Northern Territory
1889–1906 Archibald Meston Queensland
1890–1902 Charles Hedley Australia, New Guinea, Tuvalu
1891 David Lindsay South Australia, Western Australia
1891–1893 Richard Wolfgang Semon Queensland, New Guinea
1891–1894 Edward Charles Stirling South Australia, Northern Territory
1892 Arthur Wellesley Bayley Western Australia
1892–1902 Francis James Gillen Northern Territory, Queensland
1893 Patrick Hannan Western Australia
1894–1897 David Wynford Carnegie Western Australia
1894–1930 Walter Edmund Roth Queensland, Guyana
1896–1906 Frank Hugh Hann Western Australia, Kimberley
1897–1900 Allan A. Davidson Northern Territory
1897–1931 Lewis Hubert Lasseter Northern Territory
1901 Frederick Slade Drake-Brockman Western Australia, Kimberley
1901–1902 Richard Thelwell Maurice South Australia, Northern Territory
1901–1910 Alfred Wernam Canning Western Australia
1903–1928 Herbert Basedow Australia
1905–1906 Frank Rees George Northern Territory
1910 John Stuart Love Northern Territory, Arnhem Land
1910–1926 Eric Georg Mjöberg Australia, Sumatra, Borneo
1914–1916 Theodore Ernest Day Northern Territory
1923 John Campbell Miles Queensland, Mount Isa
1923–1928 Jean de Lancourt Australia
1923–1967 Michael Terry Australia
1926–1937 Donald George Mackay Northern Territory, Western Australia
1928–1967 Donald Fergusson Thomson Northern Territory, Arnhem Land, Queensland
1929–1939 Cecil Thomas Madigan Northern Territory, South Australia, Simpson Desert
1932–1974 Theodor George Henry Strehlow Northern Territory
1936 Edmund Albert Colson Northern Territory, Simpson Desert
Travellers in the interiors of several continents, 1850-1940
1842–1855 Richard Francis Burton India, Saudi Arabia, Somalia
1844–1874 Bayard Taylor Africa, Asia, United States
1851–1873 Thomas Joseph Hutchinson West Africa, Argentina, Peru
1853–1868 Frederic Edwin Church South America, Labrador, Middle East
1854–1886 William Simpson Ethiopia, Asia, United States
1857–1870 Alfred Grandidier South America, Madagascar, Sri Lanka
1859–1869 Richard Francis Burton United States, West Africa, Brazil
1867–1880 George Alfred Henty Africa, Asia, North America
1869–1882 Richard Francis Burton India, Saudi Arabia, Ghana
1870–1874 Joseph Beal Steere South America, Taiwan, Indonesia
1871–1912 James Ricalton World travels
1872–1918 Ernst von Hesse-Wartegg World travels
1877–1883 Edmond O’donovan Turkmenistan, Sudan
1879–1889 Hugo Zöller Cameroon, New Guinea, South America
1880–1897 Wilhelm Joest Asia, Africa, Guyana
1882–1896 Antoine de Morès United States, Vietnam, North Africa
1883–1920 Herman Frederik Carel ten Kate Baja California, Argentina, World tours
1886–1950 Elias Burton Holmes World travels
1889–1897 James Theodore & Mabel Virginia Anna Bent Arabia, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
1890–1905 Julius Mendes Price Siberia, Western Australia, Yukon
1890–1913 Arnold Henry Savage Landor Tibet, Asia, Africa, South America
1890–1923 Frank George Carpenter World travels
1891–1900 William Martin Conway Pakistan, Svalbard, Argentina, Bolivia
1891–1932 John Walter Gregory Africa, America, Australia, China, Svalbard
1893–1913 Eduard Ernst Karl Maria Wickenburg South America, Asia, Africa, E.
1894–1941 Walter Willis Granger Egypt, United States, Mongolia
1898–1926 Edmund Heller Africa, Asia, N. & S. America
1899–1913 Mirko & Stjepan Seljan Ethiopia, South America
1900–1911 Hesketh Vernon Hesketh-Prichard Patagonia, Labrador
1900–1927 Oscar Terry Crosby Africa, Central Asia
1901–1909 Rudolf Pöch Namibia, Botswana, New Guinea
1903–1940 Blair Niles South America, Mexico, Asia
1904–1938 Gertrude Emily Benham World travels
1906–1929 Albert Spear Hitchcock United States, South America, Asia, E.
1906–1932 Charles Wendell Townsend Labrador, South America, World tour
1908–1914 Mary Eliza Bakewell Gaunt West Africa, China
1908–1942 Harry Alverson Franck World travels
1912–1928 Carveth Wells Uganda, Malaysia
1914–1929 Richard William George Hingston India, Tibet, Guyana
1920–1940 Violet Olivia Cressy-Marcks World travels
1922–1926 William Montgomery Mcgovern Tibet, Brazil
1929–1980 Ardito Desio Libya, Ethiopia, Pakistan, Tibet, Antarctica
1930–1962 Hans Helfritz World travels, Yemen
1932–1935 Robert Peter Fleming Brazil, Central Asia, China