DEPARTMENTS > VOYAGES & THE PACIFIC

Voyages and the Pacific

Showing 1 to 10 (of 576)

 

ADAM, Paul Auguste Marie.
Lettres de Malaisie.
Paris, Editions dela Revue Blanche, 1898.

Octavo, some browning, uncut; a good copy in publisher's blue quarter cloth.

Probable first edition of Adam's most important work (Lewis cites a first edition of 1897, but that may be a ghost as...

Lewis, p. 1; Manguel & Guadalupi; Negley, p. 3.

Australian: $385 (Approx. US $246, Euro €197) Quote ref.

More...
 

ADAMS, Nehemiah.
A Voyage Around the World.
Boston, Henry Hoyt, 1871.

Octavo, frontispiece of Cape Horn; original brown cloth.

A fine copy of the scarce first book edition (originally serialised in The Congregationalist during 1869, and...

Carter, p. 5.

Australian: $675 (Approx. US $432, Euro €345) Quote ref.

More...
 

[AGUIAR, Vasco José de].
Viagem ao interior da Nova Hollanda...
Lisbon, Vicente Jorge de Castro, 1841.

Three volumes bound in one, small octavo; some wear to the edges of the boards and a library reference at head of...

A rare imaginary voyage to Australia, not recorded by most of the commentators on the genre.

The anonymous hero...

Ferguson, 3133; Innocêncio, VII, 405.

Australian: $4850 (Approx. US $3105, Euro €2481) Quote ref.

More...
 

ANDERSON, George William.
A New, Authentic, and Complete Collection of Voyages Round the World...
London, Printed for Alex. Hogg, at the Original Kings’ Arms, 1784- 1786.

Folio, with 80 engraved maps, plans and views; contemporary diced Russia, rebacked, bottom margin of title-page...

A popular single-volume edition of Cook's Voyages, in a format that manages to squeeze over a million words into the...

Beddie, 19 (but imprint varies); Hill, 18; Holmes (first edition), 54.

Australian: $11,250 (Approx. US $7202, Euro €5756) Quote ref.

More...
 

Enlarge
 | 1 | 2

ANON.
China in Miniature; containing illustrations...
Boston, Clapp and Broaders, 1834.

Duodecimo, 15 plates (14 hand-coloured); fine in contemporary calf-backed boards.

A delightful study of nineteenth-century Chinese life. Issued with 16 plates one of which is missing. The plates depict...

Australian: $1250 (Approx. US $800, Euro €640) Quote ref.

More...
 

ANONYMOUS.
Deux Contes de Cette Année.
Amsterdam, Chez Desbordes, 1700.

Two volumes in one, small octavo; a fine copy in contemporary red-brown morocco, spine gilt in compartments, all edges...

First edition of this rare work containing a pair of fantasies and fables: they are satires on contemporary mores and...

Australian: $2850 (Approx. US $1825, Euro €1458) Quote ref.

More...
 

ANONYMOUS.
Les Loix du Roy Minos...
Amsterdam, Francois l'Honore, 1716.

Duodecimo, contemporary vellum, titled in ink on the spine, old patch to lower cover; a good copy.

'Nouvelle edition' (according to the title-page) of an early work in the tradition of Fénélon's Avantures de...

Not in Barbier or NUC.

Australian: $1285 (Approx. US $823, Euro €657) Quote ref.

More...
 

Enlarge
 | 1 | 2 | 3

ANONYMOUS.
Physionomies Nationales des Peuples...
Paris, Delaunay, circa, 1810.

Duodecimo, 25 engraved plates (all but one handcoloured); an excellent copy in contemporary mottled calf, flat spine...

First edition of this delightful French physiognomical study of the peoples of the world, which compares the facial...

Ferguson, 505a; not in Forbes.

Australian: $5850 (Approx. US $3745, Euro €2993) Quote ref.

More...
 

Enlarge
 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

ANONYMOUS.
Physionomies Nationales des Peuples...
Paris, Delaunay, circa, 1810.

Duodecimo, 25 engraved plates (all but one handcoloured); an excellent copy in contemporary marbled boards, extremities...

First edition of this delightful French physiognomical study of the peoples of the world, which compares the facial...

Ferguson, 505a; not in Forbes.

Australian: $5850 (Approx. US $3745, Euro €2993) Quote ref.

More...
 

[ANSON VOYAGE] SAUMAREZ, Captain Philip (edited by Leo Heaps).
Log of the Centurion...
London, Hart-Davis, 1973.

Small quarto, frontispiece, endpaper maps and plates; a good hardcover copy, text from the dust-jacket pasted to...

An attractive abridged account of the Anson voyage with colour plates.

Australian: $30 (Approx. US $19, Euro €15) Quote ref.

More...