Showing 1 to 10 (of 13)
BYRON, John.
The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron...
London, S. Baker, 1768.
Octavo, with a frontispiece; contemporary dark calf, rubbed; old rebacking, spine worn at top; various owners'...
First edition. 'Admiral Byron's narrative of the loss of the Wager is one of the most thrilling accounts in the...
Hill, 232; James Ford Bell, B642.
Australian: $3200 (Approx. US $3339, Euro €2320) Quote ref.
More...
CRAMP, W.B.
Narrative of a Voyage to India...
London, Sir Richard Phillips, 1823.
Octavo; title-page lightly foxed, else a very good uncut copy in neat old binder's cloth, joints repaired.
The only edition of this description of a visit to New South Wales in 1818 and one of surprisingly few accounts of a...
Australian: $985 (Approx. US $1028, Euro €714) Quote ref.
More...
[FLINDERS] TEGG, Thomas, Publisher.
Interesting Narrative of the Loss His Majesty's Armed Vessels the Porpoise and Cato...
London, Thomas Tegg, circa, 1808.
Octavo, [ii], 7-28 pp. (as issued), paper water-marked "1807", with a folding engraved frontispiece of the wreck of the...
Very scarce chapbook account of the wreck of the Porpoise and Cato off the Great Barrier Reef in 1803....
Ferguson, 474; Wantrup, 69.
Australian: $4650 (Approx. US $4852, Euro €3371) Quote ref.
More...
[FLINDERS, MATTHEW.] BRUNTON, Paul (editor).
Personal Letters from an extraordinary life.
Sydney, Hordern House for the State Library of New South Wales, 2002.
Octavo, 272 pp., 19 colour illustrations; bound in burgundy cloth with colour illustrated boards and a silk book ribbon.
The life of Matthew Flinders was indeed an extraordinary one. In just twenty-three years, from 1791 to his death at the...
Australian: $138 (Approx. US $144, Euro €100) Quote ref.
More...
JEWITT, John R.
The Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt...+.
New York, circa, 1815.
Octavo, stained and worn; original cloth-backed boards.
'With the exception of Dana's book, the best known and most popular of the early narratives of adventure and experience...
Hill, p. 156.
Australian: $985 (Approx. US $1028, Euro €714) Quote ref.
More...
KEATE, George.
An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean...
London, Printed for G. Nicol, 1788.
Quarto, engraved portrait frontispiece, folding maps and views; a good copy in contemporary marbled calf, sides a...
Keate's Pelew Islands was one of the most popular eighteenth-century books on the Pacific, and remains the main...
Hill, p. 160.
Australian: $3200 (Approx. US $3339, Euro €2320) Quote ref.
More...
LEE, Mrs R., formerly Sarah BOWDICH.
Adventures in Australia...
London, Grant and Griffith, 1851.
Small octavo, with four steel-engraved plates; modest preliminary foxing, some wear to front joint, good in original...
First edition of an imaginary travelogue for children featuring detailed yet entirely concocted descriptions of...
Ferguson, 11534.
Australian: $785 (Approx. US $819, Euro €569) Quote ref.
More...
McLEOD, John, Surgeon.
Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste...
London, 1818.
Octavo, frontispiece and coloured aquatint plates; a good copy in original boards.
The second and best edition, with numerous additions and alterations, of this famous account of the voyage of the...
Borba de Moraes, p. 507; Hill, pp. 188-9.
Australian: $1500 (Approx. US $1565, Euro €1088) Quote ref.
More...
MOSSMAN, Samuel.
Narrative of Shipwreck of the "Admella"….
Melbourne, J.H. Moulines and Co. for the Committee of the 'Admella', November, 1859.
Octavo, frontispiece and folding map; scattered foxing, yet a good sound copy in original blind blocked plum cloth with...
Only edition: the harrowing tale of the wreck of the steamship Admella, lost on the South Australian...
Ferguson, 12896; Loney, 'Australian Shipwrecks 1851 to 1871', pp. 104-106.
Australian: $3000 (Approx. US $3130, Euro €2175) Quote ref.
More...
PERILS OF THE OCEAN.
Perils of the Ocean, or Disasters of the Sea.
New York, Murphy, n.d., circa, 1840.
Duodecimo, with woodcuts, ownership inscription dated 1881; worn and rubbed, but a very good unsophisticated copy in...
An early collection of maritime disasters in the original pictorial boards, including the story of the loss of the...
Huntress, 309.
Australian: $385 (Approx. US $402, Euro €279) Quote ref.
More...