Showing 1 to 10 (of 20)
BAYLDON, Arthur Albert D.
Poems... An Edition of these Poems will be Published in London in a few months.
Brisbane, W.H. Wendt & Co., 1897.
Octavo; some spotting but a very good copy in the original purple cloth, spine faded.
Very scarce: the first edition of Bayldon's first Australian volume of verse. Born in Yorkshire, Bayldon emigrated to...
Hornibrook, p. 4; Miller, p. 277; Serle, p. 17.
Australian: $225 (Approx. US $235, Euro €163) Quote ref.
More...
[BAYLEBRIDGE, WILLIAM] BLOCKSIDGE, William.
Seven Tales.
London, Privately Printed, 1916.
Octavo, original wrappers, uncut, partly unopened; a very good copy.
A very good copy of the only edition, with pencil revisions to several poems, probably by Baylebridge...
Farmer, p. 32; Hornibrook, p. 7; Miller, p. 296; Serle, p. 22.
Australian: $340 (Approx. US $355, Euro €247) Quote ref.
More...
BOURKE, John Philip.
Off the Blue Bush.
Sydney, Tyrells, 1915.
Octavo, portrait frontispiece and black & white illustrations throughout; slight scattered foxing, a fine copy in...
First edition of this collection by "Blue Bush" which had originally appeared in the Kalgoorlie...
Miller, p. 311.
Australian: $125 (Approx. US $130, Euro €91) Quote ref.
More...
CASSIDY, R.J. ("Gilrooney").
The Land of the Starry Cross and Other Verses.
Melbourne, Lothian, 1911.
Small octavo; a fine copy in the original blue cloth, top edge gilt.
Author's presentation copy of his first book of verse, with a long presentation inscription to Jack Vincent, dated 28...
Miller, p. 303.
Australian: $125 (Approx. US $130, Euro €91) Quote ref.
More...
DOWNES, Marion Grace.
Wayside Songs.
London, Simpkin Marshall, 1927.
Octavo, portrait frontispiece; a fine copy in gilt decorated cream cloth.
First edition of this posthumously published collection of verse; a sequel to her Wayside Songs for Women,...
Miller, p. 328.
Australian: $60 (Approx. US $63, Euro €44) Quote ref.
More...
[FANFROLICO PRESS] ANTHOLOGY.
Fleas in Amber: Verses and One Fable in Prose on the Philosphy of Vermin. A Miscellany.
London, Fanfrolico Press, 1930.
Octavo; a fine copy in the original patterned paper boards, cloth spine.
An anthology on the subject of vermin, including classics by John Donne, S.T. Coleridge, Robert Burns and Peter...
Australian: $240 (Approx. US $250, Euro €174) Quote ref.
More...
FAVENC, Ernest.
Voices of the Desert.
London, Elliott Stock, 1905.
Octavo, pp. xvi, 78 (last blank), [2] (integral blank) + frontispiece and one other plate after Percy F. Spence; some...
First edition of the only volume of verse by the explorer, adventurer and Bulletin writer. Although his output...
Hornibrook, p. 24; Miller, p. 292; Serle, p. 65.
Australian: $185 (Approx. US $193, Euro €134) Quote ref.
More...
GAY, William.
Christ on Olympus and Other Poems.
Bendigo, William Gay, 1896.
Small quarto, frontispiece; uncut in lightly soiled and worn original stiffened wrappers.
First edition: issued in the same year as Gay's Bendigo Sonnets and published by the poet himself. This was his...
Miller, p. 271; Serle, p. 73.
Australian: $185 (Approx. US $193, Euro €134) Quote ref.
More...
HARRIS, Max.
The Gift of Blood Poetry by Max Harris.
Adelaide, Jindyworobak, 1940.
Octavo; a very good copy in the original red wrappers with white lettering.
Harris's first book. This collection is firmly indicative of the talent laying beneath so much of the controversy that...
Australian: $75 (Approx. US $78, Euro €54) Quote ref.
More...
LATROBE, John Antes (attributed).
The Solace of Song. Short Poems...
London, Seeley and Burnside, 1837.
Octavo, with 12 India paper proof engravings; contemporary half calf, a good copy.
First edition of quite a charming period-piece, for a long time attributed to Charles La Trobe, a Governor of Victoria...
Miller, p. 228.
Australian: $725 (Approx. US $756, Euro €526) Quote ref.
More...