Showing 1 to 10 (of 44)
[ALPHABET].
Alphabet de L'Histoire des Animaux, orné de 27 gravures.
Paris, Brianchon Libraire, c. 1820.
Octavo, 6 pp., handcoloured engravings throughout; dampstained along outer margin, outer edge slightly chipped,...
Very early fully engraved Abecedaire for children. With an illustration of the kangaroo after Stubbs.
The back...
Australian: $885 (Approx. US $923, Euro €642) Quote ref.
More...
[ALPHABET BOOK] ANON.
The Alphabet of Animals.
London, Frederick Warne and Co., circa, 1890.
Quarto, chromolithographs; very good in original pictorial wrappers.
Charming animal-themed alphabet book for children:
K is a kangaroo hopping along;
L stands for Lions,...
Australian: $1200 (Approx. US $1252, Euro €870) Quote ref.
More...
[AUSTRALIAN POST] STRANG, Mrs Herbert (ed.).
Storytime A Little Book for Little People.
London, Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, circa, 1906.
Small quarto, full colour frontispiece and one plate, 18 leaves, illustrated, printed in red and black; a pristine copy...
A lovely and attractive rarity: an almost unrecorded Rackham title, in pristine condition and still with its original...
Not in Gumuchian.
Australian: $6950 (Approx. US $7252, Euro €5039) Quote ref.
More...
[BATAVIA] CATCH-PENNY PRINT.
Aardrijkskunde: Prenten-Magazijn voor de jeugd.
Leiden, Van D. Noothoven Van Goor, 1860.
Single printed leaf, 440 x 310 mm., simply handcoloured; in good condition.
Scarce news-sheet publication for Dutch children. One of a long series (this is number 78), this is devoted to...
Australian: $175 (Approx. US $183, Euro €127) Quote ref.
More...
BEAULIEU, Mme Malles de.
Le Robinson de Douze Ans...
Paris, E. Ducrocq, 1850.
Octavo, with eight chromolithographs (including frontispiece); a fine copy in the original black grained cloth, spine...
A good example of one of the later Robinsonades. First published around the same time as the now more famous Swiss...
Gumuchian, 4949.
Australian: $485 (Approx. US $506, Euro €352) Quote ref.
More...
BLAKE, H.S.
A Back-Answer with all good wishes...
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, n.d. 1932.
Oblong octavo, handcoloured illustrations; fine in original wrappers.
Booklet of humorous verses, designed to be sent to the "Old Country" from new immigrants to Australia. This copy, sent...
Muir, 724.
Australian: $450 (Approx. US $470, Euro €326) Quote ref.
More...
BOYS AND GIRLS LIBRARY.
Natural History of Fishes [and] The Peace Maker.
Worcester, Lazell, circa, 1830.
16mo, with wood-engravings; slight damage to spine but a very good copy in the original stiff pictorial wrappers.
Two works in one. The first, The Natural History of Fishes, is a primer for children describing twelve species...
Australian: $275 (Approx. US $287, Euro €199) Quote ref.
More...
[CHILDREN] ESPIESSE, A.
Les Buffon des Enfans ou Histoire des Animaux...
Paris, Martial Ardant freres, 1851.
Small octavo, woodcuts throughout; fine in original embossed boards.
French natural history primer with two pages dedicated to the kangaroo.
Australian: $575 (Approx. US $600, Euro €417) Quote ref.
More...
[CHILDRENS LITERATURE] [PORTER, Mrs G.R.].
Alfred Dudley; or, The Australian Settlers.
London, Harvey & Darton, 1830.
Duodecimo, with an engraved frontispiece and three plates; small ink stain on front endpaper, else a very good copy, in...
First edition: considered the first novel of Australia. This is an exemplary copy of the very scarce first edition,...
Muir, 6077; People, Print & Paper', 196.
Australian: $6750 (Approx. US $7043, Euro €4894) Quote ref.
More...
[CLOTH BOOK] DODD, G. (?).
Les Animaux Sauvages.
Paris, circa, 1940.
Tall octavo, 4 pp.; colour printed cloth, pinked top and bottom edges, fine.
Vibrant French natural history primer for young children, with a kangaroo. Early cloth books such as this are very rare...
Australian: $175 (Approx. US $183, Euro €127) Quote ref.
More...